1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un jugo de naranja, por favo…

"Un jugo de naranja, por favor."

Translation:An orange juice, please.

May 16, 2018

154 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JayaMyers1

ORANGE JUICE PLEASE


Nevaeh23460

Who says 'An orange juice please'


LOLAKAJGAN

like il get an orange juice please


Glenn209197

Me. I grew up in Seattle. Seems perfectly normal, to say "orange juice" or "an orange juice", though maybe it isn't correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's correct. It's not because it's not a full sentence that it's not correct.

The more polite, and lot more formal way to ask "I would like an orange juice, please", but many people say "An orange juice, please", "A coffee, please" and the waiter is not particularly shocked.


M.Kay

I say 'An orange juice, please.'


GLACEONEEVEE

I don't see why you can't.


ChristianA393331

I wouldn't. If I was asked at a restaurant, I would say "Can I get orange juice, please?" or just "Orange juice, thank you". No "an" or "a".


raizelyona

It refers to a person asking a waiter


Wayne____

That would depend. If I wanted a glass of orange juice, I might ask for a glass of orange juice, or some orange juice. If it's a fixed amount, such as if there were juice containers, some with orange juice and some with other juice, I might ask for an orange juice.

There's certainly nothing wrong with asking for an orange juice, especially when ordering one in a restaurant, but I wouldn't personally ask for an orange juice at home. Maybe it's different for others.


Yola448704

An (order of) orange juce/ A (bottle of) orange juice / A (box,
a package of) orange juice / An (one serving of) orange juice


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, in bars or restaurant, it usually means "a glass of orange juice", unless the restaurant only serve bottles of orange juice.


gazza415819

Always ask for zumo de in spain


Alexandre103341

Yeah. I have started to learn Spanish language in Spain and "jugo" is still weird for me, despite I'm Brazilian and this difference also exists between PT-BR (suco) and PT-PT (sumo).


dcseain

Zumo para siempre :)


louiset83

I was taught zumo in school, so that's definately what I'm used to, but what is the difference? Gracias


Andreaja69

The difference is the country in which it's used. In Spain you say 'zumo', in Latin America it's 'jugo'.


Kinia0406

Totally agree, I wouldn't use any "an" before juce :/


Echo............

I wouldnt put "an" before "juice" either


PERCE_NEIGE

@Kinia
Linguistically, it's perfectly correct.
Normally, juice is not countable, but it becomes countable when you use it as a metonymy.

An orange juice is metonimical way to say "a serving of orange juice" (usually "a glass of").


annuaru

It would depend on when I was saying it. If I were ordering in a restaurant, I would say, "I would like an orange juice, please." Whereas, if someone asked me what I was drinking, I would answer, "I'm drinking orange juice."


PERCE_NEIGE

You can also say "A coffee please" in a bar. It's less formal, but still correct.


mfk91

Jugo de naranja por favor


Isabel303668

Orange juice is a non-count noun in English. Never use an/a because they mean ONE!


nc.chelle

Except that this section is on restaurants and the single most common way to order a beverage in a restaurant is like this. "What would you like to drink?"

"An orange juice", "a coke", "an iced tea", etc.

In terms of grammar, you are correct. However, circumstantially as practiced in real life, this is correct.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


taylorbritt1865

I've never said "a/an" before my drink option. Maybe it's a regional difference, but for me the exchange is always "What would you like to drink?" "Tea, please" (or whatever I'm drinking).


PERCE_NEIGE

In grammar, there's something called "metonymy", and when an uncountable nouns is susceptible to be used as a metonymy, it becomes countable.

It's perfectly valid to use "An orange juice" implying "a serving/a glass of" or whatever, as a metonymy.


skibickaa

English is my second language and I have always been taught that it is perfectly correct to say "an orange juice" when you are in a restaurant. It implies that you mean one serving of orange juice or one glass of orange juice.


dcseain

Yep. It is perfectly normal to say such for that reason in the vast majority of dialects.


dcseain

An orange juice is normal to say and hear in restaurants here in tne DC area, meaning one serving thereof.


nc.chelle

Not just DC. I've waited tables in Arizona, Maine, Alaska, and North Carolina. It's all over the US as far as i can tell. I'm guessing most of the folks saying that you'd never say it this way have never waited tables.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


mskycc3

Also, most of those same folks probably just don't realize the sense in which it's meant and would probably order this way in a restaurant without thinking twice. :)


James56076

Well down here in the real South. We say it like that.


