"Sí, esta biblioteca es mi favorita."

Translation:Yes, this library is my favorite.

6 months ago

14 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Can "este" also be used?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, "biblioteca" is a feminine noun and must be used with feminine adjectives.

  • este libro
  • esta biblioteca
6 months ago

SUMITBARAI1

how to know which word is feminine ?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

In general, nouns that end in "o" are masculine and nouns that end in "a" are feminine.

You can find some other common rules (and exceptions) at this link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

3 months ago

ekihoo

"...is my favorite" , to my mind is quite a childish expression" . I'd rather use ... " I prefer"

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I don't see how it sounds childish. I often tell people the Metropolitan Museum of Art is my favorite when we pass it.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Agree. Me, I might say, "That Lamborghini, there, that's my favorite!"

3 months ago

ekihoo

I got dat; Anythin' dat comes agnsh me is unchildish untill isht passed Thereafter it will be my preference and I like it.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I didn't understand half of that.

?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

He said gakgj asdf jla aigweajkng ka fhask lfaefhw jkfhas.

3 months ago

ekihoo

so childish a man can get...at 04 in the morning...

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

So, you are certain it was not a child that made the statement? It could have been something that was said by someone of any age. Same as there occur no contexts there are no declared ages of the speakers.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Here is a list of 707 real world examples of adults using "is my favorite." I'm sure if you run additional searches with "is his/her/their, etc favorite" you will find many more.

https://corpus.byu.edu/coca/?c=coca&q=67869324

3 months ago

Chris750811

As I'm 49 and have a favorite library, I don't find it childish at all. But if you don't get excited about the libraries you use--they are okay, you're glad they are there, one of them best, but none of them are worth getting excited over--then the use of "I prefer" makes sense.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.