1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Dayaj'a'?"

"Dayaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand him?

May 16, 2018

16 Comments


Tamara457873

Dang. Can't learn without audio

November 24, 2018

Francesca205035

Where does the 'him' come from? Is it the suffix Da- ? And what would 'Do you understand' then mean? 》bIyay'a'《?

June 18, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes. The "him" comes from using the Da- prefix instead of the bI- prefix. bIyaj'a' would mean, "Do you understand?" (in general, not referring to a specific thing). A fairly good explanation is given in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please be specific in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you may not currently be able to access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will probably have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!

June 18, 2018

ellmiringo

THANK YOU

January 13, 2019

Billybob243203

I thought I was right but no

July 2, 2019

mizinamo

I thought I was right but no

What had you written? What was your entire answer?

July 2, 2019

Charlotte593994

I'm not getting audio on the questions

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

There is no audio on the Klingon course yet.

July 20, 2018

ellmiringo

DAYAJ'A'?

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

No -- not DAYAJ'A' but Dayaj'a'.

Please pay attention to proper Klingon capitalisation.

January 13, 2019

Esen.

So, meme-ifications are not allowed in Klingon?

July 9, 2019

mizinamo

They are as long as you use Klingon letters.

Using non-Klingon letters such as J would be like making an English meme by writing in the Greek or Cyrillic alphabets: the result would no longer be correct English spelling.

July 9, 2019

Chefbuddy

What is Klingon

August 24, 2019

jdmcowan

It's a language constructed for a fictional language from the Star Trek television shows and movies. You won't have many chances to use the language, but it's a fun hobby and the community of Klingon speakers is fun and interesting.

August 25, 2019

Liamsniper

what do mean

May 16, 2018

jdmcowan

Liam, I'm afraid I don't understand what you are asking. What does what mean?

May 16, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.