"Mám svou ženu."

Translation:I have my wife.

May 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisa113842

How do you know it's my wife and not her wife?


BoneheadBass

Because svou is used. That indicates that the object (wife) "belongs" to the subject (implicit ).


helggerd

Why "I have my woman" is not accepted? Don't tell me that it sounds weird because in previous lesson "muže" was translated as "husband". And before that my answer was marked wrong when I translated "wife" as "žena".


VladaFu

when used with můj, svůj, tvůj, jeho and other possessives, muž and žena mean specifically husband and wife

moje žena = my wife

not just some woman that is associated with me, but really the woman I legally married

That is also true in many other contexts.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.