1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La tienda cierra los fines …

"¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?"

Translation:Does the store close on the weekend?

May 17, 2018

130 Comments


JackWalsh212066

Shouldn't the correct translation be "Does the store close on weekends?" or "Is the store closed on weekends?" ? Not sure if for a single weekend would be "el fin de semana" there (I'm still a beginner), but definitely weekends as plural.


mikeylee48

Yes, a single weekend would be "el fin de semana".


AnneMacek

"Does the store close on weekends?" was accepted on my second try. I wonder if that is how it is usually said in Spanish, rather than "cerrado".


mexicanfoodfreak

'Cerrado' is an adjective meaning closed. Using 'cerrado' in place of 'cierra' would create a sentence without a verb, so you would need to use a verb like 'estar' to have a complete sentence.

¿La tienda está cerrada los fines de semana?


Katyavonnie

I think you are right about what Duo wants us to do, but I still think "Is the store closed..." should be an acceptable translation because it sounds more natural. Where I live we would be likely to say "Does the store close" if we are talking about something specific: "Does the store close at 6:00?" "Does the store close for Christmas?" But if you're talking more in general terms, it sounds much more natural to say "Is the store closed on the weekend/on weekends?" It's just my opinion that Duo should accept the more natural sounding translations as well as the literal translations.


KirynSilverwing

Right. "Does the store close on weekends" makes me think it has to be open first in order to close.


bairnies

Not accepted today, 4-9-19


LindaRosen12

When referring to something that is repeated on a weekday or in this case Saturdays/Sundays, weekends, the plural is used.


tbc63

Is the store closed weekends. -> should be accepted


machucaw

Feb 2019, still does not accept "Is the store closed" :(


JasonWeidm

"Is the store closed weekends" shouldn't be accepted as a translation as that isn't good English


mexicanfoodfreak

There seems to be a lot of questions about why Duo doesn't accept: "Is the store closed on weekends?" I think the problem is closed = cerró in the 3rd person singular.


skepticalways

Mexicanfoodfreak, Hi. No, the verb "is" is the problem, IMO.

While that is the way a lot of people would ask the question, Duo used present tense of cerrar. That translates three ways: "Close/s," "do/does close" (most often seen in questions), & "is/are closing."

This is a question & Duo wanted "does ... close" in the answer. As people keep reminding us, it's not about how we say what that sentence means in every variation, but what THIS sentence says, & it uses present tense of "to close," with no "is"-verb. ;-)


dougmwolf

However, conceptually, in terms of the meaning conveyed by an English speaker, "Is the store closed on weekends" is the better English translation, regardless of the literal tense alignment.


JupiterSoldier

Dougnwolf, you may be write, although I wouldn't use the word better, just more typical. Also, don't forget that we're here to learn Spanish, this sentence just wants you to conjugate cerrar. We've already used is closed. The sentences aren't always going to be the best in English, but they are usually trying to teach you some grammatical concept in Spanish. We all know English pretty well and I know that the English translations in Dúo will not change the way I say anything


JupiterSoldier

You're using the verb "is" in your sentence, which is not presented here. Yes, the sentence means the same thing, but that's not the best translation. Your sentence in Spanish would be

¿La tienda está cerrado los fines de semana?

Your sentence speaks to the state of the store on weekends, while the sentence given speaks to the action of the store on weekends. It closes vs It is closed


Gforbus

OK, what does everyone think of this translation:

“Is the store closed on weekends?” Why would Duolingo consider this an unacceptable translation?


PauloChen2

Well, I've never been very good at reading Duo's mind, but I'll give it a try. In the Spanish sentence, the verb is "cerrar", to close. Your sentence would be more like "¿La tienda está cerrado los fines de semana?", with the main verb being "estar". Maybe Duo wanted you to use some form of the verb "to close" in your answer?

OTOH, maybe your answer just isn't in the database yet. Did you try reporting it?


elabueloguapo
  1. I agree "Is the store closed on weekends?" is a correct North American English transalation.
  2. Why Duolingo reject? Because sometimes an algorithim is not as smart as an owl.

GrzechooP

Beggin' your pardon, but - plural LOS FINES DE SEMANA translated as singular THE WEEKEND?!


Carmelita290853

I agree with you. Los fines de seminal looks plural to me


bairnies

I share your frustration, and was searching for an answer to the question when I saw your comment.


Mo5ZkL

'on the weekends' should be accepted.


