1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Mi gato tiene nueve vidas!"

"¡Mi gato tiene nueve vidas!"

Translation:My cat has nine lives!

May 16, 2018

38 Comments


LjBLJ

I am told that in México the phrase is: Gatos tienen siete vidas. I guess life is shorter for cats there?


tkdblake93

Yes, there's a song in Spain by the late singer Antonio Flores called "Siete Vidas": "Que siete vidas tiene un gato; Seis vidas ya he quemado; Y esta ultima la quiero vivir a tu lado, oh, oh." It's a song about strained love. In Brazil cats also have only 7 lives.


yogurtbaby

In China the cats have nine lives


Mark860966

I was watching Money Heist on Netflix and the person in the show clearly said cats have 7 lives but they translated it to say cats have 9 lives in English.


alezzzix

That goes for every Spanish speaking country, so I flagged this sentence as unnatural.


Baramander

Why? It's just a sentence. My cat is American and has nine lives. Your cat is Spanish and has seven lives, so what?


RyagonIV

Maybe this one cat is special. And/or from the US.


Leonardo.Petardo

Why not: "lifes" ???


RyagonIV

Leonardo, the English word "life" has a slightly irregular plural, where the 'f' turns into 'v'. It shares that property with some other nouns, generally ones that end with an 'f' sound:

  • one life, two lives
  • one leaf, two leaves
  • one shelf, two shelves
  • one hoof, two hooves

Leonardo.Petardo

I'm going to learn this right now so I won't forget it... Thank you very much!!! :-)


LeFant0meCach3

One knife...two knives...its pretty common to take an fe and turn into a ve at the end of a word when making it plural it gives it a softer sound which allows it to flow better with a consonant at the end of the word ;)


CLF-Temple

And yet, one roof, two roofs; one spoof, two spoofs; one poof, two poofs! I bet English has the most exceptions of any major language but we always moan about learning others.


Quertonlee

i wrote 'my cat has 9lifes',dou accept it 2020.08.23


LeFant0meCach3

This is true in a number of countries...I saw seven in my French course...I had a coworker who is hispanic ask his wife who is cuban and she said cats have seven lives...so its somehow different seemingly in the the latin world and English world..


binker52

I got it right. I have two cats. One of them was just diagnosed with feline diabetes and I am giving her insulin twice per day. She almost got ran over and killed once and then I saved her life again when she got a bad infection after she was spayed, so I want my kitty to have nine lives. I love the little sweetie!


EmmaMitche89062

No te preocupes, tu gata de veras tiene nueve vidas. Espero que todo vaya bien con ella.


HaroldCraw1

"mi gata tiene nueve vidas" was rejected. With the gender of the cat unspecified, either "gato" or "gata" should be accepted.


qiqingliuyu

In China, the cat is considered to own 9 lives. 猫有九条命


Robbadob

Just like in Spanish!


RyagonIV

In Spanish you normally say that "Los gatos tienen siete vidas." This sentence is just a translated English expression and doesn't reflect Hispanic folklore.


Gray_Roze

How could that be a translated English expression if in English we say that cats have nine lives?


RyagonIV

With "this sentence" I was referring to the original sentence, the one this Duolingo task is about, ""¡Mi gata tiene nueve vidas!" That one is the "translated English expression".


Gray_Roze

Oh, okay. Sorry for the misunderstanding.


BeSafeDear

too bad that the German cats only have seven... :)


tkdblake93

Same for cats in Hispanophone and Lusophone countries.


JoelAmos2

Nueve vidas! 9 lives!


vas526717

in greece they have seven lives. well i dont like cat-racism!


Kman1003

DL comes up with the most imaginative sentences


Duckodile

I noticed in the show "La Casa del Papel" when watching with subtitles that the actors saying "siete" turned into "nine" in the subtitles. I thought it was a strange mistake at first, but then it turned out to be a reference to the number of lives a cat has, so yeah, apparently seven in Spanish.


Bryan355287

I thought the noun came before the adjective or determiner. Also, why isn't it plural? Shouldn't it be vidas nueves? Or do numbers stay the same?


Gray_Roze

Certain determiners go before the noun, and numbers always do. There is also no plural form of numbers, and when you think about it, "nueve" always modifies plural nouns.


Onkel116553

Even when you don't think about it.

However, nine can also be used as a noun (with a plural). How many nines does your telephone number end with? I would expect the same to be true for Spanish.


Sanat349251

I'm an Indian. I don't understand what 7 or 9 lives. Is it some kind of phrase or idiom?


RyagonIV

Sanat, in English you usually say that "cats have nine lives". It's a saying, a kind of superstition, probably because cats are so good at surviving otherwise pretty leathal situations, like falling from high places.


Chiacchierone11

Why is this an exclamation? I never realized it was such an exciting phrase!


Onkel116553

My life has had eight cats (so far). So I'm entitled to at least one more.


CarolMurra1

In Mexico a cat only has 7 loves.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.