1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know who that man is?"

"Do you know who that man is?"

Translation:¿Sabes quién es aquel hombre?

May 16, 2018

56 Comments


KateDizzy

Aquel vs eso? Why not eso here? Eso hombre=that man?


FrankNicho3

I was taught that in this sentence, "ese hombre" would mean "that man" and "aquel hombre" would mean "that man over there" viz. further away. Subtle difference indeed so "ese" should work here (not "eso" though).


Brad916027

That doesn't explain why one isn't accepted.


JeanDeux

"¿Sabe usted quién es ese hombre?" -- Accepted 6/4/19.


Tarynjoel

Wasnt accepted 2/21/20


SVPBp6DC

"¿Sabe usted quién es ese hombre?" accepted 4/27/2020


michelle527436

Not accepted 5/6/2020


Basilisk335

Accepted 11/14/2020


Jamie785556

There are so many options that could be used I assume not all registered with Duo Lingo.


foolo

"ese hombre" accepted for me


mwalding2000

Sabes quien es ese hombre accepted 2/02/2021


Abbslau

Sabes quién es ese hombre accepted 10/5/20


alezzzix

Eso is a neuter pronoun, not an adjective. Ese should work.


yydelilah

Yes! I'm having trouble with the use of ESE, ESO ESA. They all seem to mean "that" but when do you use them?


Jamie785556

Ese is for masculine word, and esa is for feminine, which is fairly straight forward. Eso is gender neutral. Example could be: Que es eso? What is that ? If its a rhetorical question or when you may not know what is it/what gender it is, it is most likely to be used. SimiIarly "que es esto?" "What is this?" I assume that Que son esos ? would be used for - what are those? However as previous discussions many seem ambiguous which confuses me as believe correct but doesn't accept. Hope this helps


yydelilah

Very helpful - thanks Jamie.


ericpost4

also made the mistake typing eso instead of ese


aRealSpaceCadet

Wouldn't you use 'conoces' here intead of 'sabes'?


SaraGalesa

Do you know that man? would be ¿Conoces a ese hombre? but here the speaker is asking if you know the man's identity. You might say, "Yes, he's the President of France" (so you know (saber) who he is) but you've never actually met him (conocer).


aRealSpaceCadet

Thanks. That makes sense.


Angela808405

Thank you. This is what I was looking to understand.


Jamie785556

I have the understanding that "conocer" would be to get to know someone or something (be familiar with) such as person, or a town/city, " Saber" is to know a fact. In this case it is a fact - with a yes or no answer. You know him, or you don't. This helps to me to understand it better - otherwise it can seem very ambiguous.


Luke973941

Saber is to know facts, skills, data act. Conocer is to be familiar with or know a person, city, country ect.

I know (saber) Tim is 35 since that is data. I know (conocer) Tim, because I have meet him, and am familiar with him.


Jamie785556

I have difficulty understanding when to use "que" or "aquel" for "that" can anyone help to clear it up for me. Thanks.


dkocmoud

There are 3 cases: (Masculine,feminine,neutral) This = este/esta/esto That (nearby or in reach) = ese/esa/eso That (far away in the distance) = aquel/aquella/aquello

Don't forget about plurals too, if talking about more than one of something: Estes/estas/estos Eses/esas/esos Aquellos/aquellas (there apparently is no neutral plural or maybe it also is aquellos?)


Jamie785556

There are 2 theories I have, but as not clear in the text I think either que or aquel should be accepted. Firstly I think it is to do with being specific - I think in English we could say in general - Do you know that man, over there? or Do you know that specific man. The other is distance - one is that man quite close who you can specify (use Que), or "that man over there"- quite a distance a way (use aquel). Not sure if I am right but these seem to work for me. Duo is so ambiguous but at least it gets us into a discussion, and this improves our understanding.


Dan878472

Sorry, but "que" is never right here. Unfortunately "que" means "that" or "what" in English but (the unfortunate part) is not the same "that" rendered by "ese, esa, eso/aquel, aquella, aquello". There IS a choice here, between "aquel vs ese", as these two words differ by distance from the speaker (aquel>ese). Confusing "que" for "ese" and "aquel" is like confusing "to/two/too". Yes, they have the same sound but don't mean the same thing.


Stephen362732

It seems as though they write ese etc. instead of aquel on a whim


LonzCat

Sabes quién es ese hombre is accepted --- and has been for at least a year.


jackie279722

sabes quien es ese hombre - accepted today - 5th July 2020


Hunter1422

One of my options contained caballero, and i was wondering if anyone could give me some context on how that word is used. I only see it on here from time to time and when i go to the clothing section at walmart, but thats it. Is it just a rarer word? Is there more to it? Thanks in advance! :)


LonzCat

Technically speaking, a cowboy is a caballero, because he rides horses. In common, modern usage, however, "caballero" means "gentleman": as in a polite, educated person, rather than a mounted warrior. (post by Gekkosan on SpanishDict)


Tove770476

how do you know to use es or esta


ArkaJyotiD4

What is the difference Between auqel and aquella


LonzCat

See dkocmoud's response to jamie.


graceestep3

I got it right but it says I got it wrong "Sabes quien es aquel nombre"


Dan878472

Perhaps you had it right in your answer, but what you have here is nombre instead of hombre.


LonzCat

Grace, when this happens, it's a good idea to cut/paste your answer for us to see. Someone will be able to find the error.


Piper440537

My answer was: ¿Sabes quién aquel hombre es?

Often DL seems not to mind word order (like usted can be used before a verb, after the verb or at the end of the sentence). Why is it not okay to end with es here?


LonzCat

This appears to be one of those situations in which DL does mind word order.


Allison964276

2/25/21 "Sabes quien es ese hombre?" Accepted


mary975312

I used conoces instead of sabes


Clio_001

'Sabes quien es ese hombre' is accepted!


Judykeswick774

Why must you write "tu"? I was marked wrong for using it. This translation doesn't have tu"


ens5

Probably you wrote tu and not tú. You need the accent when using it as a pronoun.


Jose864597

Why isn't ?Saben ustedes quien es aquel hombre? acceptable? ( sorry I don't have a keyboard that lets me use accents or Spanish punctuation)


DeirdreAnn5

Quién es ese hombre NOT accepted and no indication in question about how far away That Man is


ens5

Presumably rejected because you didn't put in the Sabes (do you know) part. Of course, the English question often leads to the somewhat annoying response of "Yes", when the person being questioned knows perfectly well you really wanted to know the man's name, and I suppose the same humorous response of "Si" comes up occasionally in the Spanish.


Gill920335

why not usted sabe quien ...


LonzCat

That would be "You know who that man is."


SimonKingsford

Interesting how many of my answers are understood perfectly by Google Translate, but not accepted by Duolingo.


LonzCat

Interesting, but not surprising. Google seems to have a much looser definition of "correct" than Duolingo. This is why most of us recommend using a more reliable translator. SpanishDict won't always match Duo, but it's better than Google.


mmatla

Still not accepted


LonzCat

What was still not accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.