1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating rice with chic…

"We are eating rice with chicken on the beach."

Translation:Nosotros comemos arroz con pollo en la playa.

May 17, 2018

23 Comments


StevieMorelock

I put "estamos comiendo arroz con pollo en la playa" and they marked it wrong. :(

September 16, 2018

ddiaz28

I agree. I put the same answer. "Nosotros comemos" sounds like "We eat" not "We are eating"


fedor-A-learner

you are right, this is "estamos comiendo" I reported it as well!


lenaun

I put the same - I completely disagree... 'cenar' is more for dinner time in the evening. 'to eat' is 'comer'. steven's answer is correct and the one from duolingo not 100% accurate. the answer above should not be marked wrong.


WayneSchuc

I put Comemos arroz con pollo en la playa. It was marked incorrect.


PaulWalene1

I about ready to stop using this app. Once again, I wasn't able to move a key word in my answer. Other words would move into place, but the word en would not move so I got the question wrong. I've had this problem since the app changed its appearance about a week ago.


Toothdoctor98

is "nos" not accepted in this circumstance?


Annelise68093

I'm confused why is "somos comemos arroz..." not acceptable?


ddiaz28

Somos is the we form of ser which is "to be". Ser relates to permanent or lasting attributes. And comemos already means we eat. So putting somos in front of it is like saying "We are we eat" If you wanted to use a "to be" word you would say "Estamos comiendo" But you still wouldn't use somos since estar is used to indicate temporary state which is eating is. Hope that helps a bit.


Jared806246

I put 'Estamos comiendo' and got it wrong also. This really needs to be accepted as a possible correct answer.


gohall67

Frustrating beyond max...same here...ugh!!!


AdamChulaw

but... this isn't how I learned it... in my 7 years of studying Spanish...


Donald798622

I wrote "el arroz…"which sounded natural to me, but was marked as wrong.


GladysS.1

I was marked incorrect for saying chicken and rice instead of rice and chicken. Now I think that is a bit petty. Is chicken and rice any different than rice and chicken?


Judi679587

The problem is placing "en la playa"at the end of the sentence sounds like they are eating rice with (live) chickens. Duolingo is an imperfect, but helpful program.


EricSmith253391

Here is a tip. "Arroz con pollo" can be translated as "chicken and rice."


Adoptions

Comiendo should be accepted!


Justin973457

For people who think arroz con pollo is translated as chicken and rice, I encourage you to ask someone for a glass of hydroperoxyl since word order doesn't matter. (That's just a little chemistry joke for you)


alan967216

I put, 'Nosotros estamos comienendo (which was suggested ,but I have not seen on Duo before now ) arroz con pollo en la playa' . This was marked right ,but gave as another correct solution ,'Nosotros comemos arroz con pollo en la playa.' Which I thought was 'We eat rice etc.' Are eat and eating meaning the same thing in Spanish, or is this a mistake ? This is confusing, especially when Duo is so particular about other differences in language . We are trying our best to learn here ,we really do not need more difficulty or confusion. learning wrongly means having to unlearn again which is not aways easy.


CharlesJOL3

chickens eat rice?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.