"Un jugo de naranja, por favor."

Translation:An orange juice, please.

May 16, 2018

140 Comments

Sorted by top post

JayaMyers1

ORANGE JUICE PLEASE

May 28, 2018

Nevaeh23460

Who says 'An orange juice please'

September 3, 2018

LOLAKAJGAN

like il get an orange juice please

October 11, 2018

Zo-ZoC

Me.....

June 1, 2019

Yola448704

An (order of) orange juce/ A (bottle of) orange juice / A (box,
a package of) orange juice / An (one serving of) orange juice

August 24, 2018

gazza415819

Always ask for zumo de in spain

January 6, 2019

Kinia99887766

Totally agree, I wouldn't use any "an" before juce :/

September 25, 2018

Echo............

I wouldnt put "an" before "juice" either

January 25, 2019

kolade838454

Me too

September 15, 2019

awesome200680

Me three

October 11, 2019

Isabel303668

Orange juice is a non-count noun in English. Never use an/a because they mean ONE!

May 31, 2018

nc.chelle

Except that this section is on restaurants and the single most common way to order a beverage in a restaurant is like this. "What would you like to drink?"

"An orange juice", "a coke", "an iced tea", etc.

In terms of grammar, you are correct. However, circumstantially as practiced in real life, this is correct.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 27, 2018

BryanFrede

Sin sal

December 25, 2018

12buntu

Where in the mountains, im also from the Appalachian Mountains

July 6, 2018

Zo-ZoC

Not me I'm from TEXAS.

June 1, 2019

awesome200680

That does not mean you say lol

October 12, 2019

nc.chelle

Asheville. I also lived in Alaska for a while, and I notice that your image is of the northern lights. You?

July 6, 2018

awesome200680

You have sentinces that are to long and y do you do that LOL

October 11, 2019

dcseain

An orange juice is normal to say and hear in restaurants here in tne DC area, meaning one serving thereof.

June 4, 2018

nc.chelle

Not just DC. I've waited tables in Arizona, Maine, Alaska, and North Carolina. It's all over the US as far as i can tell. I'm guessing most of the folks saying that you'd never say it this way have never waited tables.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 27, 2018

mskycc3

Also, most of those same folks probably just don't realize the sense in which it's meant and would probably order this way in a restaurant without thinking twice. :)

March 8, 2019

Jon235428

Curiosly, elsewhere in this lesson it asks me to omit the "a" in the english translation, whereas its required here (even though "an orange juice" sounds awkward to my ear as a native speaker)

May 31, 2018

mathchoo

Due to Duolingo's focus on vocabulary, awkward sentences are par for the course, and we are forced to provide our own context.

In this case:
Waiter: What would you like to order?
Customer: I would like an orange juice, please.

August 3, 2018

Beckam12

I must agree

June 21, 2018

Tedee15

In Spain it is said: "zumo de naranja" and latin spanish: "jugo de naranja"

July 21, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

I wouldn't use it at home, but at a restaurant, I might order "an orange juice," just as someone might order "a coffee." What I would never say is "a milk," but I haven't seen that in the lesson.

May 31, 2018

Princessa492628

But you can say ''a glass of milk''

August 2, 2018

softnamjin

why is everyone talking about 'an'? you obviously say an if the next word starts with a vowel. as a native english speaker, i find nothing unnatural with 'an orange juice'

November 18, 2018

Tedee15

Orange starts with an "o" so it is "an" An Orange juice

November 19, 2018

softnamjin

also, when ordering, you get a singular glass of orange juice, (one thing) so it's fine to say 'a/an'

November 18, 2018

allona220875

Thank you! This comment section needed someone with an understanding of how English works!

June 16, 2019

Amanda503299

I dont like being marked wrong for the literal translation, thats how i keep things straight when going between languages

May 29, 2019

JaredLiwet

How is this not, "A juice with orange, please."

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I was corrected to write, "Un jugo de china, por favor," with "de china" underlined (or maybe it was "de chine"). What does that mean? I cannot get a correct translation on the Internet. Thanks.

    July 2, 2018

nc.chelle

    In general, the correct answer is "Un jugo de naranja, por favor". However, in the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico they do use china for orange. See definition 3.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/china

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    July 3, 2018

EdNed2

    That's interesting, china for orange. In Dutch the word is sinaasappel, which IIRC is derived from sino-appel or maybe chinese-appel, which means Chinese apple. I guess oranges originally came from China.

