"Bony ├▒uha kepa issa?"

Translation:Is that one my father?

May 16, 2018

3 Comments


fj386112

So is "bony" the possessive form of "kony" meaning "that one" or "that"

May 16, 2018

SprightBark

It is the animate form, used mainly for humans (and animals if the speaker chooses):

[Demonstrative pronouns] make a simple distinction between animate (B-class) and inanimate (K-class). In addition, there are two sets of pronouns depending on distance. Thus:

  • kesy "this (inanimate)"
  • bisy "this (animate)"
  • kony "that (inanimate)"
  • bony "that (animate)"

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Demonstratives-1/tips-and-notes

May 21, 2018

davidzuercher

Thank you so much SprightBark! Why tf do i have to come to the comments for this?!?

October 15, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.