"¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?"

Translation:Does the store close on the weekend?

May 17, 2018

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

JackWalsh212066

Shouldn't the correct translation be "Does the store close on weekends?" or "Is the store closed on weekends?" ? Not sure if for a single weekend would be "el fin de semana" there (I'm still a beginner), but definitely weekends as plural.

May 17, 2018

mikeylee48

Yes, a single weekend would be "el fin de semana".

September 8, 2018

del537547

agreed

January 9, 2019

AnneMacek

"Does the store close on weekends?" was accepted on my second try. I wonder if that is how it is usually said in Spanish, rather than "cerrado".

January 26, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

'Cerrado' is an adjective meaning closed. Using 'cerrado' in place of 'cierra' would create a sentence without a verb, so you would need to use a verb like 'estar' to have a complete sentence.

¿La tienda está cerrada los fines de semana?

August 29, 2019

bairnies

Not accepted today, 4-9-19

April 9, 2019

LindaRosen12

When referring to something that is repeated on a weekday or in this case Saturdays/Sundays, weekends, the plural is used.

June 15, 2019

tbc63

Is the store closed weekends. -> should be accepted

August 4, 2018

machucaw

Feb 2019, still does not accept "Is the store closed" :(

February 14, 2019

JasonWeidm

"Is the store closed weekends" shouldn't be accepted as a translation as that isn't good English

April 25, 2019

LindaRosen12

It's fine.

June 15, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

There seems to be a lot of questions about why Duo doesn't accept: "Is the store closed on weekends?" I think the problem is closed = cerró in the 3rd person singular.

August 29, 2019

skepticalways

Mexicanfoodfreak, Hi. No, the verb "is" is the problem, IMO.

While that is the way a lot of people would ask the question, Duo used present tense of cerrar. That translates three ways: "Close/s," "do/does close" (most often seen in questions), & "is/are closing."

This is a question & Duo wanted "does ... close" in the answer. As people keep reminding us, it's not about how we say what that sentence means in every variation, but what THIS sentence says, & it uses present tense of "to close," with no "is"-verb. ;-)

September 1, 2019

Gforbus

OK, what does everyone think of this translation:

“Is the store closed on weekends?” Why would Duolingo consider this an unacceptable translation?

January 25, 2019

PauloChen2

Well, I've never been very good at reading Duo's mind, but I'll give it a try. In the Spanish sentence, the verb is "cerrar", to close. Your sentence would be more like "¿La tienda está cerrado los fines de semana?", with the main verb being "estar". Maybe Duo wanted you to use some form of the verb "to close" in your answer?

OTOH, maybe your answer just isn't in the database yet. Did you try reporting it?

March 20, 2019

elabueloguapo
  1. I agree "Is the store closed on weekends?" is a correct North American English transalation.
  2. Why Duolingo reject? Because sometimes an algorithim is not as smart as an owl.
May 11, 2019

del537547

surely "fin de semana" is weekend but "finES de semana" is weekendS!! and needs to be corrected

January 9, 2019

GrzechooP

Beggin' your pardon, but - plural LOS FINES DE SEMANA translated as singular THE WEEKEND?!

August 24, 2018

Carmelita290853

I agree with you. Los fines de seminal looks plural to me

May 6, 2019

bairnies

I share your frustration, and was searching for an answer to the question when I saw your comment.

April 10, 2019

Mo5ZkL

'on the weekends' should be accepted.

December 4, 2018

Sveske2302

Is the shop closed on weekends

March 14, 2019

David628206

I wanted to use the phrase “at weekends” here but neither “at” nor “weekends” were in the selection box. “On the weekend” may be common usage in America but it doesn’t fit well with my usage of the English language

July 3, 2018

lambisqueiro

Might be this can you help :

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/75466/at-on-the-weekends

I take note of your expression-Tomo nota de su expresión: Neither... ( he) nor.. ( her). Ni él ni ella.

July 3, 2018

ShekharKar2

'Is the store closed on the weekends'? should have been correct. Please explain

March 13, 2019

mikeylee48

"Is the store closed on the weekends" is "¿La tienda está cerrada los fines de semana?". Cerrado is an adjective describing the store. In "¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?" cierra is a verb telling what action the store takes.

March 13, 2019

skepticalways

I agree, for the translation using Is, /está (because you're asking about the state of the store/describing the store on weekends, right?) And that is different from the sentence we were given -- except, doesn't the adjective have to match tienda, so needs to end with an "a" in the version using "Is"??

We should report the correct translations using the question form (Does the store ...?) with the 3rd-person present tense conjugation of "to close" + "on weekendS", IMO.

June 14, 2019

LindaRosen12

The definite articel does translate as "on" with expressions such as this. In English, "weekend/s" is a single, compound word. In Spanish, it is phrase that literally translates as "end of the week" and is masculine. Also, when an action is repeated on a particular day/s, the plural form of the definite article would indicate that it happens every Tues, Sat, etc. The singular form of the article would indicate that the action takes/will take/did take place on a particular day once, not habitually.

June 15, 2019

mikeylee48

Thanks for catching my typo

June 14, 2019

skepticalways

De nada! Maybe you'll help me next time; I'm just learning, too. :-)

September 1, 2019

PortAlberni

“The store closes weekends?” is a literal translation, but was marked wrong. (I was told I missed a word.) However, this is a grammatically correct sentence in English.

May 6, 2019

KatieGordo12

Technically, your answer is missing "Does", which is why it said you missed a word when answering. When using "cierra" in a question, you need to precede the question with "Does". Just "the store closes on weekends" can be interpreted as a statement...not a question...and Duolingo doesn't pay attention to what punctuation you use outside of spelling and accents...so ending it with a question mark doesn't do anything for you.

