"My father is not as old as he looks."

Translation:Mi padre no es tan viejo como parece.

March 24, 2013

39 Comments


sohvur

Why is "Mi padre no es tan viejo como él parece." not correct? Is saying "él" again really that wrong?

May 11, 2013

elcedro123

I said the same, we should make a complaint to the management! :)

May 24, 2013

hosscomp

They have that as one of the solutions now.

March 19, 2014

mslinda6357

Why two word for as, tan and como?

September 7, 2013

Crystal_Seas

"Tan como" combination is something we learned in high school Spanish class to be the correct way to express the English "as _ as"

November 8, 2014

AlwynM

"My father isn't so old as he looks"... the peculiarity is in the English expression "as old". Don't blame the Spanish for this one!

January 15, 2014

swedishmaid

someone posted this link in another thread and I'll do the same here. it's lkinda like if/then in english. they seem to go together. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

February 28, 2014

Blas_de_Lezo00

Hundreds of English question tags are expressed with only one expression in Spanish ¿verdad? That's why they are different languages.

June 14, 2018

Athalia2

Why doesn't "mira" work in place of "parece"?

August 6, 2013

juanitoElGuapito

"Look at that!" Think of "mira" as "looks at" not as "looks" or "looks like".

August 6, 2013

juanitoElGuapito

The longer you look at "look" the goofier it looks.

August 6, 2013

Athalia2

Indeed. :) The same is true for any word or thing one looks at too closely. And thanks for the tip--that helps more than the Spanish dictionary did!

August 7, 2013

clobellecrazy

when is it appropriate to use mira vs. parece?

June 18, 2014

Crystal_Seas

Mira is look in the literal sense, a as in, to direct your eyes at. Parece is more like seem, resemble, "look like"

November 8, 2014

kyumi2

Parece means to seem. I guess this translation was kind of like ”my father doesn't look as old as he seems”.

April 10, 2014

JoycePowel

What is the difference between parece and aparece?

April 11, 2014

mrben83

aparece is the verb for he/she/it = to appear parece = to seem

May 3, 2014

GregoriusAlanus

Why is tan Viejo qué not correct?

October 30, 2013

mrben83

I believe que is used when the two subject matters have a difference. so "Ella es más joven que él" She is younger than him. where como is where the subject or amount is the same "Tengo igualmente dólares como tu" I have as many dollars as you. I´m only just getting the hang of this though, so not entirely positive... but it seems to be working :)

December 5, 2013

williampellerin

I also have this question. Your answer seems correct, but I would be interested in having further discussion on this.

November 15, 2015

mrben83

maybe this will help william :)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

November 16, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

I'd like to use "parecerse" instead of "parecer" for "too look", why it's not accepted? I'm almost quite sure it's a good translation.

March 20, 2014

mrben83

I don't believe so as se changes the meaning to "to look like/to be like (someone)"

May 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

ok, thanks!

May 3, 2014

ChrisHaggs

Would parecerse work in this sentence?

April 25, 2014

mrben83

I don't believe so as se changes the meaning to "to look like/to be like (someone)"

May 3, 2014

ChrisHaggs

I see. Thank you :)

May 3, 2014

ohmyerica

Why is "es no" not acceptable for "no es" - is it a grammar thing?

February 10, 2014

mrben83

it's just a grammar thing, no always goes before the verbs, where "es"(ser) is the verb, therefore acting as a qualifier for the sentence.

So it will always be "no son", "no soy", "no es"... or "yo no como"

Hope that helps :)

February 10, 2014

redpops

When do you use asi?

February 19, 2014

mrben83

así means "like this/that"

February 19, 2014

longarche

Why do people say "asi - asi" when asked how they are? I thought it meant "so - so"...

March 7, 2014

Athalia2

Both mrben83 and longarche are correct; "así" by itself seems to translate better as "like this/that" or "this/that way," but as a phrase, "así así" means, perhaps idiomatically, "so-so." E.g. "How are you?" "Meh, I'm like this and like that/ I'm so-so." See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/as%C3%AD.

March 8, 2014

CoukiMunster

I wrote "que parece" and it was not accepted??

May 2, 2014

mrben83

This should help clear it up. It's a difficult one though!

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

May 3, 2014

RolandBoss1

where did this 'se' thing come from????

July 16, 2014

shannon.t.

Confused with tan vs como

December 28, 2014

Athalia2

This site may clarify it for you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

December 29, 2014

blairparki

On the multi choice selection of this phrase No 1 And No 2 were exactly the same so i selected both and was marked as wrong. Also the report only gave me two options which were "the english sentence is unnatural" and " the correct spelling solution was unnatural" neither of these allowed me to report the problem.

March 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.