"¡Mi gato tiene nueve vidas!"

Translation:My cat has nine lives!

May 16, 2018

36 Comments


LjBLJ

I am told that in México the phrase is: Gatos tienen siete vidas. I guess life is shorter for cats there?

July 22, 2018

tkdblake93

Yes, there's a song in Spain by the late singer Antonio Flores called "Siete Vidas": "Que siete vidas tiene un gato; Seis vidas ya he quemado; Y esta ultima la quiero vivir a tu lado, oh, oh." It's a song about strained love. In Brazil cats also have only 7 lives.

August 30, 2018

yogurtbaby

In China the cats have nine lives

April 8, 2019

alezzzix

That goes for every Spanish speaking country, so I flagged this sentence as unnatural.

September 16, 2018

Baramander

Why? It's just a sentence. My cat is American and has nine lives. Your cat is Spanish and has seven lives, so what?

December 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Maybe this one cat is special. And/or from the US.

February 28, 2019

binker52

I got it right. I have two cats. One of them was just diagnosed with feline diabetes and I am giving her insulin twice per day. She almost got ran over and killed once and then I saved her life again when she got a bad infection after she was spayed, so I want my kitty to have nine lives. I love the little sweetie!

July 25, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No te preocupes, tu gata de veras tiene nueve vidas. Espero que todo vaya bien con ella.

August 25, 2018

HaroldCraw1

"mi gata tiene nueve vidas" was rejected. With the gender of the cat unspecified, either "gato" or "gata" should be accepted.

May 16, 2018

Kosmokrator

For the most part, Spanish doesn't attach gender to animals like that. All cats are gatos. The only exception would be a pet you're particularly fond of, and it would be a kind of linguistic anthropomorphism.

Ergo, "El gato es femenino." is an appropriate Spanish sentence (assuming my Google translate for the word "female" is correct).

That said, it would probably be pretty reasonable for DL to accept that.

July 11, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

False. Spanish DOES attach gender to several animals, la gata is a valid translation of 'the cat' (and the name of a soap op), it's just kind of strange to specify in normal speech unless context demands it. If you don't know or don't want to specify the gender, or you just want to refer to a cat/cats generally, you use the masculine form. Thus, el gato can refer to a female cat, but if you want to specify, you say 'la gata'. Just be careful when doing it with 'perro' because perra is as rude as it is in English.

July 20, 2018

Baramander

That depends on the context. In English, a dog is a male. The female is a ❤❤❤❤❤. Nothing rude about it.

December 1, 2018

RyagonIV

I love how the non-rudeness is emphasised by Duolingo's censoring hearts. :´)

February 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Are those Duo's hearts? I've been wondering how they appeared in people's posts! Thanks for the info.

April 12, 2019

qiqingliuyu

In China, the cat is considered to own 9 lives. 猫有九条命

November 5, 2018

Robbadob

Just like in Spanish!

December 29, 2018

RyagonIV

In Spanish you normally say that "Los gatos tienen siete vidas." This sentence is just a translated English expression and doesn't reflect Hispanic folklore.

February 28, 2019

Gray_Roze

How could that be a translated English expression if in English we say that cats have nine lives?

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

With "this sentence" I was referring to the original sentence, the one this Duolingo task is about, ""¡Mi gata tiene nueve vidas!" That one is the "translated English expression".

February 28, 2019

Gray_Roze

Oh, okay. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

February 28, 2019

BenFrommherz

too bad that the German cats only have seven... :)

August 17, 2018

tkdblake93

Same for cats in Hispanophone and Lusophone countries.

August 30, 2018

JoelAmos2

Nueve vidas! 9 lives!

September 18, 2018

David711176

But gata wasn't an option?

June 11, 2018

Kosmokrator

We don't get all the same questions from a particular translation. You may have gotten multiple choice, whereas HaroldCraw1 seems to have free-response translated from English to Spanish. I was instructed to translate from Spanish to English. Alternatively, you may have used a word bank, where as HaroldCraw1 chose to type their response instead, which is an option for every word bank question.

July 11, 2018

vas526717

in greece they have seven lives. well i dont like cat-racism!

January 30, 2019

Kman1003

DL comes up with the most imaginative sentences

March 6, 2019

Johnny653112

The guy sounds proud of the fact :)

December 20, 2018

christophe721180

It must be a conversion or something like from dollars to pesos. 7 pesos is 9 dollars!!!

February 9, 2019

DanielTap135

Is it true cats have nine lives? I didn't think so

September 11, 2019

MineBoomUS

“You sit on a throne of lies.”

February 4, 2019

mountnman100

Me no gusta gatos.

October 13, 2018

Baramander

Shouldn't that be No me gusta?

December 1, 2018

jdrewy

it should be no me gustan los gatos

January 3, 2019

Robbadob

*No me gusta los gatos.

December 29, 2018

Gray_Roze

It should actually be gustan because los gatos is plural.

January 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.