May 23, 2019

LindaRosen12

The translation I typed was "does the store close on weekends". I was marked incorrect with the corrected translation using the word "shut" , not close. This would be very wrong in American english.

August 5, 2018

Bruce768614

I had nearly the same translation. (I added "the" before weekends.)
Anyway, Duo accepted it today 10/25/2018

October 25, 2018

Joanie735811

I think that shut is not the same word as closed. Shut also has a negative connotation that closed does not have.

March 1, 2019

hhonore23

I know that cierra is the verb 'cerrar' conjugated. I have also seen the word 'cerrado' used to mean close, are they interchangeable?

August 9, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Cerrado (closed) is an adjective.

August 29, 2019

LindaRosen12

my comment my comment was not regarding the weekend versus the weekends my comment was that I was marked incorrect for using a form of the verb close the correction was that I should have used shut

August 24, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Duolingo's attempts to provide suggested corrections to Spanish translations it considers incorrect are often 'wacko' (borrowed from another user). If the suggested correct answer is confusing, you should open the 'discuss' link to see the preferred correct answer. I wish Duolingo would provide the preferred translation first and then follow it with any attempted correction of our responses.

August 29, 2019

LuisAviado

On the previous English it was phrased: "...on the weekend" and the Spanish phrasing was: "... los fines de semana".

September 5, 2018

Deb895195

On the weekend would imply the a ext weekend and no other weekend. This is incorrect.

March 29, 2019

AbuelaRandall

How about: "Is the store closing on the weekend?"

July 29, 2018

LindaRosen12

The plural definite article indicates that it is every week on this day/s

August 5, 2018

Pauline566958

Does the shop close at the weekend is good english

July 31, 2018

Will377574

American English doesn't use at. "Do you go to work at Friday" vs "Do you go to work on Friday". At works better with time. Do you close at noon?

September 4, 2018

LindaRosen12

Yes, it is correct English. I was marked incorrect for the word SHUT. That would an unusual word in American English

August 9, 2018

pam181893

I wrote 'shut' which in English is the same as 'close' in this context but it was marked incorrect.

October 16, 2018

AbramReime

Is the store closed on the weekend?/Does the store close on the weekend? I would say it the first way, to me the second way actually refers to the store being open and then closing some time during the weekend. Either I am understanding the meaning incorrectly, or Doulingo is translating the meaning incorrectly. At least for the way I would say it. In any case it should be accepted.

January 26, 2019

electra1315

Is the store closed on the weekend? Was shot down.

February 14, 2019

Krizzards

The shop closes weekends?

February 18, 2019

zwKK9F41

I put the store is closed on the weekend. DL failed my answer because it wasn't in the plural the correct answer was does the store close at the weekend ? is that plural

February 25, 2019

gail788689

Why not "is the shop closed on the weekend?"

March 7, 2019

Paul340648

Is the store closed on the weekend? should be accepted

March 20, 2019

KatieGordo12

That's what I thought, too...but it says in the tooltip over the word "cierra" that when it's used in a question, it's preceded with "Does", not "is". -_-

May 23, 2019

Helen133948

The first time i put does and the answer was is. Now it changed?

May 29, 2019

Helen133948

The store does not do anything. It IS either open or closed on weekends plural not asking about 1 weekend.

May 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Helen, in this sentence, the store is the subject and does the action, close. We aren't asking if it is closed.

May 30, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Danielconcasco, after reading through this thread, I have conlcluded there are two areas of widespread confusion:

  1. Does 'los fines de semana' correctly translate as 'on the weekends' or 'on the weekend' or either one?

  2. There seems to be a lot of questions about why Duo doesn't accept: "Is the store closed on weekends?" I think the problem is closed = cerró in the 3rd person singular. Therefore, translating 'cierra' as 'is closed' is not acceptable.

August 29, 2019

jmh755986

Doesn't accept: "Is the shop closed on the weekends?"

June 9, 2019

SATYADEOKU1

What about, "Does the shop closes on weekends?"

March 5, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Pardon me for correcting your English, but your sentence is not correct English. I am 100% certain your knowledge of English is better than my knowledge of your native tongue. You could use either of the two following sentences correctly:

The shop closes on weekends. (Not a translation of the given sentence)
Does the shop close on (the) weekends?

August 29, 2019

iraLewis

Or "does the store stay open all weekend?

April 30, 2019

KatieGordo12

"stay" is nowhere in this phrase, nor is "open". I don't think "all weekend" would be an acceptable replacement for "los fin de semana" either, since that means "on the weekends".

May 23, 2019

1984Daphne

Is the shop closed in the weekend should be accepted

February 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

In the weekend isn't correct in English.

March 23, 2019

cshipsey

Does the shop close at the weekend? Or close for the weekend? Or close at weekends? But not "on the weekend" ever!!

November 4, 2018

Danielconcasco

On the weekend is the natural way for millions of English speakers.

March 23, 2019

gail788689

At the weekend? I have never heard anyone say this

March 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's common in the UK.

March 23, 2019

gail788689

Ok... and "on the weekend" is common in the states... so I guess both should be acceptable right?

March 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, but sometimes they miss a phrase. Fans of at the weekend should report it.

March 23, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

"Does the store close for the weekend?" Wouldn't this sentence also be correct English? (I'm not suggesting it as an acceptable translation because I believe using 'for' would require 'para' in place of 'los' for a correct translation.)

August 29, 2019

elabueloguapo

With all due respect, the prepoesition "on" here is correct North American English. This preposition "on" is used to identify a day of theweek. For example: "I shop on Sauturday." "Be sure you vote on Tuesday." There is no logic to this since it is also correct to describe the time of other activities with "at" as in " Want to have lunch at noon?" I think your preference for "at" is a nice reflection of a more elegant British English usage.

May 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.