"Ābri muñī issi."

Translation:They are women and mothers.

May 17, 2018

6 Comments


Yojimbo13

I'm curious as to why, "The women are mothers," is not also a valid answer.

May 19, 2018

amirghost88

The word "muñī " has ī instead of i in it, which makes it "and mothers".

July 29, 2018

SprightBark

In my opinion, it is invalid because Ābri and muñī would be in different cases (nominative and accusative respectively).

Ābri muñi issi. The women are mothers.

I believe this is what the dothraki.org wiki describes as a nominal predicate so would need to stay in the nominative case. (German does something similar.)

May 21, 2018

benulo

Does this sentence carry any distinction about whether the people being referred to are all mothers and women simultaneously or they are a group where some of them are mothers and some are women

May 17, 2018

Joel__W

I don't think it does any more than the English sentence. In other words, it can probably be interpreted both ways. But you would have to ask David Peterson himself. I think most readers would interpret it in the former sense though. You could rephrase the sentence to more clearly communicate one meaning or the other.

May 26, 2018

MeminAraizaS

?

May 26, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.