"You live in the United States."

Translation:Tú vives en Estados Unidos.

May 17, 2018

33 Comments


LiZRaMiReZ703704

Tú vives en los Estados Unidos.

May 17, 2018

Jannie548460

This is what we learned earlier! Los Estados Unidos.

August 17, 2018

stewacide

Is there a reason 'los' is wrong here, or is it a bug?

November 11, 2018

Thomas524461

"Vives en los Estados Unidos" worked for me. But the first time I said "in" instead of "en" so when it was marked wrong I assume "los" was the problem but it was not. lol.

April 20, 2019

KeithGilmo1

That's what I wrote, too.

July 16, 2018

Mellowman42oh

this is what I wrote and I assume It is correct I don't feel it should be wrong though I feel Duolingo wants the "en" rather than "los" but ima flag the response in case to see if we can get it accepted or a reason why it is wrong, though I realize most omit the article I feel much more significant things are overlooked and this is one that is more preference than anything and I don't know if it should result in a incorrect answer.

October 29, 2018

Dugggg

Interesting, up until now I had always included the article. But googling around, it appears most hispanohablantes omit it, simply because it's just another two-word country, rather than a collection of states. Indeed, even Mexico's formal name is simply Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

May 18, 2018

Arturo606473

"Usted vive en estados unidos" came back as wrong. I assume it was not for lack of a "los"

July 16, 2018

NancyMecha1

This is the sentence i tried too, using the usted form. What is wrong withe the use of usted vive en estados unidos?

August 18, 2018

Jasmin52245

it said that vive is the command form and 'vives' should be used here instead

January 25, 2019

chrisl4

I thought I had typed the same but on review I found I had typed Usted vive in Estados Unidos. Is it possible you did something similar? When I entered Usted vive en Estados Unidos., it was accepted.

August 20, 2019

AndrewDill10

The mouseover hint says to combine "in the" into "del", but then counted it wrong when I answered "Tú vives del Estados Unidos"

July 6, 2018

Dugggg

Del is strictly singular, so it would never work with a plural object such as Estados Unidos.

July 6, 2018

Sp8nish

I typed yo vivo en los estados unidos and was accepted

November 10, 2018

Nikita99_

So, I thought "vives" means "you live/do you live". If that's correct, why must we add Tú before the sentence? Isn't that redundant?

April 15, 2019

Elizabeth438828

Why does't it accept Usted vive en los Estados Unidos. I have always heard this a Los Estados Unidos. I have never seen this sentinces without the los

August 16, 2018

Dugggg

Please take the time to read other comments before repeating a question that has already been asked. We here in the United States like to say the United States as los Estados Unidos but in the Spanish speaking world, the article is usually omitted. So it follows that the reason why Duolingo does not accept los is to force readers to read the comments.

August 16, 2018

Leslie83993

I answered with "Vives en los Estados Unidos" , and it was accepted, although the answer below did not include the los.

August 25, 2019

abandos1

Los estados unidos

February 2, 2019

MzOthman

What is the difference between "Vives en Estados Unidos" vs "Tu vives en Estados Unidos"?

June 29, 2019

YuliyaKar

There is no difference. In fact, most of the time the pronoun will be omitted by the speaker because the verb itself already indicates who you are talking about (viveS). The only pronoun that is never omitted is usted.

July 15, 2019

LouiseRausa

Why is it not "en LOS Estados Unidos?"

September 4, 2018

jravichander

"Tú vives en los Estados Unidos" is accepted Nov. 2 2018

November 2, 2018

DinoRaptor76

I got this wrong like 5 times due to text errors

November 21, 2018

Gabriellea845014

The same thing happens to people with autocorrect

November 30, 2018

Gabriellea845014

Spanish sometimes puts a word with another not caring if you understand it, the same thing happens with tú, it can mean do you

November 30, 2018

ajwQ09

Why not "Tu vives en el estados unidos" It asks for "you live in the United States" Why does it want me to drop the article?

December 31, 2018

learningvic

I think this should be consistent with the article or with out, please.

January 29, 2019

Phxhess

It isn't You live in United States, it is you live in THE United states. Tu vives en los Estados Unidos.

May 14, 2019

Cassandra240590

Why is "tu vives en LOS Estados Unidos" incorrect?

July 7, 2019

Primavera884948

Every time duolingo showed the sentence ''You live in the United States'' I was writing ''Tu vives en Estados Unidos'' and it always said it is wrong because I should have written ''Tu vives en los Estados Unidos''. However, now, in this occasion, the program itself does NOT put the ''los'' in the translation. What is going on ?? Are they making fun of us?

July 24, 2019

Eddickerso

No el for the.

August 26, 2019

Eddickerso

I give up.

August 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.