"We are eating rice with chicken on the beach."

Translation:Nosotros comemos arroz con pollo en la playa.

5 months ago

10 Comments


StevieMorelock

I put "estamos comiendo arroz con pollo en la playa" and they marked it wrong. :(

1 month ago

ddiaz28

I agree. I put the same answer. "Nosotros comemos" sounds like "We eat" not "We are eating"

3 weeks ago

Scdawn

me too!

2 weeks ago

lenaun
lenaun

I put the same - I completely disagree... 'cenar' is more for dinner time in the evening. 'to eat' is 'comer'. steven's answer is correct and the one from duolingo not 100% accurate. the answer above should not be marked wrong.

1 month ago

MikaAln

Muy divertido

3 months ago

John929282

is "nos" not accepted in this circumstance?

1 month ago

Annelise68093

I'm confused why is "somos comemos arroz..." not acceptable?

3 weeks ago

ddiaz28

Somos is the we form of ser which is "to be". Ser relates to permanent or lasting attributes. And comemos already means we eat. So putting somos in front of it is like saying "We are we eat" If you wanted to use a "to be" word you would say "Estamos comiendo" But you still wouldn't use somos since estar is used to indicate temporary state which is eating is. Hope that helps a bit.

3 weeks ago

CharlesJOL3

chickens eat rice?

5 months ago

Steevee_eevee

I think so lol

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.