1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay nada ahí."

"No hay nada ahí."

Translation:There isn't anything there.

May 16, 2018

44 Comments


HaroldCraw1

"No hay nada allí" was rejected. Why?


smudge899957

Here's a fabulous link that explained it well for me. https://youtu.be/Ogol8NjstNI


mammad99

Great site. In addition one learns pronunciation, cultural points, casual speaking and more. . Plus there are lots of other YouTube videos on the side to choose from. Thanks


LeeNewman7

I think this is a great video and explanation. Thanks for sharing.


EmilyVoorhees

Wow, that is a great link. Thank you! I am going to look into more of her videos!


Saachi5432

Whats the difference between ahí and allí?


AmiSUBHAM

When you are talking bout ahí..that means u r talking bout a place which is little far from here When you talk about a place more far than #ahí# then you say allí


HammadS.

Ahí = over there. Allí = way over there.


vngdhuyen

I see the difference in meaning between ahí and allí, but is the pronunciation similar? I just can't be sure which one I'm hearing.


Daleswords

I've been speaking Spanish off and on for about 40 years, but I'm not a native. Nevertheless, what i hear and use is this (obviously run together, not with a pause between):

ahí = "ah ee". allí = "ah yee" or "ah jee" (with a very soft j).


mfortune83

I can't hear the difference either, if they mean very similar things and sound very similar shouldn't both answers be accepted?


TuridBjrst

"There is nothing here" is it not equivalent to "there isn`t anything here"?


SaintJemima

I would think both would be accepted. The only problem I see is you're using "here" instead of "there" (ahí).


JoanMeyers1

I wrote "there is nothing there" and that was rejected too.


Jim8161

'There is nothing there' is still in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

Look more closely for the difference in your answer. If you can't spot it and you still believe you have typed a sentence that is in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336


dianneja

The pronunciation of ahi and alli sounds the same on duo...which makes it hard on those of us translating.


Linda711477

It rejectes "there is nothing there". I think that should be an acceptable answer.


binker52

Actually it isnt. Its for adults and it explains it all very well. Thank you Carol for sharing this.


Kate884869

"There is nothing there" is also correct and more fluent.


PennyShute

There is nothing here. Nada = nothing or anything


Pat880219

Ahì and allí are basically same thing


MargeGustafson

Again, it is impossible to hear the difference between ahi and alli, so why must they use this in a spoken sentence? If you think it is important, teach it in a written sentence


Jim8161

There is a slight difference in pronunciation "ah-ee" vs "ah-yee"

I imagine it gets a bit easier with practice, so luckily they have included that opportunity. 🙂


wenhama

There's nothing here? Why not


nEjh0qr4

I think it's because ahí = there, not here. DL does accept "There is nothing there." 12 April 2019


territurtle

I believe "There isn´t anything there." should be accepted. Reporting it.


territurtle

Woops, made the mistake of using "here," rather than there. So I reported it in error.


ArankaBloemberg

Is this also a good translation? "No hay nada allá"?


Alin1704

It's nothing there should be accepted


jerryeisen

The woman's pronunciation is truly hard to fathom at times.


Stefana821929

❤❤❤? Double there on english? ?


Barry445440

Which lesson did ahi appear in? Must have missed that one!


tammytacos

Does Ay and Hay sound the same?


Jim8161

Yes. The correct meaning is identified by the context. Just like '' and 'tu'


MikeCopest

Is alla' also correct for there?


SuzanneOli9

We are typing what we hear here--it is more about hearing the pronunciation of ahi vs alli. I don't hear it.


Jim8161

«ahí» - ah-ee
«allí» - ah-yee

It's not easy, but there should be a difference.


Jane229179

"There is nothing here" should be just as acceptable as "there isn't anything here'.


Jim8161

«ahí» means 'there' not 'here'


nypuck

virtually impossible to hear the difference between allí and ahí with these speakers even when slowed down.


DistantBeats

"There's nothing here" was rejected


DistantBeats

Oh i see..."there" not "here" :-/


NataVoron

There twice in the sentence for those who didn't understand from the first time? It's grammatically wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.