"Un jugo de naranja, por favor."

Translation:An orange juice, please.

5 months ago

59 Comments


JayaMyers1

ORANGE JUICE PLEASE

4 months ago

Nevaeh23460

Who says 'An orange juice please'

1 month ago

AdrianFran354476

That English teacher

1 week ago

LOLAKAJGAN

like il get an orange juice please

6 days ago

Yola448704

An (order of) orange juce/ A (bottle of) orange juice / A (box,
a package of) orange juice / An (one serving of) orange juice

1 month ago

KingaDuga

Totally agree, I wouldn't use any "an" before juce :/

3 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Orange juice is a non-count noun in English. Never use an/a because they mean ONE!

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Except that this section is on restaurants and the single most common way to order a beverage in a restaurant is like this. "What would you like to drink?"

"An orange juice", "a coke", "an iced tea", etc.

In terms of grammar, you are correct. However, circumstantially as practiced in real life, this is correct.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

12buntu

Where in the mountains, im also from the Appalachian Mountains

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Asheville. I also lived in Alaska for a while, and I notice that your image is of the northern lights. You?

3 months ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

Curiosly, elsewhere in this lesson it asks me to omit the "a" in the english translation, whereas its required here (even though "an orange juice" sounds awkward to my ear as a native speaker)

4 months ago

mathchoo

Due to Duolingo's focus on vocabulary, awkward sentences are par for the course, and we are forced to provide our own context.

In this case:
Waiter: What would you like to order?
Customer: I would like an orange juice, please.

2 months ago

Beckam12

I must agree

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

An orange juice is normal to say and hear in restaurants here in tne DC area, meaning one serving thereof.

4 months ago

Beckam12

Interesting

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Not just DC. I've waited tables in Arizona, Maine, Alaska, and North Carolina. It's all over the US as far as i can tell. I'm guessing most of the folks saying that you'd never say it this way have never waited tables.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

I wouldn't use it at home, but at a restaurant, I might order "an orange juice," just as someone might order "a coffee." What I would never say is "a milk," but I haven't seen that in the lesson.

4 months ago

Princessa492628

But you can say ''a glass of milk''

2 months ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

In Spain it is said: "zumo de naranja" and latin: "jugo de naranja"

2 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Somehow it doesn't seem right that "coffee, please" was "un café, por favor" but "un jugo de naranja" doesn't translate to "orange juice, please." A little lacking in consistency. Reporting.

4 months ago

Ricky269122

This lesson is so aggravating, WHY ADD A BEFORE EVERYTHING OR GET IT WRONG??!?!?

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

I was supposed to type what I heard. Well, I heard "Un poodle de naranja, por favor", and it marked me wrong. So, jugo is pronounced 'poodle'?

5 months ago

thejuanald

Well, you misheard it then. Jugo is pronounced 'who go' which I guess you heard as poodle.

5 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

The sound quality is often not satisfactory. Makes it impossible to determine what was said. Often I listen repeatedly, also in turtle mode, and still can't tell what is said even after I know the answer. :(

4 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

It can also be harder to hear on some devices. I (usually) have no problem on my phone, but I have to connect earphones to my tablet.

4 months ago

Patrick795127

Im hearing it as something like "hoo-goh" or "h-yoo-goh"

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

OK, thanks, must be my ears.

4 months ago

bethany3815

Good

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I was corrected to write, "Un jugo de china, por favor," with "de china" underlined (or maybe it was "de chine"). What does that mean? I cannot get a correct translation on the Internet. Thanks.

    3 months ago

nc.chelle
    nc.chelle

    In general, the correct answer is "Un jugo de naranja, por favor". However, in the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico they do use china for orange. See definition 3.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/china

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    3 months ago

EdNed2
    EdNed2

    That's interesting, china for orange. In Dutch the word is sinaasappel, which IIRC is derived from sino-appel or maybe chinese-appel, which means Chinese apple. I guess oranges originally came from China.

