1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Suqet 'ej maSup."

"Suqet 'ej maSup."

Translation:You run and we jump.

May 16, 2018

4 Comments


CmdrAlston

Is there any distinction between past, present, and future tenses of the verbs?


mizinamo

Please see the section "Verbs" of the Tips and Notes for the very first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes


jdmcowan

This is covered in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those before asking your question here so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please be more detailed in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to use a web browser, either from your mobile device or from a computer. When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb. If you click on the light bulb it will give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you still have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skill, then please ask your question again, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!


CmdrAlston

My apologies, I was on the iOS app. Thank you, and a Lingot for your trouble! Qapla'!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.