    July 3, 2018

LuciaRinus

    It is a good link. Thank you nc.chelle.

    July 17, 2018

Sarah604426

    When would you use 'un' or 'una' to mean 'one' as in 'one fish' and when would you use 'uno' to mean 'one'?

    July 5, 2018

dcseain

    Uno is one/1. Un is a/an for masculine nouns. Una is a/an for feinine nouns. Unos/unas for plural nouns. Unos also is ones/1s.

    July 5, 2018

Habiba0406

    how to spell naranja ?

    July 14, 2018

dcseain

    Precísamente como la has deletreado: naranja

    July 14, 2018

Aase929393

    Why is a glas of orange juice wrong?

    July 22, 2018

nc.chelle

    1) You've misspelled glass.

    2) The Spanish word for glass (usually vaso) is not in this sentence.

    3) You've omitted please.

    "A glass of orange juice" = "un vaso de jugo de naranja" or "un vaso de zumo de naranja"

    "An orange juice please" = "un jugo de naranja por favor" or "un zumo de naranja por favor"

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    July 22, 2018

DarthTATOR1

    Would, "Un jugo de naranja" be a, "A juice of orange" because you can't use a noun as an adjective in spanish?

    July 31, 2018

Tedee15

    Un jugo de naranja is ---- an orange juice

    July 31, 2018

Son454191

    i dont know how to say naranja the right way, someone help me?

    July 31, 2018

Tedee15

    You wrote it well: naranja ___ juice

    July 31, 2018

Tedee15

    when you shout ahhh! pronouce the a like that in naranja, naaaraanjaaa

    August 2, 2018

RyanRobins14382

    In english, in almost all cases, the singular, A or An, An will be used before words that start with vowels. A E I O U

    August 6, 2018

Rafkens

    "A juice of Orange" is bad option? ;)

    September 5, 2018

Tedee15

    Yes. Because the English is not correct. It is "An orange juice". You do not translate it literally!

    September 17, 2018

Rafkens

    Thanks!

    September 17, 2018

Go_dane1

    When we put the subject before the noun in spanish, why do we use the word "de"? Doesn't that mean of?

    October 3, 2018

Tedee15

    Yes. Un zumo de naranja is "A juice of orange" but it is not correct in English.

    The correct English is "An orange juice"

    November 19, 2018

Animatorgirl101

    Saying "an orange juice please" sounds awkward.

    October 11, 2018

Tedee15

    Then, what would you say?

    October 11, 2018

softnamjin

    i've been taught that it's zumo de naranja (orange juice) can you use both zumo and jugo for juice?

    November 18, 2018

Tedee15

    "Jugo de naranja" is latin Spanish. South America "Zumo de naranja" Is spanish in Spain

    November 19, 2018

dcseain

    Zumo was what i learmt in Spain. In the Americas, jugo is more common.

    November 18, 2018

nadiakarean

    I generally order orange juice, we dont specify a glass

    August 20, 2019

Ricky269122

    This lesson is so aggravating, WHY ADD A BEFORE EVERYTHING OR GET IT WRONG??!?!?

    August 27, 2018

AdrianFran354476

    Why does the sentence structure read a juice of orange?

    October 9, 2018

Justin581205

    I typed "A juice of orange, please" I feel like that should be accepted

    November 19, 2018

Tedee15

    It iis not correct. The correct English is "An orange juice"

    November 19, 2018

eguardoputlatin

    need lingot to buy orange juice

    November 27, 2018

Sami873487

    That is weird English. It works though.

    November 29, 2018

Pokepep

    an orange juice? Is this just because its spanish or am I missing something here?

    December 12, 2018

dcseain

    As discussed above, it's common in some dialects, including here in the Mid-Atlantic US where i live, to say "I'll have an orange juice please" to a server in a restaurant. Not a structure found in all dialects, but certainly valid to many native English speakers.

    December 12, 2018

Marcuslawsk

    ''I'll have an orange juice'' means your talking about a singular, pre defined portion of orange juice, as is the case in a restaurant/cafe. At your/somebody else's home you would say something like "I'll have some orange juice, please", as the exact quantity of juice is not defined by the situation, and you are not specifying it.

