1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fulana yangu"

"Fulana yangu"

Translation:My T-shirt

May 17, 2018

100 Comments


HelenCrabt1

The voice says, "fulana yake ni chafu. Please correct because it does not correspond with the question?


Kim815106

Yes!!! Every time!!


Garry917152

"Fulana yake ni chafu"- His T-shirt is dirty.


NyamisiJ.M

The voice is "my t-shirt is dirty"


Wowza42

I think it's "his/her t-shirt is dirty" but either way, it's not the right audio


Simon299426

Still incorrect 23rd December 2019. Reported again. Again.


HappyatHeart

Sill incorrect May 8, 2020. Reported again.


SeKu3060

still.. June 2020


Svea_DE

Still incorrect, and reported ... July 1, 2020.


mzukiyo

Unfortunately, still incorrect even on the 23 Feb 2021...


mtanzania_

still... september 3rd 2020


Realeyezzz

And again, 6 th june 2021.....


deaniedean1

Still wrong 14 July 2021...


Stan972102

Voice different from what's written


Jan611489

audio and solution are not in agreement


Eba96552

Yes, different spoken and written


TylahWalters

I heard "Fulana yake ni chafu", and therefore typed that in. But was marked wrong and told the voice said "fulana yangu" O.o


RowanM.1

Same here. Reported as audio not sounding correct.


StephenTak2

I used vest and the app did not accept it as right answer


StevePepper_Oslo

Despite the fact that 'vest' is given as a translation in the hint...


MfonUdoiny

The written options provided don't match the audio presented. Reported 11/02/19


vitoreiji

Just checking, this should also accept "my t-shirt", right?


AGreatUserName

Now "My t-shirt" is the suggested option and I don't remember what it used to say.


BenMack8

Sort this out! Basic stuff like matching thr script to the audio should be sorted at the start!


MfonUdoiny

Audio says, "Fulana yake ni chafu" while text says, "Fulana yangu". Please, Duolingo folks correct this ASAP! Reported 11/02/19


PRs0G

The audio still says , "Fulana yake ni chafu" which is different to the supposed answer. Please correct this.


Mjelleke

audio still doesn't match the accepted answer


BenMack8

Still not fixed. 14062020


Hillygray

The voice says fulana yake ni chafu


NathalieAd15

The voice is fulana yake ni mchafu which means "his t shirt is dirty " you have not correct your recording


JoelKerbey

still incorrect audio Jan 2021


Kas334864

Fulana (from Eng. flannel) can also mean undershirt.


Sikubali1

All these comments hear the same as I do: his t-shirt is dirty


Keleda1

You said fulana was a t-shirt and also a vest didn't you?


Usiku9

Still incorrect 26th may 2020, do they even care?


pablopublico

Fulana in Spanish can either mean "Jane Doe" or a half-euphemistic way of saying "female prostitute".


SandraCunn4

I have read other comments pit up since 2019 and nothing has changed


ClaudiaTrutzel

Audio still does not match answer :June 6, 2020. Does anyone take any notice of these comments??


kratos379

The audio is correct, but is really quiet, especially compared to the other main speaker.


GenevieveJ4

April 18, 2021. Still NOT fixed.


Gracedeutch

The audio is not the same as what is written. "Fulana yangu" is what is written, but the audio say "Fulana yake ni chafu".


ElisabethE184305

The writing and sound are different


Hillygray

Incorrect audio again !!!


chouch7

Still incorrect, please do something about it


kutesaemma

Fulana can either be a vest or a t-shirt


kutesaemma

Fulana can either be a vest or a t-shirt not only a t-shirt


whsndstalb

the sentence in the text is "Fulana yangu" but the audio says "fulana yake ni chafu" please fix


CarolynDaw4

Différent voice of reply !


MaaraHeath

Answer differs from audio


shakir.mol

I'm not sure if fulana can mean tshirt I checked the local dictionary and it matches what i hear in dsm i.e. undershirt or vest

We can tshirt as tshirt


EllenCrabt

please correct this question. The prompt is different from what is written for our response.


Usiku9

audio doesn't match the answer :(


Sanchann

THIS AUDIO IS COMPLETLY OFF THE TRACK!" "FULANA YAKE NI CHAFU"! THAT IS WHAT IS SPOKEN! I RESPOND ACCORDINGLY! AS USUAL, I AM TOLD MY ANSWER IS INCORRECT! PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE FIX THIS.


DatLebbe

audio is not correct, seems those errors appear more and more


AgnesKasule

Still incorrect May 19, 2020


nzauman

Bad app take the money, but not prepared to make corrections, comments go back over a year but no action.


Alex361136

Reported again May 22 2020


Daniel326390

Still incorrect, May 30, 2020


AnneAasb

This is still wrong - the sound doesn't correspond to the answer required


Katie105911

Still wrong June 2020


feyMorgaina

I've reported the audio is not correct because the voice is saying something different than what's written. (2020-06-26)


kutesaemma

The sentence and the voice Prompt are different


Naishorua1

The spoken words did not match the answer.


nicolenicole2727

Its yake in the audio


NathalieAd15

The voice says fulana yake ni mchafu


KatoMarial

Hey let practice Swahili My Facebook #Kato_Marial_Buot


MaryweeksM

In the pictures earlier in the lesson you said a shirt / T shirt was shati, but we haven't been taught the word fulana - so how can we be expected to know it?


MaryweeksM

Fu;ana yangu isn't what was read out -


MaryweeksM

Absolutely the wrong audio.


SaleneSefu

Mismatch between audio and words on screen


lea564377

Incorrect audio for response


Cynthia9th

tee-shirt? why not okay?


Darek421864

Incorrect sound file. January the 30th 2021.


Darek421864

Incorrect sound. January 2021


Taisto3

The voice says different from the text, see above comments.


Elsa196862

Make this right!


Jan611489

This error has existed for at least 2 years and has been reported many times. It is not going to be fixed. If the creators of this program were interested, they would have corrected this by now. Swahili is a beautiful language but you may want to consider using some other program to learn it. In the meantime Duolingo has lots of other language programs that are better organized and maintained. I have completed the entire Swahili course and this is not the only mistake they haven’t corrected.


EricSlayma1

Well, I see I'm not the first, but yes, this is still wrong. I'm glad to see at least the reporting component of getting it fixed seems to be in place and working.


PeterIrniger

Wrong audio


PeterIrniger

Wrong audio


Hillygray

Fulana yake ni chafu is what the audio says but the answer is fulana yangu !


Tanztastic

The voice still say " Fulana yake ni


Realeyezzz

When you have to remember to write something different than what is said....duolingo on an other level!!


Hillygray

It says fukana yake ni chafu. Its been like this gor ages . Please correct


Norbert560953

The spoken text is: "fulana yake ni chafu" !!!


JustynaGni6

Still wrong 30.06.2021


Norbert560953

Audio is wrong


Truizm

Skip this question. It has not been corrected after being reported for at least two years. 7/5/2021 Harambe!


DarrelMole

Audio is still incorrect 11.7.2021


tinekold

Wrong audio. Please correct


MzunguJos

Still not corrected on 18 July 2021


JustynaGni6

Still wrong 21 July 2021


Tanztastic

Audio doesn't correspond with the vioce


SteveBosle

Vest should be ok

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.