"Her pants"

Translation:Ihre Hose

March 24, 2013

9 Comments


kiran1593

how do you decide between ihr and ihre?

March 24, 2013

qbufm07

It depends upon whether the noun case is feminine, masculine, neuter, or plural (this appears under possessive pronoun lesson). In this case, "Hosen" is plural for pants, so it is "ihre". http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/

March 24, 2013

SallyWard

Still confused, please can someone explain how all three answers can be right

May 21, 2013

lothandar

That is because all 3 answers mean her pants.

Ihre Hose. - Her pant(s). [since we do not use "pant" in English]

Die Hosen von ihr. - The pants of her. ["of" her dative format is ihr)

Ihre Hosen. - Her pants.

May 22, 2013

Elyes17

Hose and Hosen are both plural ? very confusing !

June 9, 2013

tmvphil

I think Hose is singular and Hosen is plural, it's just that 'pants' is both singular and plural in English.

June 22, 2013

introscopic

I'm not sure why 'Their pants' was not accepted? I must be missing something.

July 18, 2018

vign2211

ihre hose means their pants rt?

May 4, 2013

Lame_swordsman

"ihre Hosen" Its plural in this case I believe.

May 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.