1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi non è proprio il mio gi…

"Oggi non è proprio il mio giorno."

Translation:Today is just not my day.

March 24, 2013

45 Comments


TroutMouse

Or why can't it be "Today is really not my day." Doesn't proprio also mean "really"?


wiplala

I agree, I also translated it as "Today is not really my day"


GibLPCust

I said today is truly not my day and it was marked wrong


Angamar

How is "Today it's just not my day" a good translation? o.O


ThePipster2

Maybe not a good direct translation but it kind of emphasises the fact that the day is not going well.


brunobruck

Shouldn't "Today is not exactly my day" be accepted as well?


Pira423739

I tried "not quite my day", to no avail


Sassicat

As a native English speaker I would say "Today just isn't my day". To my ears this sounds better than "today is just not my day"


xyzzy_j

Sure but in most cases in Italian, the adverb must come immediately after the verb it modifies! 'Today is just not my day' isn't even awkward phrasing, really. It's probably the best way to translate this sentence for learners :)


Crystalissima

I think both sound perfect. It depends on the emphasis. Ive said both with varying degrees of frustration and sadness, but usually the latter and usually putting my emphasis on "not." :P


Zoccseg

I am not exactly sure about this solution "Today it isn't just not my day." Isn't it too much negation?


webMan1

Si, the "isn't ... not" cancel each other out, yielding a (confusing) meaning like "Today it's just my day."


ThePipster2

Yes it is and it doesn't make much sense to say that. Also that would be emplying that today is your day, wich isn't what the translation is.


catygr

Today is just not my day - should also be correct. There seem to be several accurate ways of translating this sentence


aquilesbebe

Today is not just not my day. Why the double negative?


gordon_gregory

"today is really not my day" is correct. One DL's alternatives: "Today it really's not my day." is illiterate and shameful.


cori1312

Oh that's horrible.


nickdid

The answer given-today is not just not my day - seems wrong


e1david

'Today is just not my day' is marked wrong, but the nonsensical phrase 'today is not just not my day' is given as correct!


lukman.A

Does "Today is not truly my day " make sense?


sharinglanguage

How can we report? I also said "Today is just not my day" and was marked wrong...But now that i came in i see it is the actual right answer.


SinaLewis

Today is not just not my day is the correction I got. How is that?!?


Fbeckwith

How is "Today is not truly my day" not a good translation?


HaroldWonh

"Truly" is the opposite of "wrongly" - it does not express degree. Here the statement is "Today is not my day" and "proprio" needs to be translated to emphasise how bad the day is. The best English translation is "just", which has to come before the word it stresses, i.e. "not". Hence: "Today is just not my day."


TonyWalsh14

Today's just not my day. Marked wrong.


webMan1

And 'today is not my own day' and 'today is just not my day' . . . "proprio" is confusing to me.


ccarmz

Too much negation.why does not have to appear twice?


kenan820

I put "Today is not just my day." which seems like an appropriate answer for the given text, even though it has a different meaning than "Today is just not my day." I got it wrong due to the double negative DL answer which is absolutely wrong and I've reported it. I am curious about my answer. I'm wondering if "proprio" would go at the end of "il mio giorno" since the emphasis in my answer is on "my day" (or "my") rather than "just".


Madame.Molyneaux

Poor translation in English here.


atlasakin

Are proprio and soltanto interchangeable?


wiplala

no, soltanto = only, proprio =(your)own,really, just


HaroldWonh

Should be the motto of every struggling Duolingo student!


Donna_Diana

Hang in there, tomorrow will be better! :)


Bepe0

the english translation has a peculiar order , it should read " today is really not my day


bjojoe

Why is "today it's not my proper day" wrong?


lexablackbird

One of the most useful sentences in the course


Tony415411

Tell me about it!!


Jae633849

Ti capisco davvero, Duo!


scalambra

Do Italians really say this?


peggy582366

The best phrase in English: today is not your day. Tomorrow doesn't look good either


meandmyshadow0

I said"today is not my morning"


Amy297740

This just doesn't make sense to me. With the placement of the non, it seems like it is today is not just my day it's everyone else's day too. I feel like non should be placed elsewhere.


jennifer299745

Today is not just my day or today is just not my day is the same so how can this be wrong? This sentence in English is not a sentence one would speak or write. This section seems to create many difficulties and ambiguities. Could it be there are errors for Duolingo with these translations? I have never has theze problems with other sections.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.