1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos encanta este piano grand…

"Nos encanta este piano grande."

Translation:We love this big piano.

May 17, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heckinhecc37

Wouldn't be a grand piano?


alezzzix
  • Piano grande = big piano
  • Piano de cola = grand piano

tropicalnut

thanks, you helped me understand this one. grand piano is a name of an article and not the size of it.


BodnrBalzs2

Technically, your right. Anyway big piano makes no sense...


csnyder616

It could be a big grand piano—maybe a concert grand (9-foot, for instance) instead of a baby grand (e.g. 4.5-foot). Or a studio-sized upright instead of a spinet.


WBa....

Thank you, Have a lingot.


Rosalie313130

Thank you. This is very helpful


RickLouque

And a lingot for you.


Joy879963

There is a type of piano called "a grand piano" so "we love this grand piano" is the expected translation.


Danielconcasco

This doesn't mean grand piano. See the other posts.


Mark353184

We love this grand piano is a more natural way to say this in english.


Danielconcasco

Nope. A grand piano is piano de cola.


khamul787

A "grand piano" is a specific kind of instrument. A "big piano" is not. This sentence is just talking about a big piano.


M.artine

Why nos, and not nosotros?


Waterflea1

because 'nos' it not subject case


Rick570194

I guess i thought this would be "Encantamos este piano grande?"


AmineHadji1

Nope, because the English and Spanish structures are completely different. In Spanish, we don't like/love something/someone, somethin/someone pleases/charms us. Basically, the sentence is literally:

Nos encanta este piano grande = This big piano charms us ≃ We love this big piano

N.B. If you wonder why the sentence doesn't start with the subject, it's also possible to say Este piano grande nos encanta, but it's more common to put it at the end.


MagesticTigeris

I though nosotros was always for the beginning and nos is for the middle of somewhere of the sentence besides the beginning.


AngieKing6

The direct or indirect object, in this case "nos," always comes directly before or directly after the verb. I haven't learned yet how to use it after or connected to the verb, but I know it is used that way sometimes.


shashi756243

Why not " nosotros"??


AngieKing6

It could be "A nosotros nos encanta este piano grande." The nos is necessary though as the indirect object pronoun in this sentence. Encantar is like gustar - with these verbs, the sentence translates literally as "to us the piano is pleasing."


play4u

Could this also be translated: "We love this grand piano.)? If not, how would you say: "We love this grand piano."?


LowlandPhilomath

As mentioned above, 'grand piano' as a type of piano is piano de cola


Elle260310

Why not 'A nos encanta este piano grande'


dandy336298

We like is the same like we love in this case, shouldn't be a mistake!


RobertSmit606829

Why is grand piano not suitable alternative to large piano?


jandredrew04

Surely in English a big piano is known as a grand piano


Danielconcasco

Nope. A grand piano is piano de cola.


KatrinaSta19

We used to have a baby grand piano in the front room and that instrument was really big. Not as big as a concert sized grand piano like they haul out onto stage for the concerts at the Philharmonic. I myself own a Baldwin Saint Regis baby grand. It. Is. Big. But I would not ever refer to it as a big piano. It's a grand piano. Period. Sometimes I detest DL.


Danielconcasco

This isn't referring to a grand piano. A grand piano is piano de cola.

This is a large or big piano.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/grand%20piano


[deactivated user]

    The Spanish sentence is ambiguous and does not make it easy to understand whether a big piano or a grand piano is intended here?


Danielconcasco

    The Spanish isn't ambiguous at all. Grand piano is el piano de cola, as has been explained above by Alezzix.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.