1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have my husband."

"I have my husband."

Translation:Mám svého muže.

May 17, 2018

10 Comments


Starduo

"I have a husband."


VladaFu

That is a different sentence.


Starduo

Exactly. You don't say, I have my husband, unless you just collected or chose him in a mall or contest.


BoneheadBass

Maybe... your house just blew up and you lost everything in it, but, fortunately, your husband was not home when it happened: "At least I have my husband."


Starduo

All good. My implied question is, what is the customary meaning of the Czech phrase?


VladaFu

There is no customary meaning. It could have those same reasons you just discussed for English.

Sometimes people will add the unnecessary svého to add stress, but I found very few such examples. Just take it as an exercise for these three words. We may find a better sentence for the next tree.


Pollyhs

mam sveho manzel. is that also correct?


VladaFu

no, must be accusative manžela

Mám svého manžela.


Matous_Chalupa

Mám mého muže také dobrý?


VladaFu

If you want to stress that you have YOUR husband and the other one which someone tried to associate with you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.