1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What time does the next trai…

"What time does the next train arrive?"

Translation:¿A qué hora llega el siguiente tren?

May 17, 2018

41 Comments


molly-petrichor

Can we say: el tren siguiente? Maybe siguiente is like a number? And must come before the noun?


Michael_J_F

Good question. I was wondering the same thing.


Andy178665

I was wondering the same thing so, I did a little research. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement
I believe "siguiente" would fall under the "limiting adjectives" category.


Andy178665

Upon further research I've found examples of "siguiente" being used after a noun. Mostly with expressions of time such as "semana siguiente" (next week). So now I don't know.


Andy178665

In another discussion thread someone said that when "siguiente" is before a now it means "next" and when it's after a noun it means "following". It seems like a subtle difference to me, but I guess that distinction could work in the right context.


RobertoEPC

En "tren siguiente", "tren" es un sustantivo, "siguiente" es un adjetivo. En la construcción de oraciones e español, normalmente el adjetivo va después del sustantivo que modifica. Normalmente en poesía, sí se pone adjetivo antes de sustantivo.

In "tren siguiente", "tren" is a noun, "siguiente" is an adjective. In the construction of sentences in Spanish, the adjective usually follows the noun that it modifies. Normally in poetry, it is adjective before noun.


Liz996597

Is there a good resource that clarifies word order? I get myself all twisted around trying to discern patterns. If Duo would teach a little more of this straightaway, instead of trying to intuit it from examples, it would be a lot less frustrating!


mars58

Why not, A que hora llega el próximo tren?


RobertoEPC

"¿A qué hora llega el próximo tren?", "¿A qué hora llega el tren próximo?" también son correctas.


Garry879498t

Duolingo marks this as wrong!


BukoElijah

Can't you say "a qué hora el siguiente tren llega"? I feel like this is the natural word order in some places (like Puerto Rico) and should be accepted.


RobertoEPC

La forma correcta de construir oraciones interrogativas en español es escribiendo el sujeto y el verbo en forma invertida, esto es, primero verbo y luego el sujeto. La forma más adecuada es la que muestra como traducción Duolingo.


Ecurb9

Thanks for the reminder, have a lingot


Bilos14

Not always. Isn't it up to the speaker?


suefluent

What about "A que hora llega el tren siguienta"?


Paeyo

"Siguienta" doesn't exist, it's always "siguiente".


pia.damsgaard

I was marked wrong for saying that


MattPotter4

I will take the next train. ´Next´ (siguiente) is not providing a description of the train but is rather acting as a Demonstrative Adjective, that is, You would use ¨the following train¨ in the same way you would say ¨that train¨, ¨This train¨, ¨the first train¨, ¨my train¨ , ¨your train¨ etc.

In Spanish the adjectives that act in this way occur before the noun while the ones that provide a comparison (el tren corto/ largo) follow afterwards.

You can see the same pattern in the Spanish adjectives that have different meanings depending on where they are placed. ¨Un gran hombre...¨ is a great man (determines a recognized type rather than compares men) while ¨un hombre grande....¨ is a man among many, but a large one.


LoriNelson7

A que hora llega el tren proximo? Marked incorrect.


Livio718792

Why is "proximo incorrect"?


clairelanc3

How do you know when to place the adjective before the noun? And marking a sentence wrong for writing a wuth a small letter seems a bit hard and useless


Jonas810160

Why is the future form llegará wrong here?


VladimirVu754111

Why not el proximo tren?


leah374860

Could you say A que hora vino el siguiente tren?


Janey685937

Proximo is used for things close at hand, whilst siguenti is used for anything that follows no matter how far down the road


Annamay470647

Why is el proximo incorrect? Does it have to be el siguiente? I can spell el proximo without having to check the hints.


Jim8161

Sentences using «el próximo» are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to seek help from the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Jill825630

I'm still trying to figure out why siguiente comes before instead of after. I feel like these threads just confused me further.


Jim8161

I think this applies:

> Adjectives that are used for grammatical purposes other than describing the nature or state of the nouns they refer to, such as determiners, typically come before nouns.
- https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145


Anca_Sanziana

I was marked wrong for "el siguiente bus" and the marked wrong for "el tren siguiente" (in different questions with the same idea).


Jim8161

I think this applies:

> Adjectives that are used for grammatical purposes other than describing the nature or state of the nouns they refer to, such as determiners, typically come before nouns.
- https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145

So, for this sentence, you need el siguiente tren

I think you may have misremembered the other sentence - the ones I have found follow the rule identified above:

"I am going to take the next bus." - «Voy a tomar el siguiente autobús»
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28121722

"What time does the next bus leave?" - «¿A qué hora sale el siguiente autobús
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28876308


kerrywth

“A que hora llega el próximo tren” marked incorrect


[deactivated user]

    why can't proxima tren be correct? when I checkd with google it was proxima not siguiente. I feel that either one is correct.


Kris208056

    a que hora llegara el siguiente tren is not accepted. a que hora must make the action present tense....does anyone know? or does llegara require an antecedent subject? a que hora lo llegara el .....? Thanks.


MattPotter4

    Why are you using the subjunctive? If you meant to use ¨llagaba¨ that is a repeated- prolonged action in the past. A what time did the train arrive when you went to school (¿A qué hora llegaba el tren cuando ibas a la escuela?)

    ¨a que hora¨ goes with all tenses

    ¿a qué hora llegaste a la escuela?(at what time did you arrive at school?),

    ¿a que hora salió el primer tren?( at what time did the train leave?),

    aún no se a que hora terminaré(I still do not know what time I WILL finish),

    or Así qué, ¿a que hora usted llegó al parque esta mañana, señor? (so, at what time did you arrive at the park this morning, sir).

    These are examples from Spanishdict. They show ¨a qué hora¨ works with past and present tense verbs. The main problems I see is that you are using the wrong tense (they asked for present). Even if the past tense was called for you used the subjunctive when we know that the arrival has happened and is therefor concrete and known and not just theoretical .


Wendy268347

    When i ask Google for next in Spanish, siguiente isn't even listed


WYATTWESTW

    Isn't "El Domingo proximo" correct? El tren siguiente is not o.k.? Help me out Duo Lingo.

    Thanks. Sept. 9, 2021


Someone336801

    Why not el próximo tren?


Jim8161

    «el próximo tren» is used in some of the accepted answers. You should always show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.


lee81555

    Siguiente and el proximo has the same meaning but it says i was wrong. Why?


Jim8161

    «siguiente» and «próximo» are both used in some of the accepted answers. You should always show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.