1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to start a business w…

"I want to start a business with a friend."

Translation:我想和朋友开始做生意。

May 17, 2018

18 Comments


Charlimagnus

我和朋友想开始做生意。I believe this should be accepted, any reasons why it shouldn't?


hippietrail

This was what I put for my first attempt too so I have the same question.


Atte68063

It could be argued that there is a difference between wanting to start a company with your friend and you and your friend wanting to start a company.


hippietrail

Really? Could you give an example of the putative difference?


CAMARONDELAISLA

In the first instance perhaps the friend is ignorant of the would-be empresario's desires.


Anon341685

Could be ignorance either statement. Need not be ignorance either statement. To mark one wrong and one right seems overly determined to have an official answer only.


wordgeek416

Why not 我想跟朋友开始做生意 ?


Levi

I think that could be accepted. Did you report it?
2018.08.19


knoedelfri

Why 和 and not 跟 ?


Dr_Jerry

跟 should be accepted, but 和 is more common conversationally.


hippietrail

In just sentences very similar to this one? Or in all the sentences in the course that use 跟?


Aleksandro_RU

Why "he"? Why not "gen"?


Dr_Jerry

跟 should be accepted, but 和 is more common conversationally.


K5WONG

I don't think 和 is more common than 跟 in this kind of sentences. It is really just personal preference.


kuyaC

Can I leave out the 做?


Dr_Jerry

Not really, because 做生意 works like “do business” in English; you need the verb for it to make sense.


daisy861473

我想跟一个朋友一起开始做生意 why this is not accepted


K5WONG

It should be accepted. Just report it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.