Sveske2302

Is the shop closed on weekends


David628206

I wanted to use the phrase “at weekends” here but neither “at” nor “weekends” were in the selection box. “On the weekend” may be common usage in America but it doesn’t fit well with my usage of the English language


lambisqueiro

Might be this can you help :

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/75466/at-on-the-weekends

I take note of your expression-Tomo nota de su expresión: Neither... ( he) nor.. ( her). Ni él ni ella.


Anita3001

American English. UK: Does the shop close at the weekend.


Danielconcasco

The whole course is written in American English. If a British English answer isn't accepted, please use the Report Button to suggest it.


LindaRosen12

The translation I typed was "does the store close on weekends". I was marked incorrect with the corrected translation using the word "shut" , not close. This would be very wrong in American english.


Bruce768614

I had nearly the same translation. (I added "the" before weekends.)
Anyway, Duo accepted it today 10/25/2018


Joanielovesjoe

I think that shut is not the same word as closed. Shut also has a negative connotation that closed does not have.


ShekharKar2

'Is the store closed on the weekends'? should have been correct. Please explain


mikeylee48

"Is the store closed on the weekends" is "¿La tienda está cerrada los fines de semana?". Cerrado is an adjective describing the store. In "¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?" cierra is a verb telling what action the store takes.


skepticalways

I agree, for the translation using Is, /está (because you're asking about the state of the store/describing the store on weekends, right?) And that is different from the sentence we were given -- except, doesn't the adjective have to match tienda, so needs to end with an "a" in the version using "Is"??

We should report the correct translations using the question form (Does the store ...?) with the 3rd-person present tense conjugation of "to close" + "on weekendS", IMO.


LindaRosen12

The definite articel does translate as "on" with expressions such as this. In English, "weekend/s" is a single, compound word. In Spanish, it is phrase that literally translates as "end of the week" and is masculine. Also, when an action is repeated on a particular day/s, the plural form of the definite article would indicate that it happens every Tues, Sat, etc. The singular form of the article would indicate that the action takes/will take/did take place on a particular day once, not habitually.


mikeylee48

Thanks for catching my typo


skepticalways

De nada! Maybe you'll help me next time; I'm just learning, too. :-)


hhonore23

I know that cierra is the verb 'cerrar' conjugated. I have also seen the word 'cerrado' used to mean close, are they interchangeable?


mexicanfoodfreak

Cerrado (closed) is an adjective.


LindaRosen12

my comment my comment was not regarding the weekend versus the weekends my comment was that I was marked incorrect for using a form of the verb close the correction was that I should have used shut


mexicanfoodfreak

Duolingo's attempts to provide suggested corrections to Spanish translations it considers incorrect are often 'wacko' (borrowed from another user). If the suggested correct answer is confusing, you should open the 'discuss' link to see the preferred correct answer. I wish Duolingo would provide the preferred translation first and then follow it with any attempted correction of our responses.


LuisAviado

On the previous English it was phrased: "...on the weekend" and the Spanish phrasing was: "... los fines de semana".


Deb895195

On the weekend would imply the a ext weekend and no other weekend. This is incorrect.


marsden1947

In England one would say "Does the store close at weekends"


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest missing translations. Posting them here doesn't help.


DianMoody

Should be "on weekends"


Danielconcasco

No, it can be on weekends, but the given answer isn't wrong.


LisaWhite15

Los fines de semana is plural, so I wrote: The store is closed on the weekends? (Not accepted 4-8-21)


JupiterSoldier

Please see the many discussions on this page for why your wording and the use of "is closed" may not have been accepted.

Also, this is not the typical way you would ask a question in English. Spanish takes statements and can make them questions with just a question mark but English usually inverts the order of the verb and subject.

The car is red. (Statement)

Is the car red? (Question)


DianMoody

See Jupiter's explanation above. In English we change the word order. You've written it as a statement and not a question, regardless of the "?" at the end x


AbuelaRandall

How about: "Is the store closing on the weekend?"


LindaRosen12

The plural definite article indicates that it is every week on this day/s


Pauline566958

Does the shop close at the weekend is good english


Will377574

American English doesn't use at. "Do you go to work at Friday" vs "Do you go to work on Friday". At works better with time. Do you close at noon?


LindaRosen12

Yes, it is correct English. I was marked incorrect for the word SHUT. That would an unusual word in American English


pam181893

I wrote 'shut' which in English is the same as 'close' in this context but it was marked incorrect.


AbramReime

Is the store closed on the weekend?/Does the store close on the weekend? I would say it the first way, to me the second way actually refers to the store being open and then closing some time during the weekend. Either I am understanding the meaning incorrectly, or Doulingo is translating the meaning incorrectly. At least for the way I would say it. In any case it should be accepted.


electra1315

Is the store closed on the weekend? Was shot down.


