"I do not have anything now."

Translation:Ich habe jetzt nichts.

5/17/2018, 1:23:41 PM

3 Comments


Mason_Kelsey

Please remind me. What is the rule that requires "nichts" at the end?

5/17/2018, 1:23:41 PM

Max.Em

There's no simple rule for this, but I'd say "nichts" is an object (o. complement), so it goes to the end, if there is no infite part of the predicate (verb complement) (e.g. "Ich habe damals nichts gehabt"). The remaining complements follow the "TeKaMeLo" rule (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html), that means the temporal complement mostly preceedes all others.

5/17/2018, 2:59:51 PM

John173097

why not gerade

2/4/2019, 4:33:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.