1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "对不起,这个鸡肉很难吃。"

"对不起,这个鸡肉很难吃。"

Translation:I'm sorry, this chicken is terrible.

May 16, 2018

27 Comments


TimKoster

It should accept "Sorry, this chicken is terrible" too


Riven333

“Sorry, this chicken is terrible” still marked wrong as of 2019-04-28. Reported.


KinVict

Accepted 7/7/2020


Simon299426

Reported again 25th May 2019...


Lorbster

Seems to be accepted now


DestinationVoid

I've got a feedback response on May 24, 2019, 5:38 AM

You suggested “Sorry, this chicken is terrible” as a translation for “对不起,这个鸡肉很难吃。” We now accept this translation. :)

Well... It took a while.


BobBowles1

There are an infinite number of ways the chicken could be terrible, but the Chinese seems to strongly imply that it's flavour is at issue. I therefore think the English should at least include the option of 'tastes terrible'.


g-c-

The translation is technically 'bad to eat' which includes, amongst other things, foods that taste terrible.

'Tastes terrible' is too narrow of a translation because it could be, for example, a texture or temperature problem.


richard711603

In the tips 难吃 was 'tastes bad', they do not accept that answer here.


tagada427029

Sorry this chicken is terrible


Sopha_

wow, duo has no filter.


Eewustrache

One lesson it's "I'm sorry" and the next it's "sorry". More consistency please...


Dejo

难吃 = unpalatable (but they didn't accept it)


MoritzEhl

Why not "Excuse me, this chicken is terrible"? It could be a customer attracting the attention of the waiters?


Celticfiddleguy

That makes more sense to me, I suppose this could be a staff member apologizing for serving bad chicken, but somehow I think that would be something else like "我对不起..." Otherwise it sounds like the customer is sorry for the "bad chicken"!


grippygecko

You must translate the sentence given and not try to imagine a specific scenario then change the wording to fit your imagination. The sentence doesn't say "excuse me" it says sorry.


LightKnigh4

The sentence doesn't say "sorry", it says "duibuqi". There is no such thing as strict equivalence between words from different languages, so the context does impact (choice of) words.


LightKnigh4

I wonder in which context we would come to hear this...


Rob869844

'Sorry, this chicken dish is terrible' should be accepted. The chinese sentence makes clear it is about the meat, not the chicken itself.


grippygecko

Yes but in English the meat of a chicken is just called chicken. If I was complaining about the meat of a chicken I would just say "this chicken is terrible".


bogvin

agreed, you wouldn't say, he/she/they sorry. it's implied that it's 'I'm'.


nathaneastwood1

"Sorry, this chicken is terrible" was not accepted, but this would perfectly acceptable in English.


seanxluong

WHy is "Sorry, this chicken is difficult to eat" not accepted?


chetlin

难吃 doesn't mean difficult to eat, it means not pleasant to eat. A coconut is difficult to eat but would only be 难吃 if you didn't like the taste or texture.


hippietrail

How would you say "coconuts are difficult to eat" in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.