"Το Σάββατο είναι μία εύκολη ημέρα για τη γυναίκα μου."

Translation:Saturday is an easy day for my wife.

May 17, 2018

3 Comments


Curious_Dore

Sorry for the stupid question but why is it "για τη", and not "την"? Is it somehow due to the presence of the preposition?

July 1, 2018

nacreousnereid

I think it just depends on the sound of the first letter of the word after τη(ν), for instance you'd use την when it's preceding a word that starts with a vowel because it flows better. But I'm pretty sure you can use both - a mod can confirm. Not a stupid question

July 5, 2018

Curious_Dore

Thanks, after some contemplation I started thinking along these lines as well...

July 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.