1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Dayaj'a'?"

"Dayaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand him?

May 16, 2018

11 Comments


Francesca205035

Where does the 'him' come from? Is it the suffix Da- ? And what would 'Do you understand' then mean? 》bIyay'a'《?


jdmcowan

Yes. The "him" comes from using the Da- prefix instead of the bI- prefix. bIyaj'a' would mean, "Do you understand?" (in general, not referring to a specific thing). A fairly good explanation is given in the Tips. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please be specific in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you may not currently be able to access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will probably have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!


Qov-jIH-je

Hi beginners. Please don't mark "Audio does not sound correct" when you mean, "I'm not use to hearing this language and the sounds are strange," or "It doesn't sound the way I expected it to," or "There's a lot of spitting," or "She swallows the D sound," or "I don't understand why I got this sentence wrong."

It's hard to hear the sounds at first, and we try to make them slow and clear. We're really glad you're learning.


Eskaey

How are we supposed to learn this for the first time? When we have no idea


jdmcowan

That's the way Duolingo works. It show you the sentence and the first time you will have to get it wrong, because you have never seen it before. But once you see the answer, you should study the sentence to see what vocabulary is used and how the grammar seems to be put together. As you see more and more sentences, the vocabulary becomes more familiar and the grammar becomes more clear.

Because Klingon grammar is so different from English grammar, we have written up grammar Tips to help out, but since that is not Duolingo's main teaching technique, Duolingo has hidden the Tips and I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


Billybob243203

I thought I was right but no


mizinamo

I thought I was right but no

What had you written? What was your entire answer?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.