1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, esta biblioteca es mi fa…

"Sí, esta biblioteca es mi favorita."

Translation:Yes, this library is my favorite.

May 17, 2018

15 Comments


elma183352

Whats the difference between esta and este?


rat_salesman

este - for masculine nouns esta - for feminine nouns


SummerSchn3

Esta and este mean "this" if they have been spelled correctly. They are demonstrative adjectives used before a feminine, singular (esta) or masculine, singular (este) noun. ... ésta and éste are demonstrative pronouns that also mean "this" [one].


MoeSyzlackin

Can "este" also be used?


writchie4

Nope, "biblioteca" is a feminine noun and must be used with feminine adjectives.

  • este libro
  • esta biblioteca

MoneO2

Cheers mate thought they were two different words


Lloyd199420

Now I know why está has an accent on it.


SUMITBARAI1

how to know which word is feminine ?


writchie4

In general, nouns that end in "o" are masculine and nouns that end in "a" are feminine.

You can find some other common rules (and exceptions) at this link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


SusanSlavi1

What about favorito vs favorita?


LandKen

masculine words use favorito and feminine words use favorita


Purplequeen918

Why is favorita not used since biblioteca is feminine?


wBiM6KOP

Favorita is used. Look at the translation at the top.


marliesk.

She said "este" !!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.