    3 months ago

LuciaRinus
    LuciaRinus

    It is a good link. Thank you nc.chelle.

    3 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      nc.chelle, thanks for trying to help, but this is what definition 3 said (from your link):

      ADJECTIVE 3. (made of china) a. de porcelana I gave my aunt a china teapot.Le regalé una tetera de porcelana a mi tía.*

      But when I went to that same dictionary, and typed in orange, the second definition was, indeed, China, in Puerto Rico:

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/orange

      My only problem with Duo is that they teach one word, in a very early lesson, then suddenly tell me I am wrong for using that word. I have no problem with learning that there are many words, but this method is not helping me remember, during the early phases of learning.

      *I just realized that your link took me to the English-Spanish translation, instead of the Spanish-English one. That's why I couldn't find Orange anywhere.

      3 months ago

nc.chelle
      nc.chelle

      That's good to know though. I went to look at the link and even if you click on Spanish-English, you get the same URL as for English-Spanish, and it links to that by default. It's good to know the site does that. Now I know that I need to tell folks to click the appropriate tab in some cases.

      3 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks!

        3 months ago

Sarah604426

        When would you use 'un' or 'una' to mean 'one' as in 'one fish' and when would you use 'uno' to mean 'one'?

        3 months ago

dcseain
        dcseain

        Uno is one/1. Un is a/an for masculine nouns. Una is a/an for feinine nouns. Unos/unas for plural nouns. Unos also is ones/1s.

        3 months ago

Habiba178786

        how to spell naranja ?

        3 months ago

dcseain
        dcseain

        Precísamente como la has deletreado: naranja

        3 months ago

Aase929393

        Why is a glas of orange juice wrong?

        2 months ago

nc.chelle
        nc.chelle

        1) You've misspelled glass.

        2) The Spanish word for glass (usually vaso) is not in this sentence.

        3) You've omitted please.

        "A glass of orange juice" = "un vaso de jugo de naranja" or "un vaso de zumo de naranja"

        "An orange juice please" = "un jugo de naranja por favor" or "un zumo de naranja por favor"

        FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

        FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

        2 months ago

DarthTATOR1

        Would, "Un jugo de naranja" be a, "A juice of orange" because you can't use a noun as an adjective in spanish?

        2 months ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        Un jugo de naranja is ---- an orange juice

        2 months ago

Son454191
        Son454191

        i dont know how to say naranja the right way, someone help me?

        2 months ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        You wrote it well: naranja ___ juice

        2 months ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        when you shout ahhh! pronouce the a like that in naranja, naaaraanjaaa

        2 months ago

RyanRobins14382

        In english, in almost all cases, the singular, A or An, An will be used before words that start with vowels. A E I O U

        2 months ago

JaredLiwet

        How is this not, "A juice with orange, please."

        1 month ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        Because the English is NOT correct! It is "An Orange juice, please"

        2 weeks ago

David321964

        In an earlier lesson i learned "un café" can mean "a coffee" or "one coffee". In this lesson I translated "Un jugo de naranja" as One orange juice" and was marked incorrect. Why can un mean one with coffee, but not with jugo?

        1 month ago

Rafkens
        Rafkens

        "A juice of Orange" is bad option? ;)

        1 month ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        Yes. Because the English is not correct. It is "An orange juice". You do not translate it literally!

        1 month ago

Rafkens
        Rafkens

        Thanks!

        1 month ago

MateoEther

        why did they say an juice on orange please!!!! it's a orange juice please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

        1 month ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        "An orange juice, please"

        1 month ago

Go_dane1

        When we put the subject before the noun in spanish, why do we use the word "de"? Doesn't that mean of?

        2 weeks ago

AdrianFran354476

        Why does the sentence structure read a juice of orange?

        1 week ago

Animatorgirl101

        Saying "an orange juice please" sounds awkward.

        6 days ago

Tedee15
        Tedee15

        Then, what would you say?

        6 days ago
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.