Krizzards

The shop closes weekends?


zwKK9F41

I put the store is closed on the weekend. DL failed my answer because it wasn't in the plural the correct answer was does the store close at the weekend ? is that plural


gail788689

Why not "is the shop closed on the weekend?"


Paul340648

Is the store closed on the weekend? should be accepted


KatieGordo12

That's what I thought, too...but it says in the tooltip over the word "cierra" that when it's used in a question, it's preceded with "Does", not "is". -_-


PortAlberni

“The store closes weekends?” is a literal translation, but was marked wrong. (I was told I missed a word.) However, this is a grammatically correct sentence in English.


KatieGordo12

Technically, your answer is missing "Does", which is why it said you missed a word when answering. When using "cierra" in a question, you need to precede the question with "Does". Just "the store closes on weekends" can be interpreted as a statement...not a question...and Duolingo doesn't pay attention to what punctuation you use outside of spelling and accents...so ending it with a question mark doesn't do anything for you.


MikeForres4

Leaving aside this particular question, why is not 'all weekends' or 'every weekend' said as "los fines de SEMANAS" rather than "los fines de semana"? Thanks in advance.


Bruce768614

All weekends = todos los fines de semana

Every weekend = todos los fines de semana OR cada fin de semana

I've not seen "todos los fines de semanas" used. When I try to look it up at spanishdict.com, it redirects to "todos los fines de semana".


cyndiasweet

So am I correct in assuming that "weekend" (singular in English) is treated the same way as "vacation" (singular in English) is in Spanish? I quickly figured out that "vacation," translated to los vacaciones in Spanish an wondered if I should treat weekend the same


Bruce768614

Not really.
"the weekend" = "el fin de semana" "the weekends" = "los fines de semana"

I believe Duo is confusing people by trying to demonstrate an unimportant difference between English and Spanish.

Will a native Spanish speaker confirm or deny my supposition?

The English phrases "on the weekends" and "on the weekend" are often used interchangeably.

The Spanish phrase "los fines de semana" is for things done/not done routinely on weekends.
But "el fin de semana" is most often not generalized beyond a single weekend.
Maybe.


mdfergi

Oops, Duolingo, you messed up as "los fines de semana" = the weekends (it should say "el fin de semana" = the weekend... I think)


Khorshed14

Why can't it be is the store closed on weekends ...I thought los fines de semana would translate to 'on weekend' not just a single werkend


KarenPai

'Is the shop closed on weekends" should be accepted. Los fines de Semana, Plural.


billg335376

Is the store closed on weekends? Should not this answer be correct. But it was marked wrong by Duo.


tbc63

The verb tenses are different. Is the store closed is the past tense. Does the store close is present tense. "¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?" Does the store close on the weekends?


Danielconcasco

Is the store closed is present tense. Closed may be a past participle, but it's not the verb in the sentence. Is is present tense.


nush_846

Is the shop closed on weekends? why is this wrong


uiLmXHMu

Why would "does the store close for the weekend" not be accepted ? los in this sentence is being used for "the" , and because it doesn't have "cada" it isn't saying it is closed every week end, just on most week ends?


JupiterSoldier

So here you know that we're talking about weekends in general because we are using los and fines is pluralized. If we were talking about one weekend it would be el fin de semana.


PhoenixRises.

I answered, "Is the store closed on the weekend?" and it said the answer was, "Does the store close on the weekend?" Do these sentences not have the same meaning? I am confused


JupiterSoldier

Yes, they do, but only one corresponds to the sentence given by DL. Read through the thread.


GiseleLemoine

"Is the shop closed on weekends?" Why isn't this correct? Is it the slang word "shop" that is not recognized?


JupiterSoldier

There are many discussions on this topic here in this thread. This question has been asked a few times. Lots of different opinions and I don't expect that to change at this point.


Murdoc926442

So "is the shop closed on weekends" isn't acceptable? Seems like a very close translation.


JupiterSoldier

Lots of discussion on this topic already.


glm5180

How do I know that this is a question?

Couldn't this be expressed as:

The store closes on the weekends


JupiterSoldier

Not sure what you mean. Are you asking about knowing if this is a question from the audio?


DianMoody

Question would be Does the store close .....


bobbyray16

is the shop closed weekends not accepted ?


Trinity680170

"Is. . .closed" is not correct. The correct translation is "Does the shop close. . ."


