1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fulana yangu"

"Fulana yangu"

Translation:My T-shirt

May 17, 2018

31 Comments


Garry917152

"Fulana yake ni chafu"- His T-shirt is dirty.


HelenCrabt1

The voice says, "fulana yake ni chafu. Please correct because it does not correspond with the question?


NyamisiJ.M

The voice is "my t-shirt is dirty"


Wowza42

I think it's "his/her t-shirt is dirty" but either way, it's not the right audio


Simon299426

Still incorrect 23rd December 2019. Reported again. Again.


Eba96552

Yes, different spoken and written


Stan972102

Voice different from what's written


Jan611489

audio and solution are not in agreement


vitoreiji

Just checking, this should also accept "my t-shirt", right?


AGreatUserName

Now "My t-shirt" is the suggested option and I don't remember what it used to say.


TylahWalters

I heard "Fulana yake ni chafu", and therefore typed that in. But was marked wrong and told the voice said "fulana yangu" O.o


RowanM.1

Same here. Reported as audio not sounding correct.


Ben837613

Sort this out! Basic stuff like matching thr script to the audio should be sorted at the start!


MfonUdoiny

The written options provided don't match the audio presented. Reported 11/02/19


MfonUdoiny

Audio says, "Fulana yake ni chafu" while text says, "Fulana yangu". Please, Duolingo folks correct this ASAP! Reported 11/02/19


PRs0G

The audio still says , "Fulana yake ni chafu" which is different to the supposed answer. Please correct this.


Mjelleke

audio still doesn't match the accepted answer


Sikubali1

All these comments hear the same as I do: his t-shirt is dirty


pablopublico

Fulana in Spanish can either mean "Jane Doe" or a half-euphemistic way of saying "female prostitute".


BenBilmemm

Voice is irrelevant.


MaaraHeath

Answer differs from audio


EllenCrabt

please correct this question. The prompt is different from what is written for our response.


mary60825

All wrong on this


shakir.mol

I'm not sure if fulana can mean tshirt I checked the local dictionary and it matches what i hear in dsm i.e. undershirt or vest

We can tshirt as tshirt


whsndstalb

the sentence in the text is "Fulana yangu" but the audio says "fulana yake ni chafu" please fix


IsaackOuma

this guy sounds arrogant and besides his voice aint in sync with what is being displayed on the screen


soniamukundane

Loool I hear he sounds arrogant. You have made my day!


CarolynDaw4

Différent voice of reply !

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.