Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oude bomen staan niet in Nederland."

Translation:The old trees are not in the Netherlands.

4 months ago

6 Comments


WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Out of curiosity, what exactly does the negation imply in this situation? Does it mean that the old trees don't stand there, but are instead chopped up into wood, etc.? Or does it mean that they do stand, but just not in the Netherlands? In English, both could be inferred from the sentence, with clarification being made only through intonation.

4 months ago

Fluppen3

As a native speaker reading the sentence without context I understand this as the old trees aren't there. Would there be other contexts you can also read it as "they are not standing" (e.g. they are cut down) or "they are not in the Netherlands" (e.g. they are in Belgium).

Simply put, without context I'd just interpret it as "they simply aren't there"

4 months ago

LeoneZala
LeoneZala

I think this is a historical kind of sentence; I once heard that the Netherlands was a great exporter of wood which probably meant that trees were regularly cut down and replanted hence there can't be any really old ones in the country resulting in this sentence.

2 months ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

That makes sense, but I get the impression that isn't really what this sentence is saying. I don't think Dutch would use "de" in that case. The sentence you imagine would be more like "Er staan geen oude bomen in Nederland." Can a native speaker confirm, or correct me?

1 month ago

Fluppen3

Correct. In this case the subject (and meaning of the sentence) is exactly the same as in English:

There aren't any old trees in the Netherlands (anymore) = Er zijn geen oude bomen (meer) in Nederland =/= The old trees are not in the Netherlands = De oude bomen staan niet in Nederland

If you read it in English you immediatly understand the difference in emphasis. I have to say though that the original sentence is a very odd and specific sentence which you'd never say (because ofcourse somewhere there probably are some old trees in the country).

1 month ago

Donilock
DonilockPlus

"The old trees do not stand in the Netherlands." Why is it not correct?

3 months ago