1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You live in the United State…

"You live in the United States."

Translation:Tú vives en Estados Unidos.

May 17, 2018

54 Comments


Dugggg

Interesting, up until now I had always included the article. But googling around, it appears most hispanohablantes omit it, simply because it's just another two-word country, rather than a collection of states. Indeed, even Mexico's formal name is simply Estados Unidos Mexicanos.


Nikita99_

So, I thought "vives" means "you live/do you live". If that's correct, why must we add Tú before the sentence? Isn't that redundant?


KateArvidson16

You don't need the tú. You can include it but just writing "vives" works too.


LiZRaMiReZ703704

Tú vives en los Estados Unidos.


Jannie548460

This is what we learned earlier! Los Estados Unidos.


stewacide

Is there a reason 'los' is wrong here, or is it a bug?


tomblonde

"Vives en los Estados Unidos" worked for me. But the first time I said "in" instead of "en" so when it was marked wrong I assume "los" was the problem but it was not. lol.


Kate967525

I just looked at my response, and that was the reason: "in" instead of "en".


Mellowman42oh

this is what I wrote and I assume It is correct I don't feel it should be wrong though I feel Duolingo wants the "en" rather than "los" but ima flag the response in case to see if we can get it accepted or a reason why it is wrong, though I realize most omit the article I feel much more significant things are overlooked and this is one that is more preference than anything and I don't know if it should result in a incorrect answer.


KeithGilmo1

That's what I wrote, too.


Wolf890082

Tried that. Didn't work for me.


Rosey805792

Still don't know why this is wrong.


AndrewDill10

The mouseover hint says to combine "in the" into "del", but then counted it wrong when I answered "Tú vives del Estados Unidos"


Dugggg

Del is strictly singular, so it would never work with a plural object such as Estados Unidos.


Hendrik_olin

Del would be de+el, In this situation it's en+los


Arturo606473

"Usted vive en estados unidos" came back as wrong. I assume it was not for lack of a "los"


NancyMecha1

This is the sentence i tried too, using the usted form. What is wrong withe the use of usted vive en estados unidos?


chrisl4

I thought I had typed the same but on review I found I had typed Usted vive in Estados Unidos. Is it possible you did something similar? When I entered Usted vive en Estados Unidos., it was accepted.


Staccato5

I put "los" and got it wrong


Sp8nish

I typed yo vivo en los estados unidos and was accepted


Primavera884948

Every time duolingo showed the sentence ''You live in the United States'' I was writing ''Tu vives en Estados Unidos'' and it always said it is wrong because I should have written ''Tu vives en los Estados Unidos''. However, now, in this occasion, the program itself does NOT put the ''los'' in the translation. What is going on ?? Are they making fun of us?


CoachGayle

En Argentina todos dicen "los Estados Unidos." In the US we say we live in the United States. Where do they say it without "los" or "the"?


Elizabeth438828

Why does't it accept Usted vive en los Estados Unidos. I have always heard this a Los Estados Unidos. I have never seen this sentinces without the los


LouiseRausa

Why is it not "en LOS Estados Unidos?"


Cassandra240590

Why is "tu vives en LOS Estados Unidos" incorrect?


Carl265482

Accepted on February 23, 2020


abandos1

Los estados unidos


ajwQ09

Why not "Tu vives en el estados unidos" It asks for "you live in the United States" Why does it want me to drop the article?


MzOthman

What is the difference between "Vives en Estados Unidos" vs "Tu vives en Estados Unidos"?


YuliyaKar

There is no difference. In fact, most of the time the pronoun will be omitted by the speaker because the verb itself already indicates who you are talking about (viveS). The only pronoun that is never omitted is usted.


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Usted" and "ustedes" are usually omitted as well, for the same reason. They have different verbal forms:

  • Perdone, ¿me puede decir la hora? --> usted

  • Perdona, ¿me puedes decir la hora? --> tú


CherylAnnP4

the united states (why not el (the estados unidos). The united states.


MoltenSapphire

Duo is incorrect here. I am Spanish, grew up surrounded by Spanish speakers, and everyone always says "LOS estados unidos." We always include the "los."


itzeljimena4

LOS Estados Unidos


Pucela00

"Tú vives en Estados Unidos" and "Tú vives en los Estados Unidos" are both correct in Spanish. The first one is more colloquial and usual.

In writing you can abbreviate "Tú vives en EE. UU." In Spanish plural words are abbreviated with double letters with the dot (.) after them: CC. OO. (Comisiones Obreras - trade union), PP. AA. ( Padres Agustinos - Catholic priests), FF. CC. ( Ferrocarriles - Railways), etc.


mizzlilygr

Why is it incorrect to say, "¿ Tú vive en LOS Estados Unidos?" It literally translates exactly to the English question: You live in the United States?


Pucela00

No. The "tú" and the "usted" forms in singular or plural have different verbal forms:

tú vives

usted vive

vosotros vivís

ustedes viven

"You live in the United States" can be in Spanish:

Tú vives en (los) Estados Unidos

Usted vive en (los) Estados Unidos

Vosotros vivís en (los) Estados Unidos

Ustedes viven en (los) Estados Unidos

Vos vives en (los) Estados Unidos

It is not only to use "tú" o "usted, you have to use also the appropriate verbal form!


Blas_de_Lezo00

" Estados Unidos o los Estados Unidos"

El nombre del país es Estados Unidos de América, aunque suele abreviarse como Estados Unidos. Se puede usar artículo o no: si lleva artículo, concuerda en plural con el verbo («Los Estados Unidos eligen nuevo presidente»), y, si no lo lleva, el verbo va en singular: «Estados Unidos elige nuevo presidente».

In Spanish "Los Estados Unidos", when it is a subject, takes the verb in plural. But if you say "Estados Unidos", without article, you have to use the verb in singular.

«Los Estados Unidos eligen nuevo presidente»

«Estados Unidos elige nuevo presidente»

Good luck for the Americans! ¡Buena suerte para los estadounidenses!

Today is November 2, 2020


jravichander

"Tú vives en los Estados Unidos" is accepted Nov. 2 2018


DinoRaptor76

I got this wrong like 5 times due to text errors


Gabriellea845014

Spanish sometimes puts a word with another not caring if you understand it, the same thing happens with tú, it can mean do you


Phxhess

It isn't You live in United States, it is you live in THE United states. Tu vives en los Estados Unidos.


EileenGonz14

Tú vives en el estados unidos


Gaukhar616449

Why 'Tu vives en la Estados Unidos' is wrong?


Bea344407

You live in THE united states, not you live in UNITED STATES


Traci116

Right! But is the way they are saying it correct? Los Estados Unidos?


Traci116

I apologize. I didn't ask you to please let me know.


DrGee2

Is it wrong to say "vive en estados unidos Usted"


SunnyJaspa

Shouldn't it be los Estados Unidos?


Traci116

I know the rule is not to use "the" before a country. But what if it is called, THE United States of America?"


joanna251446

Not necessary to use caps when practicing!


noelleprice

There wasnst an option to click los


Robert909431

Los Estados Unidos.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.