"I have my husband."

Translation:Mám svého muže.

May 17, 2018

6 Comments


Starduo

"I have a husband."

May 17, 2018

VladaFu

That is a different sentence.

May 17, 2018

Starduo

Exactly. You don't say, I have my husband, unless you just collected or chose him in a mall or contest.

May 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

Maybe... your house just blew up and you lost everything in it, but, fortunately, your husband was not home when it happened: "At least I have my husband."

May 18, 2018

Starduo

All good. My implied question is, what is the customary meaning of the Czech phrase?

May 18, 2018

VladaFu

There is no customary meaning. It could have those same reasons you just discussed for English.

Sometimes people will add the unnecessary svého to add stress, but I found very few such examples. Just take it as an exercise for these three words. We may find a better sentence for the next tree.

May 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.