1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIyaj'a'?"

"bIyaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand?

May 16, 2018

25 Comments


Deact1vated_User

No, of course not, it's Klingon.


ChipsyChip

Does prefix 'bl' mean 'you', becouse i know sufix 'a' means a yes-no question and from previous examples 'yaj' would mean 'understand'


mizinamo

Typo note: the prefix for "subject = you; no object" is bI- with capital i, not bl- with a lowercase L.

Also, the suffix for a yes-no question is -'a' including the apostrophes, not just -a.


ciaragan

It's a bit more complicated. Klingon has different prefixes not only for the subject but also the object. For example: we know the second-person singular is SoH /ʂox/. When the object is nothing ("pagh" for the Klingon) the prefix is bI-. When the object is "me", or jIH, though, it's cho-, like in "choquvmoH", or "you honor me/cause me to be honored".

When the object is him/her/it, or ghaH or 'oH, it changes yet again to Da-.

The app boQwI' has a super-handy chart


4lexmccarthy

No i dont understand.


jdmcowan

With a little hard work, you will! Make sure to read the Tips & Notes (there's an explanation elsewhere in this very thread on how to find them).


jdmcowan

I don't know of any verb yat, though yatlh means, "to be pregnant". Do note, though, that the second letter should be a capital i, not a lowercase L.


mizinamo

I imagine that the honorable member was referring to the Russian word блядь, which to English-speaking ears sounds like "blyat".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BB%D1%8F%D0%B4%D1%8C


jdmcowan

Ah, I see. Of course, it sounds nothing like bIyat or bIyaj.


StephDobsi

Since there were added new skills to Klingon duoling today,

1) I cant report nor give feedback (diskussion) on the new type of listening exercises (where I have to listen and then choose one of four options)

2) i can't access duolingo via browser on my smartphone anymore (android, firefox). The site only invites me to download the app.

3) I can't access the forum anymor on my smartphone.

4) I finde them great, the new exercises ("sounds")! Only the listening exercise Q - I'm not happy with the sound of this Q. I can't hear the hard opening sound that it should start with. To me this sounds like gh (without the opening sound) or like H. But I'm no expert, just beginner and only trying to give feedback. I'm not sure if my feedback makes sense here at this place, but at the moment, given the described actual technical limitations, i can't find an appropriate possibility for feedback.


jdmcowan

1) Yes, I believe the new kind of exercise doesn't have feedback yet. Even if there was, it probably wouldn't allow you to share the kind of details you have in #4. Coming here and describing it is better.
2) That shouldn't have anything to do with the update to the Klingon course, but I'm not sure. I think there's supposed to be some way to set that option on your phone, but I admit that I don't know how to change it.
3) Same as 2.
4) We are very excited about the new exercises. While the audio for Q has problems throughout the course, the staff said they thought they had them working well at least on those new exercises. The Q is very close in sound to qH, but you should be able to hear that hard opening. I'll have a listen to the audio files a little later and see if I can figure anything out.


James180407

I saw Klingon and it was from star trek so I wanted to try it a and don't understand a thing...


mizinamo

Are you reading the tips and notes?

Klingon is very different from English, so we have tried to explain how it works in the tips and notes for each lesson unit.

These are available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ after selecting a lesson unit, by clicking on the lightbulb rather than the Start button:

If you are using a mobile app (e.g. on an Android device), you may not have access to the tips and notes through the app. In that case, I would recommend that you use a browser to visit the Duolingo website and read the tips and notes that way.


Qov-jIH-je

There's an "audio does not sound correct" complaint on this sentence, but the audio sounds fine to me. I notice that the stress is different on the tile version and the sentence version, but either -'a' or yaj is correct stress. Please let me know if there's another problem.


J0HNF

God, there is literally no tips ( no patterns)


jdmcowan

The patterns are strong, but very different from English so somewhat difficult for English speakers to grasp onto - especially without any instruction. Fortunately there are Tips and I feel that we have made them pretty complete and beneficial. Duolingo has hidden the Tips and so many users do not know about them or where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them to be very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.