"Sí,estabibliotecaesmifavorita."

Translation:Yes, this library is my favorite.

8 months ago

16 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Can "este" also be used?

8 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, "biblioteca" is a feminine noun and must be used with feminine adjectives.

  • este libro
  • esta biblioteca
8 months ago

SUMITBARAI1

how to know which word is feminine ?

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

In general, nouns that end in "o" are masculine and nouns that end in "a" are feminine.

You can find some other common rules (and exceptions) at this link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

5 months ago

jack277008

Is there a difference between this and that in spanish or both translate to este/esta

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Be careful, este and esta mean this. Ese and esa mean that.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.