Tedee15

In Spain it is said: "zumo de naranja" and latin spanish: "jugo de naranja"


Jon235428

Curiosly, elsewhere in this lesson it asks me to omit the "a" in the english translation, whereas its required here (even though "an orange juice" sounds awkward to my ear as a native speaker)


mathchoo

Due to Duolingo's focus on vocabulary, awkward sentences are par for the course, and we are forced to provide our own context.

In this case:
Waiter: What would you like to order?
Customer: I would like an orange juice, please.


softnamjin

why is everyone talking about 'an'? you obviously say an if the next word starts with a vowel. as a native english speaker, i find nothing unnatural with 'an orange juice'


softnamjin

also, when ordering, you get a singular glass of orange juice, (one thing) so it's fine to say 'a/an'


allona220875

Thank you! This comment section needed someone with an understanding of how English works!


Tedee15

Orange starts with an "o" so it is "an" An Orange juice


stingerbee12

I think people have gotten so accustom to slang English that hearing "I'll have orange juice" sounds natural.


AmandaBeaty75

I wouldn't use it at home, but at a restaurant, I might order "an orange juice," just as someone might order "a coffee." What I would never say is "a milk," but I haven't seen that in the lesson.


softnamjin

i've been taught that it's zumo de naranja (orange juice) can you use both zumo and jugo for juice?


Tedee15

"Jugo de naranja" is latin Spanish. South America "Zumo de naranja" Is spanish in Spain


dcseain

Zumo was what i learmt in Spain. In the Americas, jugo is more common.


Rafkens

"A juice of Orange" is bad option? ;)


Tedee15

Yes. Because the English is not correct. It is "An orange juice". You do not translate it literally!


Veronica532868

I am english speaking and am having difficulty with the pronunciation..., particlarly the "j" in jugo and the "g" in both "jugo" and "naranja". It is as if my throat cannot switch between the sounds. Any tips?


dcseain

The sound of the Spanish j/soft g ranges by dialect from like an English H to ch as in loch or chutzpah. In both words you cited, the j is the start of a syllable. Practice saying them slowly and you'll gradually get the hang of the sound combinations.


KaiWatson77

"Zumo de naranja" needs to be accepted. It's what my school teaches.


Exers2

This is Latin American Spanish. I really need Castellan Spanish. I live in Europe. It should be 'zumo'. Likewise carro should be 'coche' etc....


Travilova

Yes...I forgot about car being coche.

It's a shame we can't choose the Spanish (location) that we would like to learn


Go_dane1

When we put the subject before the noun in spanish, why do we use the word "de"? Doesn't that mean of?


Tedee15

Yes. Un zumo de naranja is "A juice of orange" but it is not correct in English.

The correct English is "An orange juice"


Amanda503299

I dont like being marked wrong for the literal translation, thats how i keep things straight when going between languages


Andreaja69

The literal translation is very often completely wrong, and sometimes will not even be understood. It's perhaps a good idea, in your head, to think of the literal translation first, then learn the correct one, which is the one you put in the lesson.


RyanRobins14382

In english, in almost all cases, the singular, A or An, An will be used before words that start with vowels. A E I O U


Tedee15

Orange starts with O. What are you talking about?


Marcuslawsk

Orange starts with 'O'; which is, as stated above, a vowel. This means that 'an' is used, not 'a'. 'I would like a orange juice' sounds absolutely horrible, and is a pain to say, hence the 'n' is added to bridge the vowels. 'I would like an orange juice'


[deactivated user]

    I was corrected to write, "Un jugo de china, por favor," with "de china" underlined (or maybe it was "de chine"). What does that mean? I cannot get a correct translation on the Internet. Thanks.


nc.chelle

    In general, the correct answer is "Un jugo de naranja, por favor". However, in the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico they do use china for orange. See definition 3.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/china

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


EdNed2

    That's interesting, china for orange. In Dutch the word is sinaasappel, which IIRC is derived from sino-appel or maybe chinese-appel, which means Chinese apple. I guess oranges originally came from China.


