"¿Cuáleselproblema?"

Translation:What's the problem?

8 months ago

52 Comments


JenniferOD234340

How do you know to use "cual" or "que"?

7 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

In general, use qué when asking for a definition, or when there are few or no restrictions on what the answer might be. (¿Qué onda? What's up?)

Use cuál when there's a restricted pool of possible answers to choose from. (¿Cuál es tu numero? What's your number?)

This also includes the sense of cuál meaning "which". (¿Cuáles de los gatos son tuyos? Which of the cats are yours?)

I hope this helps.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think it would be more helpful to restrict it just to this type of questions:

"¿Qué es...?" is used if you want a definition.
"¿Cuál es...?" is used if you want an answer.

  • ¿Qué es un problema? - What is a problem?
  • ¿Cuál es el problema? - What is the problem?

When you start using a different verb or other words after cuál or qué, the meanings change accordingly

4 months ago

JulianMcOmie

couldn't "¿Qué es el problema?" translate as "What is the problem like?"

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not particularly. That would be "¿Cómo es el problema?"

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Good answer, but there are few or no restrictions on what the problem could be.

6 months ago

Michael307373

maybe... maybe not. No context is given here.

5 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Thanks a lot. That was a very good answer.

6 months ago

LucyGoneau1

Thanks! Good explanation. I appreciate how you share your knowledge.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between que and como

    6 months ago

SGuthrie0

    First, realize that there is a difference between "que" and "qué". "Qué" means "what". "Que" means "that," and it is used to begin a subordinate clause.

    Example: ¿Pensás que habrá algunos insectos? Do you think that there will be any insects.

    Second, realize that there is a difference between "cómo" and "como". "Como" means "like", "as", "similar to", or "such as".
    "Cómo" means "how" or "why", or "come again" (what did you say?, come again). ("¿Cómo? Yo te no oigo," What? I don't hear you.)

    Now the difference between "qué" and "cómo."

    Both "qué" and "cómo" are "question words" aka "interrogatives" (these specifically are "interrogative pronouns".

    "Que" (that) is a relative pronoun, or a conjunction.

    "Cómo", as an interrogative, means "how" or "why".

    5 months ago

JamesMolid

    Why do people use Que in situations like "Que bonita" or "Que chevere"?

    4 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Qué is just used as an interjection, like you would use "how" in those situations in English: "How beautiful" or "How great".

    4 months ago

travis384599

    Why is "el" being used with problema?

    8 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    Several words that end in -ma (and come from Greek) are masculine: el problema, el poema, el idioma, el drama, el trauma, el programa, el tema, el sistema, el clima, and many more.

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      I think ur right. but in some cases like "el aula" el is used even though the word is feminine and u would say las aulas.

      6 months ago

olka2g
      olka2g

      This happens when the word starts with the letter A; the reason is that two letters A next to each other would be difficult to pronounce. I think it's similar to the Spanish prepositions - you can't say "de el", it's always "del".

      6 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      That happens only if the beginning 'a' of the noun is stressed. So you have "el aula" and "el agua", but it's still "la agente" or "la arena".

      4 months ago

Ramon282936

      I thought learning spanish was not supposed to be so complicated.

      1 week ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Ramon, Spanish is challenging, but so are all Romance languages. Keep practicing. :)

      1 week ago

SGuthrie0

      Tambien, "el agua"

      5 months ago

itsrobertallen

      'problema' is one of those exeptions in spanish where even though it ends with an 'a', it is still a masculine word.

      4 months ago

w0jZ99BK

      Shouldn't "which is the problem" be accepted?

      7 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      It's not a likely sentence, but sure, it's a possible translation.

      "Which is the problem, the food industry or your eating habits?"

      4 months ago

afbolomey
      afbolomey

      Which is the problem would be refering to a object

      7 months ago

SGuthrie0

      "What is the problem" is an open-ended question, with many possible answers. "Which is the problem" assumes a limited number of answers. This distinction is the same in Spanish.

      So, NO, it should not be accepted.

      Note that RagonIV gave context, and correctly used "which."

      3 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      I'm not sure what you mean by "This distinction is the same in Spanish." "¿Cuál es el problema?" is the only way this sentence can be expressed, and, depending on context, it can translate to both "What is the problem?" and "Which (one) is the problem?"

      3 months ago

myffuD

      Cant you say problem insted of matter?

      6 months ago

jamaicarose2

      This is a sentence that can be very useful.

      7 months ago

The_Vicar

      If you want somebody to bore you to tears with the saga of their ingrowing toenail.

      6 months ago

Maria415107

      There are so many translations for "what" me español like I can not keep up. comprende?

      7 months ago

KwameKN
      KwameKN

      Can you say what is your problem?

      6 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Not as a translation here, since there is no indication whom or what the problem is associated with. But in Spanish you can easily say "¿Cuál es tu problema?"

      4 months ago

William-Taytroe

      Why is it "el problema" and not "la problema" or "el problemo"?

      4 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Problema is a noun that originated in Ancient Greek, where it was of neutral gender. While transferring to Spanish, it kept its form, but all neutral nouns became masculine.

      "Problemo" is not a Spanish word, even if media wants you to believe that. :)

      4 months ago

itsrobertallen

      'problema' is one of those exeptions in spanish where even though it ends with an 'a', it is still a masculine word.

      4 months ago

JohnnyKing12

      I wrote "what is the problem?" and it marked it wrong because I didn't use the contraction of what's -_-

      3 months ago

skepticalways

      That is odd; I wrote "What is the problem?" and it was accepted properly Nov.8, 2018. Perhaps something else was misspelled, or "the problem" has been corrected. ;-)

      2 months ago

Brigid
      Brigid

      You should report it.

      2 months ago

landonmario

      Why isn't it "la" problema?

      2 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Problema is a masculine noun. It was originally neuter in Greek and in Latin, and all Latin neuter nouns became masculine in Spanish.

      2 months ago

terri698977

      I have seen por que translate as why? (Excuse the missing accent). When is that apprpriate?

      2 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Is there any context to this question? The phrase "por qué" just translates to "why" in English. More literally it's "for what (reason)".

      2 months ago

AshirJawad

      How to remember the Spanish of what, which, who, when? Any shortcut trick for remembering these?

      1 month ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Hmm, let's see.

      Cuánto (how many) describes the cuantity.
      Cuál (which/what) describes the cuality.

      Quién (who) asks for the Queen and all her subjects.
      Qué (what) is for Quéstions in general.
      Cómo (how) is a bit like "How come?"
      And for cuándo I only have this classic.

      Also remember that 'qu' can only precede 'e' and 'i' in Spanish. For all other vowels you have to use 'c' or 'cu'.

      1 month ago

Israel349048

      I am more concerned about the use of el instead of la for problema. I thought feminine use "a" instead of the masculine "o"

      1 month ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      That is true for most nouns, but not for all. Problema, specifically, originated from a Greek neutral gender word. It kept the -a ending through the ages, but the neutral gender went away and was replaced by the masculine gender when Spanish developed. There are a couple dozen of those, mostly ending in '-ma' or '-ta': el problema, tema, idioma, drama, atleta, pacifista, mapa, and so on.

      1 month ago

Graciela570453

      thank you

      4 weeks ago

Graciela570453

      why is El used instead of la

      4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Because problema is masculine.

      4 weeks ago

Piffles-pal

      Typed in “which is the problem" and it was accepted.

      2 days ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.