    July 10, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Sounds like he is saying fugo

      January 10, 2019

DavidJonat774233

      I skipped the "an" and the app still accepted the answer. Just sayin

      January 16, 2019

CalebEnloe

      is a word missing?! this should be fixed

      January 18, 2019

dcseain

      Not when i heard it, but you can report faulty audio and they'll look into it.

      January 18, 2019

Veronica532868

      I am english speaking and am having difficulty with the pronunciation..., particlarly the "j" in jugo and the "g" in both "jugo" and "naranja". It is as if my throat cannot switch between the sounds. Any tips?

      January 28, 2019

dcseain

      The sound of the Spanish j/soft g ranges by dialect from like an English H to ch as in loch or chutzpah. In both words you cited, the j is the start of a syllable. Practice saying them slowly and you'll gradually get the hang of the sound combinations.

      January 29, 2019

Victor273235

      When life gives you lemons

      January 29, 2019

dcseain

      Que hagas limonada. :)

      January 29, 2019

Tedee15

      Your sentence doesn't make any sense.

      March 1, 2019

Beatriz77175

      I did answer "An orange juice please" still marked wrong.

      January 30, 2019

csg_123

      zumo is another spanish word for juice right?

      March 1, 2019

Tedee15

      Yes. Spanish from Spain.

      Duolingo is teaching Latin Spanish.

      March 1, 2019

dcseain

      Zumo is juice in Spain, and usually zest in the Americas.

      March 1, 2019

InduSharma97222

      Ditto

      March 4, 2019

Mckenzie290579

      I said A glass of Orange juice please

      March 10, 2019

pietracupam

      Is anyone else having the issue where the auto cuts out after "naranja" when the question first loads. This has caused me to get the question wrong a couple times because I didn't know "por favor" was part of it.

      March 22, 2019

Mike867080

      Native English speaker from Ireland. I'd always say "An orange juice, please." Saying just "Orange juice, please" sounds more demanding and doesn't really indicate whether you want one or perhaps a whole tray of it.

      On the Zumo vs Jugo thing I'm glad to finally understand why that's different. I was taught Zumo and was wondering why I'd never heard of Jugo until recently.

      March 28, 2019

Summer62531

      why does juice comes before orange ?

      March 31, 2019

dcseain

      Because nouns and adjectives are separate forms in Spanish, and a noun cannot modify a noun as in English. Ergo, Un zumo/jugo de naranja -- A juice of orange, is needed to express what in English is orange juice. Similarly, Un zumo/jugo de manzana -- a juice of apple for apple juice, etc.

      March 31, 2019

Tedee15

      Because that is how the language is, I would like to know too.

      "Jugo de naranja" is like saying "Juice from orange" but in English, it is not correct, so in English it would be like:

      Juice from orange>Orange's juice>Orange juice

      :D

      April 24, 2019

sheryl310748

      Why came i see what error i made?

      April 9, 2019

george125388

      how do you know when to use "un" or "una"?? really struggling with that...

      April 11, 2019

dcseain

      Un and una are both the same as a/an. Un is used before masculine mountains and singular feminine nouns that start with a stressed a: in agua, un águila. Una is asked before singular feminine nouns except those starting with a stressed a. Un jugo - a juice. Una naranja - an orange. Un jugo de naranja - an orange juice.

      April 11, 2019

ValerieMcC665225

      My partner is Spanish and in Spain they use "zumo" so I find jugo very confusing (not to mention hard to pronounce!) for juice. Also as a native English speaker you should always say "an" orange juice denoting that you are asking for one rather than many

      April 16, 2019

Tedee15

      Hello, this is not the place to study Spain's Spanish. This is rather Latin Spanish. If you want to learn Spain's Spanish, Lingvist is the way.

      :D

      April 24, 2019

Elizabeth510597

      Why not zumo? I was in Barcelona last weekend and we were asking for zumo for my daughter, but never jugo.

      April 24, 2019

Tedee15

      This is Latin Spanish, not Spain's Spanish. If you want to learn Spain's Spanish, learn it on Lingvist.

