"Nohaynadaahí."

Translation:There isn't anything there.

8 months ago

17 Comments


HaroldCraw1

"No hay nada allí" was rejected. Why?

8 months ago

Carol899957

Here's a fabulous link that explained it well for me. https://youtu.be/Ogol8NjstNI

6 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Great site. In addition one learns pronunciation, cultural points, casual speaking and more. . Plus there are lots of other YouTube videos on the side to choose from. Thanks

6 months ago

LeeNewman7

I think this is a great video and explanation. Thanks for sharing.

2 months ago

Saachi5432

Whats the difference between ahí and allí?

7 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

When you are talking bout ahí..that means u r talking bout a place which is little far from here When you talk about a place more far than #ahí# then you say allí

1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I see the difference in meaning between ahí and allí, but is the pronunciation similar? I just can't be sure which one I'm hearing.

4 months ago

mfortune83

I can't hear the difference either, if they mean very similar things and sound very similar shouldn't both answers be accepted?

1 month ago

Daleswords

I've been speaking Spanish off and on for about 40 years, but I'm not a native. Nevertheless, what i hear and use is this (obviously run together, not with a pause between):

ahí = "ah ee". allí = "ah yee" or "ah jee" (with a very soft j).

1 month ago

TuridBjrst
TuridBjrst

"There is nothing here" is it not equivalent to "there isn`t anything here"?

1 month ago

SaintJemima

I would think both would be accepted. The only problem I see is you're using "here" instead of "there" (ahí).

1 month ago

Desoto56

I agree

1 month ago

binker52

Actually it isnt. Its for adults and it explains it all very well. Thank you Carol for sharing this.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"There is not anything there" OK by DL.

"There isn't anything there" OK by DL.

"There is nothing there" also OK but refused by Duolingo! Switch your brains on DUO! There is nothing wrong with it.

3 weeks ago

alejandrocarmo

there is nothing there" OK by DL.

3 weeks ago

DistantBeats

"There's nothing here" was rejected

5 months ago

DistantBeats

Oh i see..."there" not "here" :-/

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.