"Whenisyoursoccergame?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es tu partido de fútbol?

6 months ago

8 Comments


Kraxmaskin

Why is it "es", and not "está" here?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

For facts about when something is you use ser (es) not estar (está). estar is used for location and temporary feelings (happiness, tiredness, etc) among other things.

3 months ago

Kraxmaskin

Aha, temporary FEELINGS! Thanks a lot for your explanation :)

3 months ago

RobBrown282960

My suggested one is "que dias es tu partidod e futbol" which surely has a slightly different meaning?

6 months ago

JamesNoora

Why does game translate as "partido" when the subject is "you"? I thought it would be partides.

1 month ago

zapper112
zapper112

That reasoning applies to verbs. But "partido" is a noun.

1 month ago

zapper112
zapper112

Well, it might sound redundant but it is football and not soccer.

1 month ago

MissMunch

I typed "Quando" instead of "Cuando", and it's correct. is it a grammatical error or are there really two ways to spell it?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.