"Ten mężczyzna ma dwie stopy."

Translation:This man has two feet.

May 17, 2018

8 Comments


ADJD4

Goodness doc, will he live?

July 25, 2018

WillyCroez1

Unlike other men?

May 17, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "Man has two feet", stating that "You need the article 'The' here."

So I then tried the synonymous "Man is bipedal" - which Duo rejected in favour of the far less general "This man has two feet."

September 1, 2018

Jellei

But this sentence isn't general. It's about "this man". Sure, most other men also have two feet, but the sentence is just about one ;)

September 2, 2018

Stewart156051

Ten mezczyzna ma dwie lewe stopy (In English "This man has two left feet" usually means he's a really bad dancer. Is it used this way in Polish?

February 15, 2019

Jellei

"dwie lewe ręce" (two left arms/hands) is common in Polish, but I don't remember hearing "dwie lewe stopy". I googled it, it has 744 results. Well, even if it isn't a saying, it would be understood thanks to the analogy.

I googled "dwie lewe nogi" (two left legs), and this one has 25500 results.

February 15, 2019

DorothyRoholt

I used "That man has two feet." was marked wrong. Dlaczego?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.