"Élnoesmédico."

Translation:He is not a doctor.

6 months ago

33 Comments


DivingPro380218

Difference between medicó and doctor?

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It is just a cultural mistake. Every Doctor is a médico, but not every médico is a Doctor. In spite of they want to be called doctors... To be a Doctor you need to study much more than a grade career or specialitation, and for simplified need to "discover" or add something relevant to the profession . In the other hand "medicó" with accent in the "o" is a pass time and third person word, means he gave or put a medicine to some one ill, who in most of the case is in bed or a chair with difficults to move. And the last one medico with tacit accent in the "i" is the same of medicó just in present time but in first person. Yo medico a alguien. Nice word :)

3 months ago

skepticalways

Daniel, was your last example supposed to mean "I treat someone." (Like you act as their nurse or medic?) I did not find one with an accent on the "i," but my resources are limited.

2 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Exactly you are acting like a nurse or medic, but you will not find the accent in the vowel "i" That is because it is a "palabra grave" it is mean that has accent in the penultimate syllabe but you don´t write this because the word ends with a vowel. The name for that thing "Acento tácito"

2 months ago

ThomasNopsterboi

shouldn't this be '' Él no es un médico'' ?

5 months ago

mkornwalia

No, they don't use articles before professions.

5 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Looks like someone at Duolingo agreed with you, ThomasNopsterboi. Within the 2 months of you asking this question, I see this:

"Él no es médico." Translation:He is not a doctor.

3 months ago

DavidGreen475798

Although he plays one on TV.

3 months ago

Joedeloe

Why is the correct translation of this: He is not a physician. and not he is not a doctor? in every other sentence they use doctor?

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

Physician is a differeny profession.

4 months ago

Joedeloe

I know that is why I was surprised Duolingo said that should have been my answer....

4 months ago

Olga218913

YOU SUCK PERIOD!

2 months ago

octragooby

Are there any instances where "médico" would be more/less appropriate than "doctor?" Or can both words be used interchangeably?

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

Most of the time it's interchangeable, but I think doctor is more professional/experienced. It's kinda like the difference between a Ph.D and an MD.

4 months ago

Fiona630965

Why is 'he's' wrong and 'he is' correct?

2 months ago

HongWeiChen

Sorry I failed you lol.

2 months ago

KristaOcon

What is the difference between "medico/medica" and "doctor?" Because I've seen both.

3 months ago

_Maria_B._

He is not A doctor, he's THE doctor. Get it right.

2 months ago

Gatters

To make this work I had to write he isn't a doctor..... Odd same thing as he is not...

2 months ago

garmo52

He's no doctor is absolutely correct so quit dinging me when my translations are 100% accurate!

2 months ago

Charlie519147

What was wrong with "he is no doctor"?

1 month ago

Karenank

This is a statement that would only be to used in response to someone when they are saying they are a doctor when in fact they aren't

1 month ago

chris696382

He's not a doctor fails. He is not a doctor is right. Looks like someone needs to teach Duolingo English.

1 month ago

Charlie519147

"He's no doctor"...? what's the issue? It wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

at one place duolingo allows medico , elsewhere it doesnt

1 month ago

sarb_

bruh

1 month ago

Adam.molina27

Reported for there being no "un" before médico

2 weeks ago

notsure555820

Not something you wanna hear on the operating table...

2 weeks ago

LovellaCru

But..... Él jugador una en telévision

5 days ago

MoeSyzlackin

Would "He is no doctor" work? Grammatically I would think that is wrong even in english, but I'm no expert in even English....

6 months ago

reubenatkins

"He is no doctor" in English to me at least implies that he does not act like a doctor. So it has a different context that might not make sense here.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. But is uncommonly used.

We only deal with what is commonly used here.

4 months ago

Jaren313390

Lookat the sentence

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.