"Do you know who that man is?"

Translation:¿Sabes quién es aquel hombre?

May 16, 2018

25 Comments


KateDizzy

Aquel vs eso? Why not eso here? Eso hombre=that man?

August 9, 2018

FrankNicho3

I was taught that in this sentence, "ese hombre" would mean "that man" and "aquel hombre" would mean "that man over there" viz. further away. Subtle difference indeed so "ese" should work here (not "eso" though).

September 10, 2018

Brad916027

That doesn't explain why one isn't accepted.

February 15, 2019

JeanDeux

"¿Sabe usted quién es ese hombre?" -- Accepted 6/4/19.

June 4, 2019

Jamie785556

There are so many options that could be used I assume not all registered with Duo Lingo.

August 8, 2019

alezzzix

Eso is a neuter pronoun, not an adjective. Ese should work.

August 16, 2018

Brad916027

It isn't accepted.

February 15, 2019

yydelilah

Yes! I'm having trouble with the use of ESE, ESO ESA. They all seem to mean "that" but when do you use them?

August 8, 2019

Jamie785556

Ese is for masculine word, and esa is for feminine, which is fairly straight forward. Eso is gender neutral. Example could be: Que es eso? What is that ? If its a rhetorical question or when you may not know what is it/what gender it is, it is most likely to be used. SimiIarly "que es esto?" "What is this?" I assume that Que son esos ? would be used for - what are those? However as previous discussions many seem ambiguous which confuses me as believe correct but doesn't accept. Hope this helps

August 8, 2019

yydelilah

Very helpful - thanks Jamie.

August 8, 2019

aRealSpaceCadet

Wouldn't you use 'conoces' here intead of 'sabes'?

May 16, 2018

SaraGalesa

Do you know that man? would be ¿Conoces a ese hombre? but here the speaker is asking if you know the man's identity. You might say, "Yes, he's the President of France" (so you know (saber) who he is) but you've never actually met him (conocer).

May 17, 2018

aRealSpaceCadet

Thanks. That makes sense.

May 17, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

¡Gracias!

July 7, 2018

Jamie785556

I have the understanding that "conocer" would be to get to know someone or something (be familiar with) such as person, or a town/city, " Saber" is to know a fact. In this case it is a fact - with a yes or no answer. You know him, or you don't. This helps to me to understand it better - otherwise it can seem very ambiguous.

April 2, 2019

Jamie785556

I have difficulty understanding when to use "que" or "aquel" for "that" can anyone help to clear it up for me. Thanks.

April 2, 2019

dkocmoud

There are 3 cases: (Masculine,feminine,neutral) This = este/esta/esto That (nearby or in reach) = ese/esa/eso That (far away in the distance) = aquel/aquella/aquello

Don't forget about plurals too, if talking about more than one of something: Estes/estas/estos Eses/esas/esos Aquellos/aquellas (there apparently is no neutral plural or maybe it also is aquellos?)

August 16, 2019

Jamie785556

There are 2 theories I have, but as not clear in the text I think either que or aquel should be accepted. Firstly I think it is to do with being specific - I think in English we could say in general - Do you know that man, over there? or Do you know that specific man. The other is distance - one is that man quite close who you can specify (use Que), or "that man over there"- quite a distance a way (use aquel). Not sure if I am right but these seem to work for me. Duo is so ambiguous but at least it gets us into a discussion, and this improves our understanding.

August 8, 2019

Judykeswick774

Why must you write "tu"? I was marked wrong for using it. This translation doesn't have tu"

September 14, 2018

ens5

Probably you wrote tu and not tú. You need the accent when using it as a pronoun.

July 2, 2019

BShaw8390

"Eso hombre" should totally be accepted here. How are we supposed to know how far away the man is??

March 25, 2019

SaraGalesa

...ese hombre... would be correct. Eso means "that" when it stands alone. For example: "What's that?" ("¿Que es eso?") or "That is an elephant." ("Eso es un elefante")

March 25, 2019

BShaw8390

Thank you!

March 25, 2019

mikemcdonald58

Eso should be allowed

September 9, 2018

doobielou

See above responses...

June 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.