      April 24, 2019

BrayanCont741828

      check out my new channel called d weezy and thx for the support also check me out on roblox gonna pull some gurls d weezy out

      May 1, 2019

houka5

      In Spain we usually say "zumo" not "jugo"

      May 9, 2019

GerardoGra679266

      May 15, 2019

GerardoGra679266

      Plz give me ingots ッ

      May 15, 2019

Mia982259

      We were taught in school that juice is "zumo" in Spanish?

      May 18, 2019

E3D0A

      En Puerto Rico ...

      Orange = China

      Bitter (or sour) orange = Naranja

      Please, Can someone tell me the correct name in English?

      May 20, 2019

Kentuckyfr10

      YO TENGO

      May 24, 2019

Mintyutoda

      You dont really hear someone say jugo in spain, they usually use zumo de naranja instead!

      May 25, 2019

Craig105742

      A juice of orange please

      May 30, 2019

g4jTxRte

      In general, a/an is dependent on an initial vowel sound in next word, as spoken. There's an exception for words beginning with 'eu' sound (euphemism, euro, euphoric, united, university).

      An orange. An hour. An update. A coffee. A union. A eulogy.

      More rules can be found in this article: https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/indefinite-articles/

      June 1, 2019

HelenaHerr20

      I need help

      June 5, 2019

dcseain

      About which aspect of grammar?

      June 5, 2019

MakieliSpr

      I cant keep doing the same thing over and over again when i see my mistake

      June 5, 2019

dcseain

      Mistakes are how we learn. Have faith that through the repetition, you will improve. Mejorará por practicar. You'll improve through practice. Each unit is very repetitive, even if one is not making mistakes.

      June 5, 2019

Julia429889

      I put the right answer and said I was wrong.

      June 15, 2019

allona220875

      Im starting to understand Spanish better

      June 16, 2019

Denise172118

      Option for correct response incomplete

      June 21, 2019

thegirlisnoone_

      It is Zumo de naranja not (although iit still migh be used by some people) jugo de naranja FYI :)

      June 24, 2019

Nathan608479

      I said "a juice of orange please" but it was wrong

      June 26, 2019

dcseain

      Though literal, and comprehensible, not correct as it's 'orange juice' in English.

      June 26, 2019

NukerNatha

      This answer duolingo gives doesn't make sense.

      June 27, 2019

Todd153394

      How about some other juices? Cranberry, apple, grapefuit, etc.

      July 9, 2019

dcseain

      Jugo de arándano, manzana, pomelo, uva...

      July 10, 2019

ValerieSan593681

      This thing is dumb

      July 9, 2019

Brandy80427

      I said the answer and it said i was wrong

      July 13, 2019

Sheila433415

      Why is juice before orange?

      July 16, 2019

dcseain

      Because the grammar of Spanish usually requires adjective after the noun, and that nouns not be used as adjectives. Jugo de naranja is orange juice. Jugo de manzana is apple juice. "de $fruta" is an adjectival phrase describing the jugo. Does that help clarify?

      July 16, 2019

pinkuwu

      an juice of orange please

      July 22, 2019

FullofFlowers17

      Guess Im stuck

      July 23, 2019

vance2019

      Looks like Aqua or leche with my eggs and bacon from now on.

      July 29, 2019

.noS

      What dialect of Spanish is this please?

      August 22, 2019

dcseain

      Duo teaches a generic Latin American Spanish that is similar is the Andalusian dialect in Spain in pronunciation.

      August 23, 2019

KidoAlingr

      Wow the grammar great!! ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

      August 25, 2019

LittleAnge231626

      This sucks

      August 27, 2019

Meaganbrad7

      I litterly do this question everyday!

      August 27, 2019

AwsmCarol

      I write ,,Orange juice, por favor" :D

      August 27, 2019

Pestos98

      In Spain you can also say "zumo"

      August 29, 2019

dua354739

      Es wroung

      August 30, 2019

Mettalim

      Only typo the 'pleas' my goodness

      September 3, 2019

C.F.lemon

      "An orange juice" is not really how to say it tho

      September 19, 2019

ArianaGarc38920

      I WANT ORANGE JUICE PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      September 20, 2019

becky893421

      An orange juice please

      September 26, 2019

VanLiburd

      I must remember de

      October 4, 2019

Hiyeenuh

      What makes some of them say "cup of coffee" whereas the "de" makes out an "of" in the sentance compared to stuff like "hamburguesa de pescado" where the "de" isnt used as an "of"

      October 11, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.