Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?"

Translation:Does the store close on the weekend?

0
2 months ago

10 Comments


JackWalsh212066

Shouldn't the correct translation be "Does the store close on weekends?" or "Is the store closed on weekends?" ? Not sure if for a single weekend would be "el fin de semana" there (I'm still a beginner), but definitely weekends as plural.

6
Reply2 months ago

David628206

I wanted to use the phrase “at weekends” here but neither “at” nor “weekends” were in the selection box. “On the weekend” may be common usage in America but it doesn’t fit well with my usage of the English language

1
Reply1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Might be this can you help :

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/75466/at-on-the-weekends

I take note of your expression-Tomo nota de su expresión: Neither... ( he) nor.. ( her). Ni él ni ella.

0
Reply1 month ago

AnnRandall1

How about: "Is the store closing on the weekend?"

0
Reply2 weeks ago

LindaRosen12

The plural definite article indicates that it is every week on this day/s

0
Reply1 week ago

tbc63
tbc63

Is the store closed weekends. -> should be accepted

0
Reply1 week ago

LindaRosen12

The translation I typed was "does the store close on weekends". I was marked incorrect with the corrected translation using the word "shut" , not close. This would be very wrong in American english.

0
Reply1 week ago

hhonore23

I know that cierra is the verb 'cerrar' conjugated. I have also seen the word 'cerrado' used to mean close, are they interchangeable?

0
Reply6 days ago

Pauline566958

Does the shop close at the weekend is good english

-1
Reply2 weeks ago

LindaRosen12

Yes, it is correct English. I was marked incorrect for the word SHUT. That would an unusual word in American English

0
Reply6 days ago