"Nos encanta este piano grande."

Translation:We love this big piano.

May 17, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heckinhecc37

Wouldn't be a grand piano?

June 19, 2018

alezzzix
  • Piano grande = big piano
  • Piano de cola = grand piano
August 4, 2018

tropicalnut

thanks, you helped me understand this one. grand piano is a name of an article and not the size of it.

August 5, 2018

WBa....

Thank you, Have a lingot.

October 24, 2018

BodnrBalzs2

Technically, your right. Anyway big piano makes no sense...

January 24, 2019

csnyder616

It could be a big grand piano—maybe a concert grand (9-foot, for instance) instead of a baby grand (e.g. 4.5-foot). Or a studio-sized upright instead of a spinet.

March 7, 2019

Rosalie313130

Thank you. This is very helpful

May 24, 2019

Michelle469382

Thank you!

May 26, 2019

RickLouque

And a lingot for you.

November 8, 2018

Joy879963

There is a type of piano called "a grand piano" so "we love this grand piano" is the expected translation.

January 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

This doesn't mean grand piano. See the other posts.

January 25, 2019

Rick570194

I guess i thought this would be "Encantamos este piano grande?"

May 17, 2018

AmineHadji1

Nope, because the English and Spanish structures are completely different. In Spanish, we don't like/love something/someone, somethin/someone pleases/charms us. Basically, the sentence is literally:

Nos encanta este piano grande = This big piano charms us ≃ We love this big piano

N.B. If you wonder why the sentence doesn't start with the subject, it's also possible to say Este piano grande nos encanta, but it's more common to put it at the end.

May 17, 2018

M.artine

Why nos, and not nosotros?

December 6, 2018

Waterflea1

because 'nos' it not subject case

December 6, 2018

MagesticTigeris

I though nosotros was always for the beginning and nos is for the middle of somewhere of the sentence besides the beginning.

November 21, 2018

AngieKing6

The direct or indirect object, in this case "nos," always comes directly before or directly after the verb. I haven't learned yet how to use it after or connected to the verb, but I know it is used that way sometimes.

January 9, 2019

Mark353184

We love this grand piano is a more natural way to say this in english.

March 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

Nope. A grand piano is piano de cola.

March 20, 2019

khamul787

A "grand piano" is a specific kind of instrument. A "big piano" is not. This sentence is just talking about a big piano.

May 8, 2019

dandy336298

We like is the same like we love in this case, shouldn't be a mistake!

April 23, 2019

Elle260310

Why not 'A nos encanta este piano grande'

March 31, 2019

shashank756243

Why not " nosotros"??

April 9, 2019

AngieKing6

It could be "A nosotros nos encanta este piano grande." The nos is necessary though as the indirect object pronoun in this sentence. Encantar is like gustar - with these verbs, the sentence translates literally as "to us the piano is pleasing."

April 9, 2019

RobertSmit606829

Why is grand piano not suitable alternative to large piano?

April 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Answered above

April 27, 2019

EricCressw

In the UK we would never say big piano, it wouls be a grand piano, which is the term I use. My answer should be accepted.

May 24, 2019

AngieKing6

This has already been addressed multiple times.

May 24, 2019

play4u

Could this also be translated: "We love this grand piano.)? If not, how would you say: "We love this grand piano."?

September 25, 2018

LowlandPhilomath

As mentioned above, 'grand piano' as a type of piano is piano de cola

November 8, 2018

jandredrew04

Surely in English a big piano is known as a grand piano

March 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

Nope. A grand piano is piano de cola.

March 20, 2019

KatrinaSta19

We used to have a baby grand piano in the front room and that instrument was really big. Not as big as a concert sized grand piano like they haul out onto stage for the concerts at the Philharmonic. I myself own a Baldwin Saint Regis baby grand. It. Is. Big. But I would not ever refer to it as a big piano. It's a grand piano. Period. Sometimes I detest DL.

December 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

This isn't referring to a grand piano. A grand piano is piano de cola.

This is a large or big piano.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/grand%20piano

December 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The Spanish sentence is ambiguous and does not make it easy to understand whether a big piano or a grand piano is intended here?

    January 16, 2019

Danielconcasco

    The Spanish isn't ambiguous at all. Grand piano is el piano de cola, as has been explained above by Alezzix.

    January 16, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.