"Trink deine Milch, mein Sohn."

Translation:Drink your milk, my son.

May 17, 2018

7 Comments


HerrBob3
Plus

You don't need my. If you're telling your son to do something. It's implied. It sounds odd to add it.

May 17, 2018

stepintime

Well, but since it's in the German sentence, you should translate it. You don't need "mein" either.

However, in German, if you leave it out, I'd imagine it to sound grumpy (which isn't necessarily the case), which I guess doesn't happen in the same way in English. If it's supposed to sound loving and caring, I'd be sure to put the "mein" in.

May 17, 2018

walkingbeard

I'm afraid I agree with HerrBob3. "Drink your milk, my son" is not a phrase that would be used in at least modern English. Not everything is directly translated.

May 21, 2018

erikwingard

It sounds like something a priest might say to a parishioner. "How might I help you my son." Aside from that, growing up my family used "my son" in a sort of tongue in cheek way to address their sons. Can't say I've ever heard "my daughter" used the same way. "My child," for a young girl, yes; "my daughter", not so much.

June 4, 2018

DoubleLingot

to say 'my son' is superfluous, because he knows who his father is

December 31, 2018

bexbat

That's interesting because in US vernacular, "son" and "kid" are both pretty condescending addresses based on context, almost like "boy." Though all three were pretty normal in the 50s it seems.

November 2, 2018

Halls14

. - we have p, With

July 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.