1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František má její kočky."

"František její kočky."

Translation:František has her cats.

May 16, 2018

5 Comments


Starduo

what would be the singular for kocky?


BoneheadBass

But in a sentence like this, it would be "kočku," because it would be in the accusative case... just to confuse you a little more. :-)


JudeAntony1

Isn't Frantisek a man?


BoneheadBass

Yes (or he might be a boy -- either he or Matěj is in another sentence...). But man or boy, he must have kidnapped Žofie's or Kateřina's cat!!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.