"¿Cuál es el problema?"

Translation:What's the problem?

5 months ago

46 Comments


JenniferOD234340

How do you know to use "cual" or "que"?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In general, use qué when asking for a definition, or when there are few or no restrictions on what the answer might be. (¿Qué onda? What's up?)

Use cuál when there's a restricted pool of possible answers to choose from. (¿Cuál es tu numero? What's your number?)

This also includes the sense of cuál meaning "which". (¿Cuáles de los gatos son tuyos? Which of the cats are yours?)

I hope this helps.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

Good answer, but there are few or no restrictions on what the problem could be.

3 months ago

Michael307373

maybe... maybe not. No context is given here.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think it would be more helpful to restrict it just to this type of questions:

"¿Qué es...?" is used if you want a definition.
"¿Cuál es...?" is used if you want an answer.

  • ¿Qué es un problema? - What is a problem?
  • ¿Cuál es el problema? - What is the problem?

When you start using a different verb or other words after cuál or qué, the meanings change accordingly

1 month ago

JulianMcOmie

couldn't "¿Qué es el problema?" translate as "What is the problem like?"

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not particularly. That would be "¿Cómo es el problema?"

3 weeks ago

JenniferOD234340

Thanks a lot. That was a very good answer.

4 months ago

LucyGoneau1

Thanks! Good explanation. I appreciate how you share your knowledge.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between que and como

    EditDelete4 months ago

SGuthrie0

    First, realize that there is a difference between "que" and "qué". "Qué" means "what". "Que" means "that," and it is used to begin a subordinate clause.

    Example: ¿Pensás que habrá algunos insectos? Do you think that there will be any insects.

    Second, realize that there is a difference between "cómo" and "como". "Como" means "like", "as", "similar to", or "such as".
    "Cómo" means "how" or "why", or "come again" (what did you say?, come again). ("¿Cómo? Yo te no oigo," What? I don't hear you.)

    Now the difference between "qué" and "cómo."

    Both "qué" and "cómo" are "question words" aka "interrogatives" (these specifically are "interrogative pronouns".

    "Que" (that) is a relative pronoun, or a conjunction.

    "Cómo", as an interrogative, means "how" or "why".

    3 months ago

JamesMolid

    Why do people use Que in situations like "Que bonita" or "Que chevere"?

    2 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Qué is just used as an interjection, like you would use "how" in those situations in English: "How beautiful" or "How great".

    1 month ago

travis384599

    Why is "el" being used with problema?

    5 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    Several words that end in -ma (and come from Greek) are masculine: el problema, el poema, el idioma, el drama, el trauma, el programa, el tema, el sistema, el clima, and many more.

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      I think ur right. but in some cases like "el aula" el is used even though the word is feminine and u would say las aulas.

      EditDelete4 months ago

olka2g
      olka2g

      This happens when the word starts with the letter A; the reason is that two letters A next to each other would be difficult to pronounce. I think it's similar to the Spanish prepositions - you can't say "de el", it's always "del".

      3 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      That happens only if the beginning 'a' of the noun is stressed. So you have "el aula" and "el agua", but it's still "la agente" or "la arena".

      1 month ago

SGuthrie0

      Tambien, "el agua"

      3 months ago

itsrobertallen

      'problema' is one of those exeptions in spanish where even though it ends with an 'a', it is still a masculine word.

      2 months ago

w0jZ99BK

      Shouldn't "which is the problem" be accepted?

      5 months ago

afbolomey
      afbolomey

      Which is the problem would be refering to a object

      5 months ago

Martin634852

      That would be an object or the object.

      3 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      It's not a likely sentence, but sure, it's a possible translation.

      "Which is the problem, the food industry or your eating habits?"

      1 month ago

SGuthrie0

      "What is the problem" is an open-ended question, with many possible answers. "Which is the problem" assumes a limited number of answers. This distinction is the same in Spanish.

      So, NO, it should not be accepted.

      Note that RagonIV gave context, and correctly used "which."

      1 month ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      I'm not sure what you mean by "This distinction is the same in Spanish." "¿Cuál es el problema?" is the only way this sentence can be expressed, and, depending on context, it can translate to both "What is the problem?" and "Which (one) is the problem?"

      1 month ago

Maria415107

      There are so many translations for "what" me español like I can not keep up. comprende?

      4 months ago

Maria415107

      en* i hate auro correcr

      4 months ago

Maria415107

      Oh wait now i know why i use them

      4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

      Me too!

      Turn it off.

      3 months ago

myffuD

      Cant you say problem insted of matter?

      3 months ago

jamaicarose2
      jamaicarose2

      This is a sentence that can be very useful.

      5 months ago

The_Vicar

      If you want somebody to bore you to tears with the saga of their ingrowing toenail.

      3 months ago

KwameKN
      KwameKN

      Can you say what is your problem?

      3 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Not as a translation here, since there is no indication whom or what the problem is associated with. But in Spanish you can easily say "¿Cuál es tu problema?"

      1 month ago

William-Taytroe

      Why is it "el problema" and not "la problema" or "el problemo"?

      2 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Problema is a noun that originated in Ancient Greek, where it was of neutral gender. While transferring to Spanish, it kept its form, but all neutral nouns became masculine.

      "Problemo" is not a Spanish word, even if media wants you to believe that. :)

      1 month ago

itsrobertallen

      'problema' is one of those exeptions in spanish where even though it ends with an 'a', it is still a masculine word.

      2 months ago

JohnnyKing12

      I wrote "what is the problem?" and it marked it wrong because I didn't use the contraction of what's -_-

      1 month ago

Brigid
      Brigid

      You should report it.

      3 weeks ago

skepticalways

      That is odd; I wrote "What is the problem?" and it was accepted properly Nov.8, 2018. Perhaps something else was misspelled, or "the problem" has been corrected. ;-)

      4 days ago

landonmario

      Why isn't it "la" problema?

      20 hours ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Problema is a masculine noun. It was originally neuter in Greek and in Latin, and all Latin neuter nouns became masculine in Spanish.

      14 hours ago

terri698977

      I have seen por que translate as why? (Excuse the missing accent). When is that apprpriate?

      5 hours ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Is there any context to this question? The phrase "por qué" just translates to "why" in English. More literally it's "for what (reason)".

      5 hours ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.