"Oggi non è proprio il mio giorno."

Translation:Today is just not my day.

March 24, 2013

34 Comments


Angamar

How is "Today it's just not my day" a good translation? o.O

January 16, 2014

ThePipster2

Maybe not a good direct translation but it kind of emphasises the fact that the day is not going well.

April 28, 2018

arekolek

Too much nuts.

February 20, 2014

nickdid

Agree

May 13, 2014

brunobruck

Shouldn't "Today is not exactly my day" be accepted as well?

March 24, 2013

Zoccseg

I am not exactly sure about this solution "Today it isn't just not my day." Isn't it too much negation?

December 25, 2013

webMan1

Si, the "isn't ... not" cancel each other out, yielding a (confusing) meaning like "Today it's just my day."

December 25, 2013

ThePipster2

Yes it is and it doesn't make much sense to say that. Also that would be emplying that today is your day, wich isn't what the translation is.

April 28, 2018

Sassicat

As a native English speaker I would say "Today just isn't my day". To my ears this sounds better than "today is just not my day"

March 2, 2014

xyzzy_j

Sure but in most cases in Italian, the adverb must come immediately after the verb it modifies! 'Today is just not my day' isn't even awkward phrasing, really. It's probably the best way to translate this sentence for learners :)

June 12, 2019

TroutMouse

Or why can't it be "Today is really not my day." Doesn't proprio also mean "really"?

April 7, 2013

wiplala

I agree, I also translated it as "Today is not really my day"

April 26, 2013

aquilesbebe

Today is not just not my day. Why the double negative?

February 12, 2014

catygr

Today is just not my day - should also be correct. There seem to be several accurate ways of translating this sentence

January 1, 2014

gordon_gregory

"today is really not my day" is correct. One DL's alternatives: "Today it really's not my day." is illiterate and shameful.

January 1, 2014

e1david

'Today is just not my day' is marked wrong, but the nonsensical phrase 'today is not just not my day' is given as correct!

June 4, 2014

nickdid

The answer given-today is not just not my day - seems wrong

May 13, 2014

SinaLewis

Today is not just not my day is the correction I got. How is that?!?

July 16, 2014

webMan1

And 'today is not my own day' and 'today is just not my day' . . . "proprio" is confusing to me.

April 5, 2013

ccarmz

Too much negation.why does not have to appear twice?

March 21, 2014

kenan820

I put "Today is not just my day." which seems like an appropriate answer for the given text, even though it has a different meaning than "Today is just not my day." I got it wrong due to the double negative DL answer which is absolutely wrong and I've reported it. I am curious about my answer. I'm wondering if "proprio" would go at the end of "il mio giorno" since the emphasis in my answer is on "my day" (or "my") rather than "just".

June 27, 2014

Madame.Molyneaux

Poor translation in English here.

July 2, 2014

lukman.A

Does "Today is not truly my day " make sense?

July 13, 2014

Fbeckwith

How is "Today is not truly my day" not a good translation?

July 25, 2014

HaroldWonh

"Truly" is the opposite of "wrongly" - it does not express degree. Here the statement is "Today is not my day" and "proprio" needs to be translated to emphasise how bad the day is. The best English translation is "just", which has to come before the word it stresses, i.e. "not". Hence: "Today is just not my day."

September 3, 2014

atlasakin

Are proprio and soltanto interchangeable?

July 31, 2014

wiplala

no, soltanto = only, proprio =(your)own,really, just

August 1, 2014

HaroldWonh

Should be the motto of every struggling Duolingo student!

August 14, 2014

sharinglanguage

How can we report? I also said "Today is just not my day" and was marked wrong...But now that i came in i see it is the actual right answer.

September 3, 2014

Donna_Diana

Hang in there, tomorrow will be better! :)

October 27, 2014

bjojoe

Why is "today it's not my proper day" wrong?

June 1, 2018

lev36

One of the most useful sentences in the course

September 11, 2018

Tony415411

Tell me about it!!

October 16, 2018

Bepe0

the english translation has a peculiar order , it should read " today is really not my day

February 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.