"Do you know who that man is?"

Translation:¿Sabes quién es aquel hombre?

8 months ago

9 Comments


aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Wouldn't you use 'conoces' here intead of 'sabes'?

8 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Do you know that man? would be ¿Conoces a ese hombre? but here the speaker is asking if you know the man's identity. You might say, "Yes, he's the President of France" (so you know (saber) who he is) but you've never actually met him (conocer).

8 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Thanks. That makes sense.

8 months ago

Unapersona37

¡Gracias!

6 months ago

KateDizzy

Aquel vs eso? Why not eso here? Eso hombre=that man?

5 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

I was taught that in this sentence, "ese hombre" would mean "that man" and "aquel hombre" would mean "that man over there" viz. further away. Subtle difference indeed so "ese" should work here (not "eso" though).

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Eso is a neuter pronoun, not an adjective. Ese should work.

5 months ago

Judykeswick774

Why must you write "tu"? I was marked wrong for using it. This translation doesn't have tu"

4 months ago

mikemcdonald58
mikemcdonald58

Eso should be allowed

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.