Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a cell phone."

Translation:Ella tiene un teléfono celular.

4 years ago

17 Comments


expeliarmo

There should be the option of using "móvil" instead of "celular", as in Spain the first is much more common. "Celular" is mainly used in Latin American countries.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Did you try móvil and fail? If so, use the Report a Problem option (next to Discuss Sentence) and select my answer should be accepted. This way DL will correct it (hopefully) and future users won't have a problem.

4 years ago

Ozgrlhan

Móvil is also accepted

2 years ago

NLucidC

I put "ella tiene celular" this should be correct right? Reported.

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

ella tiene un celular

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

In Latin America (2016) most people just use the term "celular," not telefono celular, as suggested by Duolingo's official answer.

1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, it sounds way better without the article.

11 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

It takes móvil

3 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

Thumbs up for Móvil

3 years ago

pittoo
pittoo

i used telefono and i got it wrong. what

3 years ago

KarriGarcia

you needed the accent on teléfono and the word cellular after it

3 years ago

pittoo
pittoo

i can't put the accent right now but i want to know why i needed to add celular to telefono to get the question right

3 years ago

KarriGarcia

Because the sentence isn't referring to a land-line telephone, it's a cell phone (cellular phone). It would not be correct to type only teléfono. That is something different. Make sense?

3 years ago

pittoo
pittoo

yes. thank you

3 years ago

Camelor

Do they have any slang terms for teléfono celular? It's just hard for me to picture bunch of people with smart phones saying teléfono celular all the time.

2 years ago

JanetRose1

Cell phone should work also

1 year ago

KarriGarcia

To answer Camelor's question, a slang word for it would be "cel". Lots of people in Mexico just say "mi cel" for example when referring to my cellular phone. But you won't type that formally in a sentence, only in like a text for something informal.

1 year ago