"I want to start a business with a friend."

Translation:我想和朋友开始做生意。

May 17, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wordgeek416

Why not 我想跟朋友开始做生意 ?


Levi

I think that could be accepted. Did you report it?
2018.08.19


Charlimagnus

我和朋友想开始做生意。I believe this should be accepted, any reasons why it shouldn't?


hippietrail

This was what I put for my first attempt too so I have the same question.


GirthmasterX

It could be argued that there is a difference between wanting to start a company with your friend and you and your friend wanting to start a company.


kalexchu

I agree. The current sentence ("I want to start a business with a friend.") doesn't indicate a specific friend or whether that friend is willing to.

"My friend and I want to start a business" would imply that there is a specific friend and that both of you want to start a business.


hippietrail

Really? Could you give an example of the putative difference?


CAMARONDELAISLA

In the first instance perhaps the friend is ignorant of the would-be empresario's desires.


Anon341685

Could be ignorance either statement. Need not be ignorance either statement. To mark one wrong and one right seems overly determined to have an official answer only.


Leonard543

On a word-by-word basis "Me and a friend want to X" sounds much better than "I want with a friend to X" but I guess in Chinese it's fine. Reading 和 solely as "and" is definitely wrong.


knoedelfri

Why 和 and not 跟 ?


Dr_Jerry

跟 should be accepted, but 和 is more common conversationally.


hippietrail

In just sentences very similar to this one? Or in all the sentences in the course that use 跟?


Laura146382

I know they can be interchanged in comparison sentences as well. They can both mean with.


kuyaC

Can I leave out the 做?


Dr_Jerry

Not really, because 做生意 works like “do business” in English; you need the verb for it to make sense.


CinnamonTe1

Why can't the verb 开始 be used on the noun 生意 to say "start a business" ? Is really necessary to use 2 verbs in Chinese sentence, "to start to do business"?


Aleksandro_RU

Why "he"? Why not "gen"?


Dr_Jerry

跟 should be accepted, but 和 is more common conversationally.


K5WONG

I don't think 和 is more common than 跟 in this kind of sentences. It is really just personal preference.


daisy861473

我想跟一个朋友一起开始做生意 why this is not accepted


K5WONG

It should be accepted. Just report it.


IanMcFarla17

This is a particularly egregious example of 1) an idiom (namely, the conjunction after the verb) that we have not been taught or previously seen, and yet which we are evidently supposed to know; and 2) a ridiculously restricted range of accepted answers.


MariaKul1

Is there any Chinese native speaker? Does 开始做生意 sound natural?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.