"Ābri muñī issi."

Translation:They are women and mothers.

May 17, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yojimbo13

I'm curious as to why, "The women are mothers," is not also a valid answer.


SprightBark

In my opinion, it is invalid because Ābri and muñī would be in different cases (nominative and accusative respectively).

Ābri muñi issi. The women are mothers.

I believe this is what the dothraki.org wiki describes as a nominal predicate so would need to stay in the nominative case. (German does something similar.)


MangiiPNGP

Yes i agree with you. This i do believe so is incorrect.


benulo

Does this sentence carry any distinction about whether the people being referred to are all mothers and women simultaneously or they are a group where some of them are mothers and some are women


Joel__W

I don't think it does any more than the English sentence. In other words, it can probably be interpreted both ways. But you would have to ask David Peterson himself. I think most readers would interpret it in the former sense though. You could rephrase the sentence to more clearly communicate one meaning or the other.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.