Tony972295

I match the answer exactly and it continues to say its wrong


jbowyer1

Why is "Is the store closed on the weekends?" not accepted?


DianMoody

You've put it in the past tense but its present tense 'closes' not 'closed' x


Alpheeea

I think “ Is the store closed at the weekend? “ should also be accepted.


Trinity680170

"Los fines de semana" is PLURAL and should be translated weekends, not weekend, but "weekends" was not one of the available options.


mimker

In English is the store closed on the weekend and does the store close on the weekend have same meaning, can't see why it was incorrect


Simon64486

Not 100% sure I'd agree with that. "Does the store close on the weekend?" suggests--to me at least--that you are asking about all weekends whereas "Is the store closed on the weekend?" suggests that you are asking about a specific weekend. While this is a quibble, it is at least theoretically possible that a store that is generally open on weekends could close on a particular weekend for any number of reasons.

That being said, I'd agree that Duolingo is unnecessarily persnickety in it's insistence on some very specific (and often questionable) literal translations from Spanish into English.


CarlHill3

Weekends still not accepted


Karen647231

Does the store close on the weekend should be correct.


SATYADEOKU1

What about, "Does the shop closes on weekends?"


mexicanfoodfreak

Pardon me for correcting your English, but your sentence is not correct English. I am 100% certain your knowledge of English is better than my knowledge of your native tongue. You could use either of the two following sentences correctly:

The shop closes on weekends. (Not a translation of the given sentence)
Does the shop close on (the) weekends?


Jennifer893923

Stores close "at the weekend" or "at weekends"


Danielconcasco

Both on the weekend and at the weekend are correct.

If it rejected a valid answer you need to use the Report Button.


Trinity680170

Neither of those is correct English.


David_AAA

I would say "at the weekend" or "at weekends"


Trinity680170

Neither of those is correct English.


Simon64486

I would agree that "at the weekend" isn't usual English, but it is correct. For example, if the store was closing forever, it would be entirely acceptable to say "The store closes at the weekend." If one is talking about a store that is open from Monday to Friday and closed on Saturday and Sunday, it would be more usual to say "The store closes on the weekend" or "The store is closed on weekends".


Sarah586793

Is the shop closed on the weekends - was marked as incorrect. 1/14/2021. I think that the meaning is the same.


7r5ebE9s

I typed in the above sentence in a Spanish to English website and it came up with my answer: Is the store closed on weekends.


Genghis524922

Is the shop closed at weekends - as a native British English speaker this should be fine but isn't apparently.


iraLewis

Or "does the store stay open all weekend?


KatieGordo12

"stay" is nowhere in this phrase, nor is "open". I don't think "all weekend" would be an acceptable replacement for "los fin de semana" either, since that means "on the weekends".


Helen133948

The store does not do anything. It IS either open or closed on weekends plural not asking about 1 weekend.


Danielconcasco

Helen, in this sentence, the store is the subject and does the action, close. We aren't asking if it is closed.


mexicanfoodfreak

Danielconcasco, after reading through this thread, I have conlcluded there are two areas of widespread confusion:

  1. Does 'los fines de semana' correctly translate as 'on the weekends' or 'on the weekend' or either one?

  2. There seems to be a lot of questions about why Duo doesn't accept: "Is the store closed on weekends?" I think the problem is closed = cerró in the 3rd person singular. Therefore, translating 'cierra' as 'is closed' is not acceptable.


cshipsey

Does the shop close at the weekend? Or close for the weekend? Or close at weekends? But not "on the weekend" ever!!


Danielconcasco

On the weekend is the natural way for millions of English speakers.


elabueloguapo

With all due respect, the prepoesition "on" here is correct North American English. This preposition "on" is used to identify a day of theweek. For example: "I shop on Sauturday." "Be sure you vote on Tuesday." There is no logic to this since it is also correct to describe the time of other activities with "at" as in " Want to have lunch at noon?" I think your preference for "at" is a nice reflection of a more elegant British English usage.


gail788689

At the weekend? I have never heard anyone say this


Danielconcasco

It's common in the UK.


gail788689

Ok... and "on the weekend" is common in the states... so I guess both should be acceptable right?


Danielconcasco

Yes, but sometimes they miss a phrase. Fans of at the weekend should report it.


mexicanfoodfreak

"Does the store close for the weekend?" Wouldn't this sentence also be correct English? (I'm not suggesting it as an acceptable translation because I believe using 'for' would require 'para' in place of 'los' for a correct translation.)


1984Daphne

Is the shop closed in the weekend should be accepted


Danielconcasco

In the weekend isn't correct in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.