Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos encanta este piano grande."

Translation:We love this big piano.

2 months ago

10 Comments


Viviana374057

Wouldn't be a grand piano?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • Piano grande = big piano
  • Piano de cola = grand piano
1 week ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

thanks, you helped me understand this one. grand piano is a name of an article and not the size of it.

1 week ago

Rick570194

I guess i thought this would be "Encantamos este piano grande?"

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Nope, because the English and Spanish structures are completely different. In Spanish, we don't like/love something/someone, somethin/someone pleases/charms us. Basically, the sentence is literally:

Nos encanta este piano grande = This big piano charms us ≃ We love this big piano

N.B. If you wonder why the sentence doesn't start with the subject, it's also possible to say Este piano grande nos encanta, but it's more common to put it at the end.

2 months ago

Dale29075

All pianos are big. To call it big is like calling a giraffe tall. It is redundant. There are many pianos but I certainly wouldn't refer to any as big. Player, stencil, grand, upright grand; but not big.

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

I dunno; if I was in a shop that sold lots of different pianos, some much larger than others, I might call some of them big, just to differentiate between them and the smaller ones. Sure, all pianos are big compared to some other types of objects. But not all of them are big compared to each other. Just like there are some giraffes that are noticeably taller than others. How we talk about them can vary, depending on whether we're comparing them to ourselves, to other types of objects, or to the same type of objects.

1 month ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

A piano is not big, it is grand. (Tubular Bells: grand piano...)

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

A grand piano is a type of piano, not one that is big. You may have a big piano or a big grand piano(;=)

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Piano grande means grand piano and big piano so take your choice. Calling a piano big does seem redundant but if uttered from the mouth of a child seems less odd.

1 month ago