"Čeho se drží?"

Translation:What is she holding on to?

May 17, 2018

6 Comments


onetimeowl

Why is "What is she holding?" unacceptable?

July 31, 2018

BoneheadBass

While DRŽET means TO HOLD, the reflexive DRŽET SE means TO HOLD ON TO. You can see some other definitions at the links below. ČEHO is the genitive form of CO. https://glosbe.com/cs/en/dr%C5%BEet https://glosbe.com/cs/en/dr%C5%BEet%20se

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

That is "Co drží?".

July 31, 2018

BugsBunny1211

"What are they holding on to"

May 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Thanks! Added now!

May 17, 2018

jgreenemi

The hints suggest "What is holding on" is a valid answer.

May 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.