LuciaRinus

    It is a good link. Thank you nc.chelle.


    [deactivated user]

      nc.chelle, thanks for trying to help, but this is what definition 3 said (from your link):

      ADJECTIVE 3. (made of china) a. de porcelana I gave my aunt a china teapot.Le regalé una tetera de porcelana a mi tía.*

      But when I went to that same dictionary, and typed in orange, the second definition was, indeed, China, in Puerto Rico:

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/orange

      My only problem with Duo is that they teach one word, in a very early lesson, then suddenly tell me I am wrong for using that word. I have no problem with learning that there are many words, but this method is not helping me remember, during the early phases of learning.

      *I just realized that your link took me to the English-Spanish translation, instead of the Spanish-English one. That's why I couldn't find Orange anywhere.


nc.chelle

      That's good to know though. I went to look at the link and even if you click on Spanish-English, you get the same URL as for English-Spanish, and it links to that by default. It's good to know the site does that. Now I know that I need to tell folks to click the appropriate tab in some cases.


      [deactivated user]

Aase929393

        Why is a glas of orange juice wrong?


nc.chelle

        1) You've misspelled glass.

        2) The Spanish word for glass (usually vaso) is not in this sentence.

        3) You've omitted please.

        "A glass of orange juice" = "un vaso de jugo de naranja" or "un vaso de zumo de naranja"

        "An orange juice please" = "un jugo de naranja por favor" or "un zumo de naranja por favor"

        FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

        FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


JaredLiwet

        How is this not, "A juice with orange, please."


Pokepep

        an orange juice? Is this just because its spanish or am I missing something here?


dcseain

        As discussed above, it's common in some dialects, including here in the Mid-Atlantic US where i live, to say "I'll have an orange juice please" to a server in a restaurant. Not a structure found in all dialects, but certainly valid to many native English speakers.


Marcuslawsk

        ''I'll have an orange juice'' means your talking about a singular, pre defined portion of orange juice, as is the case in a restaurant/cafe. At your/somebody else's home you would say something like "I'll have some orange juice, please", as the exact quantity of juice is not defined by the situation, and you are not specifying it.


Mike867080

        Native English speaker from Ireland. I'd always say "An orange juice, please." Saying just "Orange juice, please" sounds more demanding and doesn't really indicate whether you want one or perhaps a whole tray of it.

        On the Zumo vs Jugo thing I'm glad to finally understand why that's different. I was taught Zumo and was wondering why I'd never heard of Jugo until recently.


nihausenora

        My partner is Spanish and in Spain they use "zumo" so I find jugo very confusing (not to mention hard to pronounce!) for juice. Also as a native English speaker you should always say "an" orange juice denoting that you are asking for one rather than many


Tedee15

        Hello, this is not the place to study Spain's Spanish. This is rather Latin Spanish. If you want to learn Spain's Spanish, Lingvist is the way.

        :D


Elizabeth510597

        Why not zumo? I was in Barcelona last weekend and we were asking for zumo for my daughter, but never jugo.


Tedee15

        This is Latin Spanish, not Spain's Spanish. If you want to learn Spain's Spanish, learn it on Lingvist.


houka5

        In Spain we usually say "zumo" not "jugo"


E3D0A

        En Puerto Rico ...

        Orange = China

        Bitter (or sour) orange = Naranja

        Please, Can someone tell me the correct name in English?


Mintyutoda

        You dont really hear someone say jugo in spain, they usually use zumo de naranja instead!


malilla88

        i always say zumo, not jugo


Olivia322279

        Thats not the right translation, the right one is a jug with orange, please that is the actual translation


Andreaja69

        'Jug' es la cosa que contiene el jugo, 'una jarra'. 'Jugo' es 'juice'.


AlexYWs

        In Spain juice is zumo, they should allow zumo to be correct as well as jugo, it's a bit unfair you get the question wrong for typing zumo not jugo


AlexYWs

        If you say jugo in Spain people will be like why are you trying to sound American?


Sjamp00

        Jugo = glass so it should be a glass of


Andreaja69

        'Jugo' = juice; 'vaso' = glass.


lemoniceslushie

        Just to clarify, the article "a"/"un" describes the "juice", so therefore it is masculine, correct? In English it's obviously "an orange juice" and the descriptor comes before the noun so I just want to make sure I'm learning this right. Thanks!


