Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father is not as old as he looks."

Translation:Mi padre no es tan viejo como parece.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


goldencurl

Why is "Mi padre no es tan viejo como él parece." not correct? Is saying "él" again really that wrong?

11
Reply5 years ago

elcedro123

I said the same, we should make a complaint to the management! :)

5
Reply5 years ago

hosscomp

They have that as one of the solutions now.

5
Reply4 years ago

mslinda6357

Why two word for as, tan and como?

9
Reply4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

"Tan como" combination is something we learned in high school Spanish class to be the correct way to express the English "as _ as"

5
Reply3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"My father isn't so old as he looks"... the peculiarity is in the English expression "as old". Don't blame the Spanish for this one!

2
Reply4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

someone posted this link in another thread and I'll do the same here. it's lkinda like if/then in english. they seem to go together. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

2
Reply14 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Hundreds of English question tags are expressed with only one expression in Spanish ¿verdad? That's why they are different languages.

0
Reply2 months ago

Athalia2

Why doesn't "mira" work in place of "parece"?

2
Reply5 years ago

juanitoElGuapito

"Look at that!" Think of "mira" as "looks at" not as "looks" or "looks like".

8
Reply5 years ago

juanitoElGuapito

The longer you look at "look" the goofier it looks.

3
Reply5 years ago

Athalia2

Indeed. :) The same is true for any word or thing one looks at too closely. And thanks for the tip--that helps more than the Spanish dictionary did!

1
Reply5 years ago

clobellecrazy

when is it appropriate to use mira vs. parece?

1
Reply4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

Mira is look in the literal sense, a as in, to direct your eyes at. Parece is more like seem, resemble, "look like"

2
Reply3 years ago

kyumi2

Parece means to seem. I guess this translation was kind of like ”my father doesn't look as old as he seems”.

0
Reply4 years ago

JoycePowel

What is the difference between parece and aparece?

2
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

aparece is the verb for he/she/it = to appear parece = to seem

0
Reply4 years ago

GregoriusAlanus

Why is tan Viejo qué not correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I believe que is used when the two subject matters have a difference. so "Ella es más joven que él" She is younger than him. where como is where the subject or amount is the same "Tengo igualmente dólares como tu" I have as many dollars as you. I´m only just getting the hang of this though, so not entirely positive... but it seems to be working :)

4
Reply4 years ago

williampellerin

I also have this question. Your answer seems correct, but I would be interested in having further discussion on this.

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

maybe this will help william :)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

0
Reply2 years ago

ohmyerica

Why is "es no" not acceptable for "no es" - is it a grammar thing?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

it's just a grammar thing, no always goes before the verbs, where "es"(ser) is the verb, therefore acting as a qualifier for the sentence.

So it will always be "no son", "no soy", "no es"... or "yo no como"

Hope that helps :)

4
Reply14 years ago

redpops
redpops

When do you use asi?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

así means "like this/that"

1
Reply4 years ago

longarche

Why do people say "asi - asi" when asked how they are? I thought it meant "so - so"...

1
Reply4 years ago

Athalia2

Both mrben83 and longarche are correct; "así" by itself seems to translate better as "like this/that" or "this/that way," but as a phrase, "así así" means, perhaps idiomatically, "so-so." E.g. "How are you?" "Meh, I'm like this and like that/ I'm so-so." See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/as%C3%AD.

3
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I'd like to use "parecerse" instead of "parecer" for "too look", why it's not accepted? I'm almost quite sure it's a good translation.

0
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I don't believe so as se changes the meaning to "to look like/to be like (someone)"

2
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

ok, thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

Would parecerse work in this sentence?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I don't believe so as se changes the meaning to "to look like/to be like (someone)"

1
Reply4 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

I see. Thank you :)

0
Reply4 years ago

CoukiMunster

I wrote "que parece" and it was not accepted??

0
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

This should help clear it up. It's a difficult one though!

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

0
Reply4 years ago

RolandBoss1

where did this 'se' thing come from????

0
Reply4 years ago

shannon.t.

Confused with tan vs como

0
Reply3 years ago

Athalia2

This site may clarify it for you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

0
Reply3 years ago

blairparki

On the multi choice selection of this phrase No 1 And No 2 were exactly the same so i selected both and was marked as wrong. Also the report only gave me two options which were "the english sentence is unnatural" and " the correct spelling solution was unnatural" neither of these allowed me to report the problem.

0
Reply4 months ago