1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating rice with chic…

"We are eating rice with chicken on the beach."

Translation:Nosotros comemos arroz con pollo en la playa.

May 17, 2018

44 Comments


StevieMorelock

I put "estamos comiendo arroz con pollo en la playa" and they marked it wrong. :(


ddiaz28

I agree. I put the same answer. "Nosotros comemos" sounds like "We eat" not "We are eating"


fedor-A-learner

you are right, this is "estamos comiendo" I reported it as well!


Kiera1476

I have seen many times where you put it in and it basically says "the girl eats salad," but what it actually means is "the girl is eating a salad." So, when I saw the sentence, I figured that they wanted "we eat rice with chicken on the beach."


lenaun

I put the same - I completely disagree... 'cenar' is more for dinner time in the evening. 'to eat' is 'comer'. steven's answer is correct and the one from duolingo not 100% accurate. the answer above should not be marked wrong.


LindyMcKenzie

I put that response and Duo ssid it was correct.


WayneSchuc

I put Comemos arroz con pollo en la playa. It was marked incorrect.


RobertRoos1

Me too but it was marked correct on 8/16/20


Fonspanyol

I wouldn't eat chicken and rice on the beach, but each their own


Kiera1476

I don't know, it sounds pretty good to me... :)


Lisa544867

Why would estamos comemos arroz con pollo..... be wrong?


KiraRich

It would be estamos comiendo arroz con pollo


Geri100364

I put "el arroz" and "el pollo" because I keep getting told that nouns need to be preceded by el, la, etc. What is right?


Travisaurus-Rex

You only use the articles when speaking generally...


Mido406226

I thought the same, but now I see that before food we do not use el, la.


ChristineF924301

TL;DR-There are nuances in verb conjugation so Spanish and English do not translate directly For everyone who is confused with "estamos comiendo " vs simply "comemos":

In both Spanish and English the verbs in question are in the simple present/presente ("eat") and present progresive/presento continuo ("are eating"). Spanish and English do not translate directly in this type of verb usage. Using the English simple present tense translates to both the Spanish simple present (el presente) and present progressive (or el presente continuo in Spanish). In this example, comemos means both "we eat" and "we are eating"

"Estar + verb" is not frequently used in Spanish, and is typically used to describe actions happening right now that might be unclear to the listener. For example, "Juan baila" means both "Juan dances" and "Juan is dancing". If we are speaking to each other about Juan and cannot see what he is doing, I could be just saying that Juan happens to dance a lot or that he is dancing at this very moment. So, I can use el presente continuo to clarify what I mean. This is not always necessary; sometimes the context speaks for itself. In this example, the direct object "rice with chicken" and prepositional phrase "on the beach" help us identify that this is something a distinct event happening now or very soon, rather than something that is a frequent occurrence. There isn't a need to clarify for the listener.

There are other times that we use el present continuo outside of this example. It can also be used to talk about things that are outside of the norm. Look at this sentence: "Usualmente comemos ensalada en la playa, pero hoy estamos comiendo arroz con pollo en la playa". So we usually eat salad at the beach, but today we are eating rice with chicken at the beach. It is different than usual (but still a terrible idea). It can also be used to emphasize the action occurring (like saying "we ARE eating" or "we are EATING"), because Spanish has rules about where accents go in sentences. Keep practicing and you will surely get the hang of it!

SOURCE: I have a minor in Spanish and many fluent friends


-Elda-

Sometimes if you click on a word to check the meaning, it is not excepted as the correct answer. Fix this Duolingo!


Toothdoctor98

is "nos" not accepted in this circumstance?


PaulWalene1

I about ready to stop using this app. Once again, I wasn't able to move a key word in my answer. Other words would move into place, but the word en would not move so I got the question wrong. I've had this problem since the app changed its appearance about a week ago.


GladysS.1

I was marked incorrect for saying chicken and rice instead of rice and chicken. Now I think that is a bit petty. Is chicken and rice any different than rice and chicken?


Travisaurus-Rex

It's neither chicken and rice nor rice and chicken. It's arroz con pollo / rice WITH chicken.


alan967216

I put, 'Nosotros estamos comienendo (which was suggested ,but I have not seen on Duo before now ) arroz con pollo en la playa' . This was marked right ,but gave as another correct solution ,'Nosotros comemos arroz con pollo en la playa.' Which I thought was 'We eat rice etc.' Are eat and eating meaning the same thing in Spanish, or is this a mistake ? This is confusing, especially when Duo is so particular about other differences in language . We are trying our best to learn here ,we really do not need more difficulty or confusion. learning wrongly means having to unlearn again which is not aways easy.


rooseveltnut2

So this time we don't need the "EL" before arroz? OMG this is so frustrating. Now we do ...Now we don't!


Jared806246

I put 'Estamos comiendo' and got it wrong also. This really needs to be accepted as a possible correct answer.


gohall67

Frustrating beyond max...same here...ugh!!!


AdamChulaw

but... this isn't how I learned it... in my 7 years of studying Spanish...


Donald798622

I wrote "el arroz…"which sounded natural to me, but was marked as wrong.


Judi679587

The problem is placing "en la playa"at the end of the sentence sounds like they are eating rice with (live) chickens. Duolingo is an imperfect, but helpful program.


EricSmith253391

Here is a tip. "Arroz con pollo" can be translated as "chicken and rice."


Adoptions

Comiendo should be accepted!


Justin973457

For people who think arroz con pollo is translated as chicken and rice, I encourage you to ask someone for a glass of hydroperoxyl since word order doesn't matter. (That's just a little chemistry joke for you)


CaUACz

I like my version better: Comemos arroz con los pollos en la playa. ;-)


Travisaurus-Rex

Your version is very, very wrong no matter how much you liked it.


johann152107

Never heard of irony?


Miriamdotbrooker

i wrote "nosotros estamos comer" had the rest right but i am confused why this wouldn't be açcepted?


Adrianna_110402

"Estamos comiendo arroz con pollo en la playa" should be accepted. Duolingo should really teach the continuous tense.


AdeleB22

I thought you could omit 'nosotros' and the sentence would still be understood. Is this incorrect ?


FlexxSprin

Why is, Nosotros estamos comen arroz con pollo en la playa, incorrect?


FlexxSprin

Why is this incorrect? Nosotros estamos comen arroz con pollo en la playa


Jim8161

You need "estamos comiendo"


Robert600143

I wrote, a la playa. What's wrong with that?


Jim8161

It means "to the beach"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.