1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, esta biblioteca es mi fa…

"Sí, esta biblioteca es mi favorita."

Translation:Yes, this library is my favorite.

May 17, 2018

25 Comments


elma183352

Whats the difference between esta and este?


milk__man

este - for masculine nouns esta - for feminine nouns


MoeSyzlackin

Can "este" also be used?


writchie4

Nope, "biblioteca" is a feminine noun and must be used with feminine adjectives.

  • este libro
  • esta biblioteca

MoneO2

Cheers mate thought they were two different words


Lloyd199420

Now I know why está has an accent on it.


SUMITBARAI1

how to know which word is feminine ?


writchie4

In general, nouns that end in "o" are masculine and nouns that end in "a" are feminine.

You can find some other common rules (and exceptions) at this link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


SusanSlavi1

What about favorito vs favorita?


LandKen

masculine words use favorito and feminine words use favorita


Purplequeen918

Why is favorita not used since biblioteca is feminine?


wBiM6KOP

Favorita is used. Look at the translation at the top.


alan967216

It would help if I typed what I heard instead of translating. Doh!


CindySue10

Ok now listen u literally just said este is this & esta is that but now esta is not that wth


wBiM6KOP

Esta does not mean "that", Ese and Esa do. (Which one to use depends on whether what is being described is masculine or feminine.)

Este and esta mean "this".


GeorgeMart228410

I know biblioteca is a feminine noun but on other answers in the same section este was accepted.


writchie4

If "este biblioteca" was ever accepted as a correct answer, it's an error in the database.


Dnoel1st

The woman's voice is defficult for me to understand.


CindySue10

Oh it just said esta is that now its this?


jack277008

Is there a difference between this and that in spanish or both translate to este/esta


Danielconcasco

Be careful, este and esta mean this. Ese and esa mean that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.