1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trink deine Milch, mein Sohn…

"Trink deine Milch, mein Sohn."

Translation:Drink your milk, my son.

May 17, 2018

13 Comments


RullendeRumpe

glad i'm learning such useful sentences :))


BeefTestos4

"Die pizza ist aggressiv."


Ben400

Isn't that a reference to that weird 3D animation of Jimmy Neutron?


HerrBob3

You don't need my. If you're telling your son to do something. It's implied. It sounds odd to add it.


stepintime

Well, but since it's in the German sentence, you should translate it. You don't need "mein" either.

However, in German, if you leave it out, I'd imagine it to sound grumpy (which isn't necessarily the case), which I guess doesn't happen in the same way in English. If it's supposed to sound loving and caring, I'd be sure to put the "mein" in.


walkingbeard

I'm afraid I agree with HerrBob3. "Drink your milk, my son" is not a phrase that would be used in at least modern English. Not everything is directly translated.


erikwingard

It sounds like something a priest might say to a parishioner. "How might I help you my son." Aside from that, growing up my family used "my son" in a sort of tongue in cheek way to address their sons. Can't say I've ever heard "my daughter" used the same way. "My child," for a young girl, yes; "my daughter", not so much.


DoubleLingot

to say 'my son' is superfluous, because he knows who his father is


bexbat

That's interesting because in US vernacular, "son" and "kid" are both pretty condescending addresses based on context, almost like "boy." Though all three were pretty normal in the 50s it seems.


Samuel924834

I'm sure I just missed it in the reading, but can someone explain the difference between "trink" and "trinkt" in these sentences?


AdorableHoe

"Trink" is singular imperative (you are telling someone to do something). "Trinkt" would be plural imperative (you are telling multiple people to do something). Hope I helped.


lakis108604

In the imperative form, verbss where you are using "du" have the "st" on the end removed.


Zoidburger

sounds a bit noncy

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.