Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The house is hot."

Translation:La domo estas varma.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Yiithan4

"La domo varmas" should be accepted.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I searched the web for reasons why such wording would be discouraged, but I couldn't find one.

I'm sorry to be a pain here, but I've answered this time and again for other people and I'm hesitating to repeat myself now. I should write up a solid answer for this once and for all and just refer to it.

It's not so much that "varmas en Parizo" is wrong, but that it's over emphasized in a certain subset of Esperanto speakers (including at least one contributor to the Duolingo course). Over emphasizing it leads to many very clear errors - even from speakers who claim to speak at C2 level.

Are there specific instances where I should/shouldn't use it?

Use it in songs to preserve the meter. Use it in poetry to make heat and color seem more active. Use it with a short list of about 5 verbs like enui, soifi, malsati, and laci - since these are colloquially expressed as verbs.

Don't use it with words you're not familiar with which might have a different meaning as a verb.

Root+i = to do the action associated with the root.

  • marteli = to hammer
  • brosi = to brush
  • malsati = to feel hunger
  • verdi = to give off greenness
  • varmi = ?

I don't know what "varmi" means... but it's an action. June is busting out all over. It's poetic. It's not an ordinary daily phrase.

4 months ago

Yiithan4

Amazing answer, thanks!

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. "estas varma" is better... but if you think so, then report it using the "report a problem" button.

4 months ago

Yiithan4

Is there a particular reason why? I thought "varmas" would be correct in this instance.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's generally better to express adjective ideas as adjectives and action ideas as verbs. There seems to be an idea that there is a "rule" which lets you turn adjectives into verbs that mean "to be [adjective]" but such a rule doesn't exist.

4 months ago

Yiithan4

First of all, I am sorry that I flooded the comments with these questions but I am commenting with the sole purpose of learning why those particular answers are wrong.

With that said, I still am not convinced "varmas" is not right. There even is a story named "Varmas en Romo", also mentioned on esperanto.net . Here is the link: https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varmas_en_Romo

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There may be specific reasons the author chose that wording. There are specific reasons that I suggest learning the most common and most clear expression first.

  • "La domo estas varma" is better...
  • It's generally better to express adjective ideas as adjectives
4 months ago

Yiithan4

Thanks a lot for your help salivanto! I appreciate it but I still don't think I understand. I searched the web for reasons why such wording would be discouraged, but I couldn't find one. I'll stick with your explanations, but as a beginner I want to understand the reasoning behind why "La domo estas varma" is generally better. Is it because it's usually used in that way, or is it because my wording violates a rule? Also, I am confused about your previous to last comment. When you said that "Such rule (To be able to turn adjectives into verbs) does not exist", did you mean the action of turning adjectives into verbs is simply not in the Esperanto language (Which, according to my experience so far, should be wrong) or did you mean it is generally discouraged? Either way, I have seen it being used in many places (Including Duolingo, esperanto.net and Wikitionary. Also in the name of the aforementioned book). Are there specific instances where I should/shouldn't use it? Thanks again!

4 months ago