"¿La tienda cierra los fines de semana?"

Translation:Does the store close on the weekend?

6 months ago

20 Comments


JackWalsh212066

Shouldn't the correct translation be "Does the store close on weekends?" or "Is the store closed on weekends?" ? Not sure if for a single weekend would be "el fin de semana" there (I'm still a beginner), but definitely weekends as plural.

6 months ago

mikeylee48

Yes, a single weekend would be "el fin de semana".

2 months ago

tbc63
tbc63

Is the store closed weekends. -> should be accepted

3 months ago

David628206

I wanted to use the phrase “at weekends” here but neither “at” nor “weekends” were in the selection box. “On the weekend” may be common usage in America but it doesn’t fit well with my usage of the English language

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

Might be this can you help :

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/75466/at-on-the-weekends

I take note of your expression-Tomo nota de su expresión: Neither... ( he) nor.. ( her). Ni él ni ella.

4 months ago

Pauline566958

Does the shop close at the weekend is good english

3 months ago

LindaRosen12

Yes, it is correct English. I was marked incorrect for the word SHUT. That would an unusual word in American English

3 months ago

Will377574

American English doesn't use at. "Do you go to work at Friday" vs "Do you go to work on Friday". At works better with time. Do you close at noon?

2 months ago

LindaRosen12

The translation I typed was "does the store close on weekends". I was marked incorrect with the corrected translation using the word "shut" , not close. This would be very wrong in American english.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I had nearly the same translation. (I added "the" before weekends.)
Anyway, Duo accepted it today 10/25/2018

3 weeks ago

LuisAviado

On the previous English it was phrased: "...on the weekend" and the Spanish phrasing was: "... los fines de semana".

2 months ago

AbuelaRandall

How about: "Is the store closing on the weekend?"

3 months ago

LindaRosen12

The plural definite article indicates that it is every week on this day/s

3 months ago

hhonore23

I know that cierra is the verb 'cerrar' conjugated. I have also seen the word 'cerrado' used to mean close, are they interchangeable?

3 months ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

Beggin' your pardon, but - plural LOS FINES DE SEMANA translated as singular THE WEEKEND?!

2 months ago

LindaRosen12

my comment my comment was not regarding the weekend versus the weekends my comment was that I was marked incorrect for using a form of the verb close the correction was that I should have used shut

2 months ago

pam181893

I wrote 'shut' which in English is the same as 'close' in this context but it was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

in English English a shop 'shuts' at the end of the day, and opens the next. If it 'closes' that means more that it has put up the shutters permanently and will not open again ever!

1 month ago

Pauline566958

If it closes down then it is closed permanently but shops are closed overnight and open again in the morning.

1 month ago

cshipsey

Does the shop close at the weekend? Or close for the weekend? Or close at weekends? But not "on the weekend" ever!!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.