David321964

        In an earlier lesson i learned "un café" can mean "a coffee" or "one coffee". In this lesson I translated "Un jugo de naranja" as One orange juice" and was marked incorrect. Why can un mean one with coffee, but not with jugo?


Tedee15

        Because you can say "One coffee, please" but it doesn't sound right saying "One orange juice, please", does it?


Summer62531

        why does juice comes before orange ?


dcseain

        Because nouns and adjectives are separate forms in Spanish, and a noun cannot modify a noun as in English. Ergo, Un zumo/jugo de naranja -- A juice of orange, is needed to express what in English is orange juice. Similarly, Un zumo/jugo de manzana -- a juice of apple for apple juice, etc.


Tedee15

        Because that is how the language is, I would like to know too.

        "Jugo de naranja" is like saying "Juice from orange" but in English, it is not correct, so in English it would be like:

        Juice from orange>Orange's juice>Orange juice

        :D


g4jTxRte

        In general, a/an is dependent on an initial vowel sound in next word, as spoken. There's an exception for words beginning with 'eu' sound (euphemism, euro, euphoric, united, university).

        An orange. An hour. An update. A coffee. A union. A eulogy.

        More rules can be found in this article: https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/indefinite-articles/


MakieliSpr

        I cant keep doing the same thing over and over again when i see my mistake


dcseain

        Mistakes are how we learn. Have faith that through the repetition, you will improve. Mejorará por practicar. You'll improve through practice. Each unit is very repetitive, even if one is not making mistakes.


Sheila433415

        Why is juice before orange?


dcseain

        Because the grammar of Spanish usually requires adjective after the noun, and that nouns not be used as adjectives. Jugo de naranja is orange juice. Jugo de manzana is apple juice. "de $fruta" is an adjectival phrase describing the jugo. Does that help clarify?


Sprinklefan

        I thought orange was anaranjado


Diego617377

        "Orange" can mean both "naranja (fruit)" and "anaranjado (color)", in some countries they call "naranja" the color so they use the context so the others know what they are talking about:

        Este color es naranja. -> this color is orange.

        Me comí una naranja. -> I ate an orange.


Narf1999

        I have always thought juice was "zumo" in Spanish????


Goyito23

        I too would say "An orange juice please" but also could say "A glass of orange juice please'


Andreaja69

        Yes, but that's not the sentence you have to translate.


Learner50p

        A comma makes this sentence incorrect? Why


Andreaja69

        Duolingo doesn't correct standard punctuation, only apostrophes.


NUWBIE1908

        dude who says 'an' orange juice.


Andreaja69

        I do, and everyone else I know.


omar_restom

        I don't get how to spell the j and g


dcseain

        J and soft G (before e or i) are pronounced more forcefully than in English, between the medium Arabic H and the Scottish CH as in Loch. Hard G (before a or o or u) is the same as in English hard G.

        Gigante has both G sounds. Jugo does also. You know J for H sound if an a, o, or u follows.


RituKaradi

        Is naranja is masculine but it should be feminine as it ends with A


dcseain

        La naranja roja. Es sí femenina. de doesn't decline for gender nor number.


DominiqueJ653452

        Why is juice before Orange?


dcseain

        Because adjectives and adjectival phrases come after the noun in Romance languages like Spanish rather than before the noun as in Germanic languages like English.


lovelymsnicole

        Anyone have any tips for pronouncing orange in Spanish?


dcseain

        Anaranjado, stress on the ja


dcseain

        Oops. That's the color. Naranja, the fruit: stress the.ran. NaRANja.


DavidMaund2

        Why is Zumo incorrect


Andreaja69

        It's not, but if a correct translation is not accepted, please use the Report button to advise Duolingo.


Andreaja69

        It means you have made an error when typing a word.


RajeshSeth11

        Jugo sounds like hugo j sounds like h quiet difficult the spelling is wierd


dcseain

        In Spanish: H is always silent, sometimes a glottal stop as in "alcohol"; J and soft G are as English H or Scottish Ch, depending on dialect.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.