"Você devia pagar suas dívidas."

Translation:You should pay your debts.

3/24/2013, 6:40:43 PM

15 Comments


baarreth_old

This portuguese phrase is very colloquial!

Its formal form is: "Você deveria pagar suas dívidas".

As Paulo commented, "devia" (imperfect past) is commonly/informally used as a suggestion, and not as something that really happened.

3/19/2014, 4:27:17 PM

andreaparker

I don't understand this translation of 'devia', which I take to be the imperfect. The given translations are 'have to' which I thought was 'deve' and 'should' which I thought was 'deveria' Have I missed something?

3/24/2013, 6:40:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In spoken language we use devia as the same meaning of deveria, so it should fit this sentence..

3/24/2013, 7:43:37 PM

profelevi

strange... :-/

11/16/2013, 6:43:52 PM

alkajugl
Plus

But is it fair to mark "had to" as wrong -- especially when DL's students only know devia as the imperfect indicative?

1/28/2018, 7:12:43 PM

tysontrowbridge

How about "should have payed"?

10/15/2014, 1:06:53 PM

Janpot

Should have paid = "deveria ter pagado", this "devia" does not express past tense, even thought it, strictly speaking, is past tense.

10/30/2014, 1:18:25 PM

Freya137788

In English, we would say: you should pay off your debts

1/6/2017, 1:38:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Wouldn't it be "quitar" instead (in Portuguese).

1/6/2017, 1:52:25 PM

Freya137788

Both would still be translated as 'pay off' in the way we speak English in England

1/6/2017, 3:24:24 PM

TerraAngelEyes

Shouldn't it be "deve"?

6/21/2014, 7:14:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Deve is more emphatic (must).

6/21/2014, 9:16:25 AM

adpjcampbell

Is dever in the imperfect tense ever used in a strictly imperfect way, or is it only used in the manner used in the solution and the comments?

6/16/2017, 8:11:23 AM

emeyr

Yes. An example of owing money:

• Bill devia muito dinheiro ao banco depois de comprar a casa.
• Bill owed a lot of money to the bank after buying his house.

"O pretérito imperfeito do indicativo se refere a um fato ocorrido no passado, mas que não foi completamente terminado. Expressando, assim, uma ideia de continuidade..." https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/devia-ou-deveria

6/16/2017, 2:23:45 PM

adpjcampbell

Obrigado!

6/17/2017, 6:26:17 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.