1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her pants"

"Her pants"

Translation:Ihre Hose

March 24, 2013

9 Comments


kiran1593

how do you decide between ihr and ihre?


qbufm07

It depends upon whether the noun case is feminine, masculine, neuter, or plural (this appears under possessive pronoun lesson). In this case, "Hosen" is plural for pants, so it is "ihre". http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/


SallyWard

Still confused, please can someone explain how all three answers can be right


lothandar

That is because all 3 answers mean her pants.

Ihre Hose. - Her pant(s). [since we do not use "pant" in English]

Die Hosen von ihr. - The pants of her. ["of" her dative format is ihr)

Ihre Hosen. - Her pants.


Elyes17

Hose and Hosen are both plural ? very confusing !


tmvphil

I think Hose is singular and Hosen is plural, it's just that 'pants' is both singular and plural in English.


introscopic

I'm not sure why 'Their pants' was not accepted? I must be missing something.


vign2211

ihre hose means their pants rt?


Lame_swordsman

"ihre Hosen" Its plural in this case I believe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.