1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When is your soccer game?"

"When is your soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es tu partido de fútbol?

May 17, 2018

42 Comments


liam865779

Why is it partido not juego?


P_Azul

juego is the idea of the game, the set of rules, etc. partido is instance of the game, the time between start and end, the running around, the scoring of points etc.


Rome247

all my friends are mexican and speak spanish as their 1st language and they always say juego... so im still confused


sguthrie1

"Partido" refers to a sporting game, game of sports. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/partido

"Juego" refers to the other meanings of "game." (table games, games of chance, mind games, etc. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/juego

By the way, have you Mexican friends completed their schooling?

Just recently, I spoke to a restaurant owner here in the states who is Mexican.
She told us that she had only completed the sixth grade. (I'll have to ask here how she would explain the two words.)

Many Americans don't know English very well, either.

(See below and above several examples of bad English, or English spelling ---I'm not sure what the authors intended.)

P.S.
50 percent of U.S. adults can’t read a book written at an eighth-grade level.

14% of adults can’t read anything. https://www.creditdonkey.com/illiteracy-in-america.html

More than 30 million adults in the United States cannot read, write, or do basic math above a third grade level. 19% of high school graduates are functionally illiterate.

https://fee.org/articles/did-public-schools-really-improve-american-literacy/


WagnerVito

I find this a very biassed question. I don't know Spanish enough to tell the difference between juego and partido, but in Brazilian Portuguese, we have the phrase partida de futebol, but in everyday language we all use jogo de futebol. Partida de futebol is only used by sports commentators.


JasonKeste5

Both are accepted


Kraxmaskin

Why is it "es", and not "está" here?


Nick_Pr

For facts about when something is you use ser (es) not estar (está). estar is used for location and temporary feelings (happiness, tiredness, etc) among other things.


Kraxmaskin

Aha, temporary FEELINGS! Thanks a lot for your explanation :)


bob742023

I have seen tu an tú, what is the difference? Gracias para tu/tú ayuda.


Breksi

tu without an accent = your,

tú with an accent = you


sguthrie1

tú with an accent = subject pronoun tu without an accent = possessive pronoun


JayTee458

Oh no, i havent been paying attention to the punctuation up until now. Better get on it before it comes back to bite me


Skithetree

Omg Thank you So much


duhbeets

I believe tú means you and tu means your. Not an expert tho


Nick_Pr

You are correct.


dbatra123

Why is it not el in front of partido


Ziaheart

Well, even in English, we wouldn't say, "your the soccer game". Since it already has "your", "the" isn't needed. Thus, since "tu" is already there, "el" isn't needed.


kokotik3

Why is "partida" not accepted?


Vivulent

Can "¿Cuando es tu partido del fútbol?" be used? Or is "del" wrong?


P_Azul

When is your game of the football?

Indeed, del is wrong here.


RobBrown282960

My suggested one is "que dias es tu partidod e futbol" which surely has a slightly different meaning?


MissMunch

I typed "Quando" instead of "Cuando", and it's correct. is it a grammatical error or are there really two ways to spell it?


doublelingot

it's Portuguese, the Spanish word is "cuándo" so you made a typo


Parvizkord1

Cuando is correct,oh god


sguthrie1

Technically, it's "Cuándo" (with the accent) when it begins a question.


Skithetree

Why only when it begins a question


AnoushkaSundaram

Hey guys, why is it

El béisbol partido

Perro

El partido de fútbol??


Bob336415

Does 'cuándo' always have an accent? How about 'tú.'


GraciousGecko

tú means you, tu (without accent) means your.


mayur686971

Use of tu confuses


SinghG3

I wrote Tu in the beginning of the sentence as in

¿Tu cuando es partido de fútbol? Can someone please explain the relative position of Tu in a sentence?


Skithetree

Why is there an accent on cuàndo and not on tu? Im confused on when to use them


kaivalyashe

Why is it not '¿cuándo es tu el partido de fútbol?' But '¿cuándo es tu partido de fútbol?' I don't exactly understand where articles are necessary ? Thank you


hiro934956

The model English question is: "When is < your> soccer game?" Therefore: ¿cuándo es tu partido de fútbol?'

The model English question was not: When is < the> soccer game? If so: ¿cuándo es el partido de fútbol?'


WagnerVito

It seems you guys always want a literal translatio. Asking qué dia or cuándo is basically the same thing in Spanish and Portuguese.


B00geyman

I spelled it exactly like the correct answer yet it was counted wrong


JohnKjeksh

Why not del futbol


Vicky865404

In what instance would i use "su"? I got it correct according to this app but initially was thinking it would be "su partido".


DaftDrub007

Why not use estas ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.