"You live in the United States."

Translation:Tú vives en Estados Unidos.

6 months ago

19 Comments


LiZRaMiReZ703704

Tú vives en los Estados Unidos.

6 months ago

Jannie548460

This is what we learned earlier! Los Estados Unidos.

3 months ago

KeithGilmo1

That's what I wrote, too.

4 months ago

stewacide

Is there a reason 'los' is wrong here, or is it a bug?

3 weeks ago

Mellowman42oh

this is what I wrote and I assume It is correct I don't feel it should be wrong though I feel Duolingo wants the "en" rather than "los" but ima flag the response in case to see if we can get it accepted or a reason why it is wrong, though I realize most omit the article I feel much more significant things are overlooked and this is one that is more preference than anything and I don't know if it should result in a incorrect answer.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Interesting, up until now I had always included the article. But googling around, it appears most hispanohablantes omit it, simply because it's just another two-word country, rather than a collection of states. Indeed, even Mexico's formal name is simply Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

6 months ago

Arturo606473

"Usted vive en estados unidos" came back as wrong. I assume it was not for lack of a "los"

4 months ago

NancyMecha1

This is the sentence i tried too, using the usted form. What is wrong withe the use of usted vive en estados unidos?

3 months ago

AndrewDill10
AndrewDill10

The mouseover hint says to combine "in the" into "del", but then counted it wrong when I answered "Tú vives del Estados Unidos"

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Del is strictly singular, so it would never work with a plural object such as Estados Unidos.

5 months ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

I typed yo vivo en los estados unidos and was accepted

3 weeks ago

Elizabeth438828

Why does't it accept Usted vive en los Estados Unidos. I have always heard this a Los Estados Unidos. I have never seen this sentinces without the los

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Please take the time to read other comments before repeating a question that has already been asked. We here in the United States like to say the United States as los Estados Unidos but in the Spanish speaking world, the article is usually omitted. So it follows that the reason why Duolingo does not accept los is to force readers to read the comments.

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Why is it incorrect to use de before Estados? The way it is now, You live in United States.

2 months ago

jravichander

"Tú vives en los Estados Unidos" is accepted Nov. 2 2018

1 month ago

DinoRaptor76

I got this wrong like 5 times due to text errors

2 weeks ago

Gabriellea845014

The same thing happens to people with autocorrect

1 week ago

Gabriellea845014

Spanish sometimes puts a word with another not caring if you understand it, the same thing happens with tú, it can mean do you

1 week ago

LouiseRausa

Why is it not "en LOS Estados Unidos?"

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.