1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIyaj'a'?"

"bIyaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand?

May 16, 2018

23 Comments


Deact1vated_User

No, of course not, it's Klingon.

June 8, 2018

ChipsyChip

Does prefix 'bl' mean 'you', becouse i know sufix 'a' means a yes-no question and from previous examples 'yaj' would mean 'understand'

August 19, 2018

mizinamo

Typo note: the prefix for "subject = you; no object" is bI- with capital i, not bl- with a lowercase L.

Also, the suffix for a yes-no question is -'a' including the apostrophes, not just -a.

August 19, 2018

ciaragan

It's a bit more complicated. Klingon has different prefixes not only for the subject but also the object. For example: we know the second-person singular is SoH /ʂox/. When the object is nothing ("pagh" for the Klingon) the prefix is bI-. When the object is "me", or jIH, though, it's cho-, like in "choquvmoH", or "you honor me/cause me to be honored".

When the object is him/her/it, or ghaH or 'oH, it changes yet again to Da-.

The app boQwI' has a super-handy chart

August 19, 2018

James180407

I saw Klingon and it was from star trek so I wanted to try it a and don't understand a thing...

May 25, 2018

mizinamo

Are you reading the tips and notes?

Klingon is very different from English, so we have tried to explain how it works in the tips and notes for each lesson unit.

These are available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ after selecting a lesson unit, by clicking on the lightbulb rather than the Start button:

If you are using a mobile app (e.g. on an Android device), you may not have access to the tips and notes through the app. In that case, I would recommend that you use a browser to visit the Duolingo website and read the tips and notes that way.

May 25, 2018

4lexmccarthy

No i dont understand.

September 17, 2018

jdmcowan

With a little hard work, you will! Make sure to read the Tips & Notes (there's an explanation elsewhere in this very thread on how to find them).

September 17, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

There's an "audio does not sound correct" complaint on this sentence, but the audio sounds fine to me. I notice that the stress is different on the tile version and the sentence version, but either -'a' or yaj is correct stress. Please let me know if there's another problem.

August 22, 2019

The_boogie

me no understand

May 6, 2019

jdmcowan

Have you read the rest of this sentence discussion?

May 6, 2019

SarahWardl5

Is the 'a in blyaj'a a marker for a question? jlyaj for "I understand doesn't have it... if not, what does it mark?

February 24, 2019

mizinamo

Mind your spelling: the suffix is -'a' with two apostrophes (not just one), and the verb prefixes bI- and jI- have capital i's in them, not lowercase L's.

Also, are you reading the tips and notes?

February 24, 2019

SarahWardl5

Am now! :) thanks!

February 25, 2019

SarahWardl5

Never mind, I see there was a discussion above

February 24, 2019

Rach142019

Congused

March 14, 2019

jdmcowan

Was that a typo for "confused"? Have you read the other answers here? Once you've read the other comments and the Tips & Notes, if you still have questions, please explain what it is that is confusing you and we will try to help.

March 14, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.