"When is your soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es tu partido de fútbol?

May 17, 2018

27 Comments


Kraxmaskin

Why is it "es", and not "está" here?

July 15, 2018

Nick_Pr

For facts about when something is you use ser (es) not estar (está). estar is used for location and temporary feelings (happiness, tiredness, etc) among other things.

July 23, 2018

Kraxmaskin

Aha, temporary FEELINGS! Thanks a lot for your explanation :)

July 23, 2018

liam865779

Why is it partido not juego?

February 6, 2019

P_Azul

juego is the idea of the game, the set of rules, etc. partido is instance of the game, the time between start and end, the running around, the scoring of points etc.

June 12, 2019

Rome247

all my friends are mexican and speak spanish as their 1st language and they always say juego... so im still confused

August 9, 2019

bob742023

I have seen tu an tú, what is the difference? Gracias para tu/tú ayuda.

November 21, 2018

Breksi

tu without an accent = your,

tú with an accent = you

November 21, 2018

duhbeets

I believe tú means you and tu means your. Not an expert tho

November 26, 2018

Nick_Pr

You are correct.

November 26, 2018

Alex345523

Can "¿Cuando es tu partido del fútbol?" be used? Or is "del" wrong?

May 4, 2019

P_Azul

When is your game of the football?

Indeed, del is wrong here.

June 12, 2019

RobBrown282960

My suggested one is "que dias es tu partidod e futbol" which surely has a slightly different meaning?

May 17, 2018

JamesNoora

Why does game translate as "partido" when the subject is "you"? I thought it would be partides.

October 8, 2018

zapper112

That reasoning applies to verbs. But "partido" is a noun.

October 16, 2018

TrinidonSquadron

Game is not a verb

June 9, 2019

MissMunch

I typed "Quando" instead of "Cuando", and it's correct. is it a grammatical error or are there really two ways to spell it?

November 6, 2018

DoubleLingot

it's Portuguese, the Spanish word is "cuándo" so you made a typo

January 25, 2019

Parvizkord1

Cuando is correct,oh god

January 30, 2019

kokotik3

Why is "partida" not accepted?

December 17, 2018

P_Azul

Probably because partido is masculine. Why is aga not accepted in English?

June 12, 2019

Eleanora-aprende

The sentence is making me hungry for Fruitables!

January 10, 2019

SimonDenning

why is this partido and not partida please?

June 14, 2019

Shiz668753

"Cuando es tu juegi de futbol" accepted 6/19

June 15, 2019

AnoushkaSundaram

Hey guys, why is it

El béisbol partido

Perro

El partido de fútbol??

June 22, 2019

dbatra123

Why is it not el in front of partido

July 6, 2019

Ziaheart

Well, even in English, we wouldn't say, "your the soccer game". Since it already has "your", "the" isn't needed. Thus, since "tu" is already there, "el" isn't needed.

July 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.