1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Para tres personas."

"Para tres personas."

Translation:For three people.

May 17, 2018

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulSantuc

Three persons should accepted


Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!


J.C.Fink

I deliberately chose the translation "persons" for "personas" instead of "people" for two different sentences in this exercise, even though I knew DL would (mistakenly) count it wrong, so I could report they were marking a correct translation wrong - "persons" is just as correct as "people". If enough of us do this, DL should learn that "persons" is ALSO correct English.


SuperBucko1

....in what country do we say, "3 persons"? I don't get why everyone is so upset over this


J.C.Fink

I say it in the United States. I couldn't say where other persons say it.


Nikki211553

Yeah I am in Canada and no one say "persons" for more than one person! It is "people". I would look at someone funny if they told me "for three persons". Lol. Sheesh


J.C.Fink

Vocabulary choices may vary regionally. I have never had anyone look at me funny for saying "persons" - although I did have someone lecture me about using "perhaps" instead of "maybe" - she maintained "perhaps" was pretentious.


cukika23

Well, yeah, maybe it's something like a dialect.. I haven't heard about persons before. Thank you! :)


MarkFoster278466

3 persons should be accepted


EdUC6R

FYI--strictly in English, this is an incorrect translation, although usually the form used. In English, "people" refers to a population, a culture. "Person" or "persons" refers to individuals. So, Duolingo fails to recognize correct English and teaches an improper, though often-used, construction. I would have no problem if they also recognized the correct translation.


Danielconcasco

There is nothing improper about pluralizing person as people.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/person

person

noun [ C ]

US /ˈpɜr·sən/

plural people US/ˈpi·pəl/ persons

Note:

In formal writing, the plural "persons" is sometimes preferred over "people," but "persons" is also used in news reports –

At least 30 persons are dead or missing – and in the phrase "person or persons" when the number of people is not known –

We expect to catch the person or persons responsible


odnoliub

why is it para and not por?


Beto330368

In this context...

Para = For the benefit of

Por = On behalf of

I think this may prove helpful.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara


Netherdale

persons has the same meaning as people


Lerura

Actually, No!
"people" = "group of persons"
"persons"= plural of "person"
But using "people" when refering to multiple persons, is quite common. Well, you need multiple persons in order to have a "group of persons" but that does not mean that they "people" and "persons" are synonyms.


geertseb

"For three people" should also be a good answer


odnoliub

why is it para and not por?


Beto330368

Use Para whenever you are doing something for someone's benefit or giving something to someone.

Let's say a table is being prepared for three people [a three-person setting] [Para tres personas] Esta mesa es para Ustedes. This table is for you [plural]. (Y'all)

Por Uds would mean because of you (plural).


munchkin450467

Does "para" also mean "stop"?


Owen908

As a conjugation of "parar", yes. "Para" is the he, she, you (formal) form of "parar" in the present tense (and the you (informal) form in the imperative).


AllysonLen2

I need to continue


AllysonLen2

I would like to continue the lessons


J.C.Fink

Go right ahead.


LeslieWedd

"For three people" is the most common and totally correct way to say this in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.