Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animal is eating a sock."

Translation:Het dier eet een sok.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Claudia446682

I hope it was atleast delicious

1 month ago

Luca917307

Why is it eet and not eets?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Conjugation of eten (to eat) is as follows: ik eet (I eat), jij eet (you eat), hij/zij/het/u (formal you) eet (he/she/it eats), wij eten (we eat), jullie eten (you all eat), zij eten (they eat).

4 months ago

DonTeorino
DonTeorino

how do we know when to use "het" or "de"?

1 week ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

You normally have to learn a word's gender by heart.

1 week ago