1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak English, Mara?"

"Do you speak English, Mara?"

Translation:DIvI' Hol Dajatlh'a', mara?

May 16, 2018

9 Comments


Samaraflynn

Who is mara

May 16, 2018

jdmcowan

A random Klingon female. The name was chosen as our main female example exactly because there has never been a Klingon Mara in the shows and movies. But you will get to know her well in this course.

May 16, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Mara was Kang's wife in the Star Trek episode "Day of the Dove."

May 16, 2018

eidric

So, was I wrong for putting "DIvI'Hol" with no space or "bIjatlh'a'" for "do you understand"?

June 11, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; both of those are errors.

DIvI' Hol should have a space, and "do you speak" should be Dajatlh'a' here since the verb has an object.

bIjatlh'a'? is "Do you speak?" when there is no object (the prefix bI- indicates that the subject is "you [one person]" and there is no object while Da- indicates that the subject is "you [one person]" and the object is one of "him, her, it, them" -- here, the singular noun "English").

And finally, "understand" is yaj, not jatlh.

But congratulations for getting the I versus l bit right!

June 12, 2018

Collin799654

I type the right word, Dlvl', and it says I typed it wrong.

May 27, 2018

jdmcowan

You used lowercase L and both of them should be uppercase i. The Duolingo font makes it difficult to distinguish, but if you look carefully, you will see a small curl at the bottom of the l (L) that isn't on the I (i).

This is mentioned in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please be specific in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/, either from your mobile device or from a computer. When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb. If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your questions, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!

May 27, 2018

Collin799654

Oh, I didn't notice that the capital 'I' wasn't a lowercase 'l'

May 28, 2018

jdmcowan

It happens a lot with this font. As you get familiar with the patterns in the language, you will start to easily recognize which letters go where even if they're exactly the same. But as a beginner you will have to look carefully.

May 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.