1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nisingekula nisingeweza kwen…

"Nisingekula nisingeweza kwenda shule"

Translation:If I were not to eat, I would not be able to go to school

May 16, 2018

6 Comments


CeeCeeSong

almost universally in the United States, the first clause would be said "If I were to not eat," rather than not to, but it doesn't accept this answer. This should be added to the answers.


BenMack8

And in the rest of the English speaking world. 20201023


PetterNord

4 words in Swahili, 15 in English. Our language was not designed for this ..


vitoreiji

Shouldn't it be shuleni?


AGreatUserName

kwenda shuleni = go to the/a school
kwenda shule = go to school

The former just means the school is your destination. (Maybe you're a postal worker, a teacher or a parent.) The latter means you're a student and you're going to the school to take part in lessons.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.