1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay nada ahí."

"No hay nada ahí."

Translation:There isn't anything there.

May 16, 2018

26 Comments


Carol899957

Here's a fabulous link that explained it well for me. https://youtu.be/Ogol8NjstNI


mammad99

Great site. In addition one learns pronunciation, cultural points, casual speaking and more. . Plus there are lots of other YouTube videos on the side to choose from. Thanks


LeeNewman7

I think this is a great video and explanation. Thanks for sharing.


HaroldCraw1

"No hay nada allí" was rejected. Why?


Saachi5432

Whats the difference between ahí and allí?


AmiSUBHAM

When you are talking bout ahí..that means u r talking bout a place which is little far from here When you talk about a place more far than #ahí# then you say allí


TuridBjrst

"There is nothing here" is it not equivalent to "there isn`t anything here"?


SaintJemima

I would think both would be accepted. The only problem I see is you're using "here" instead of "there" (ahí).


vngdhuyen

I see the difference in meaning between ahí and allí, but is the pronunciation similar? I just can't be sure which one I'm hearing.


Daleswords

I've been speaking Spanish off and on for about 40 years, but I'm not a native. Nevertheless, what i hear and use is this (obviously run together, not with a pause between):

ahí = "ah ee". allí = "ah yee" or "ah jee" (with a very soft j).


mfortune83

I can't hear the difference either, if they mean very similar things and sound very similar shouldn't both answers be accepted?


dianneja

The pronunciation of ahi and alli sounds the same on duo...which makes it hard on those of us translating.


Linda711477

It rejectes "there is nothing there". I think that should be an acceptable answer.


binker52

Actually it isnt. Its for adults and it explains it all very well. Thank you Carol for sharing this.


Pat880219

Ahì and allí are basically same thing


Kate884869

"There is nothing there" is also correct and more fluent.


PennyShute

There is nothing here. Nada = nothing or anything


wenhama

There's nothing here? Why not


nEjh0qr4

I think it's because ahí = there, not here. DL does accept "There is nothing there." 12 April 2019


territurtle

I believe "There isn´t anything there." should be accepted. Reporting it.


territurtle

Woops, made the mistake of using "here," rather than there. So I reported it in error.


ArankaBloemberg

Is this also a good translation? "No hay nada allá"?


DistantBeats

"There's nothing here" was rejected


DistantBeats

Oh i see..."there" not "here" :-/


NataVoron

There twice in the sentence for those who didn't understand from the first time? It's grammatically wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.