1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty mluvíš a já poslouchám."

"Ty mluvíš a poslouchám."

Translation:You speak, and I listen.

May 16, 2018

7 Comments


Yukohn

You are speaking and I am listening - whats wrong with it?


BoneheadBass

Nothing. :-) "You are speaking, and I am listening" is also accepted.


Jomo1980

I incorrectly typed ''You speak and listen'' and it was accepted? but Duolingo pointed out that ''you missed a space'' ?. ''I'' should have been in there, which completely changes the meaning of the sentence


BoneheadBass

Must have been a Duo glitch, or a peculiar way of giving you a (supposedly) "correct" answer, because "You speak and listen" is not one of the accepted translations. The Czech team has no control over technical issues of this type.


Viktor475934

Kdy lze použít "listen" a kdy "listen to"? Jednou mi "TO" přebývá a jindy chybí :-(


VladaFu

Jakmile posloucham neco nebo nekoho, je tam listen to.


Milan_Fornusek

"You speak and I'm listening." Why not?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.