"Para tres personas."

Translation:For three people.

May 17, 2018

197 Comments


PaulSantuc

Three persons should accepted

June 3, 2018

Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

July 8, 2018

J.C.Fink

I did indeed report Dl's error abut "persons". I invite others to do the same.

August 2, 2018

Mabel544786

It still does not accept persons, mars 2019

March 4, 2019

J.C.Fink

Sigh.

March 7, 2019

RSvanKeure

Still does not accept "three persons", in July 2019. This is a stupid error and DL should be ashamed of it.

July 1, 2019

J.C.Fink

I hope the persons - as opposed to the computer algorithms - at DL get their rears in gear SOON. No way this should take this long.

July 1, 2019

EdenBySea

Ooh! Good to know. "Report" sounded harsh, for a suggestion.

June 12, 2019

Skorpion518754

Alright. Already done!

June 19, 2019

J.C.Fink

"they DO read the reports." But more than a few persons have been reporting this serious omission for over a year now. WHAT is taking DL so long to stop rejecting a perfectly good answer?

July 11, 2019

NixolB20

i feel like your a bot. persons doesnt make sense

September 21, 2018

J.C.Fink

1) What is a bot?
2) You say, "persons doesn't make sense". If something does not make sense to one, that means one does not understand what the words mean, does not understand what the speaker is trying to say. "I feel like you are (I assume by "your", you mean "you are") a bot", for example, does not make sense to me, because I do not know what the word "bot" means. Do you honestly not understand what "For three persons" means? It means "for three human beings." Is that understandable?

September 22, 2018

lhmckown

You really can't understand what was being said? It meant to say

October 3, 2018

lhmckown

I think your (comment) about persons doesn't make sense. You should have been able to figure that out.

October 3, 2018

J.C.Fink

I really do not know what you mean by "I feel like your [sic] a bot." And I do not know why you think "For three persons" "doesnt [sic] make sense". You really honestly do not understand what "for three persons" means? Are you are one of those DL students with a mother tongue which is not English?

October 4, 2018

benjamin410312

Youshut up

October 17, 2018

josslyn66699

The correct way to say is three people

January 26, 2019

J.C.Fink

One correct way is to say "three people". Another equally correct way is to say "three persons". Some persons prefer the first; some persons prefer the second - but both are correct.

January 26, 2019

benjamin410312

Shut up. And let me see yours

October 17, 2018

benjamin410312

Shut up

October 17, 2018

papavon1

Benjamin. You are totally out of line. This is a discussion for intelligent beings to work out a problem not to revert to "Shut up" what you don't get your way.

July 7, 2019

Owen908

That is technically the more accurate phrase as well, even if it is not used as often. "Persons" implies a group of individuals, while "people" is an entire group collectively, as if the group itself is one being. Both work of course, but again, "three persons" is more accurate for most situations people are going to deal with, as persons of the English language.

January 23, 2019

jandredrew04

Of course it is correct

August 30, 2018

Gilberto482048

Agree!!!

February 1, 2019

Skorpion518754

I agree to you.

June 19, 2019

papavon1

I agree and a year later they are still marking it wrong!

July 6, 2019

Melody_Sorgatz

no it shouldn't theirs something called a brain...use it if you have one

November 22, 2018

Herb13

Why the rude comment, Melody? To whom is it directed? And it's "THERE'S" something, not "theirs" something. Please add something to the forum, not denigrate others. Thank you.

November 22, 2018

cukika23

If you want to say 'more humans' you can't use 'persons', because in English, the plural form of person is people. That's why it is not correct.

February 12, 2019

J.C.Fink

"person" has TWO plurals in English, just as 'fungus" does. Either "funguses" or "fungi" is correct as a plural - some persons prefer one of these plurals; other persons prefer the other; it's a matter of personal choice. The same is true of "person"; it has two plurals, each correct - some persons prefer one of the plurals; other persons prefer the other; it's a matter of personal choice.

February 12, 2019

Nikki211553

No, "people" is the plural of "persons". "Three persons" is not proper English

October 2, 2018

Cruzah

persons is the plural of person. people is NOT the plural of persons.

October 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

Actually, either "persons" or "people" is correct.

October 16, 2018

Mabel544786

?

March 4, 2019

RSvanKeure

"People" is NOT the plural of "person". "People" is a collective singular, and it has its own plural: "peoples".

July 1, 2019

abhis24

Why is "For three persons" incorrect?

June 6, 2018

Jr0007

"For three persons" it is correct!

July 29, 2018

Messi633099

Should be "for three people" 1 person 2+people

September 5, 2018

J.C.Fink

One person, two or more persons or two or more people. Take your choice from these two correct plurals, and let others make theirs.

September 5, 2018

J.C.Fink

"Why is 'For three persons' incorrect?" It's not.

August 11, 2018

Beto330368

You are correct! A group of three people would include persons numbering a total of three. (Unless one of them chooses to be a stalk of celery.) ;-D

September 23, 2018

nc.chelle

Probably because the use is considered antiquated. The countable vs uncountable rule is a real rule, but it's also a rule that started to die out around the Victorian era. Living languages have a lot of shift.

Ultimately, language is for communication, so I say go with whichever is most appropriate to the folks with whom you are trying to communicate.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 7, 2018

J.C.Fink

I doubt any English speaker will misunderstand either "people" or "persons", both being perfectly normal current usage.

August 2, 2018

rjjacob

"Three persons" is in no way antiquated.

August 7, 2018

Beto330368

Lol, Well I suppose all of the antiques haven't turned to dust yet, which would include some of us Old Smokey Mtn. stump jumpers. :-D

September 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    For three people. Persons is used for a group of people. EX: They are American persons.

    July 5, 2018

ninfa.ruth

    They are Americans.

    July 11, 2018

benjamin410312

    Are you american i am going to anser the quistin no so shut up

    October 17, 2018

J.C.Fink

    Duolingo sets up a discussion area so students can help each other learn. I do not think telling others to "shut up" is a helpful use of this space.

    October 17, 2018

J.C.Fink

    For three persons is also perfectly correct.

    July 31, 2018

Melody_Sorgatz

    because theirs something called grammer

    November 22, 2018

Herb13

    And THERE'S something called spelling. And more importantly, the equality of 3 persons of 3 people has been established by many on this forum.

    November 22, 2018

Jeff648386

    three persons is correct

    June 11, 2018

Lrtward

    Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

    July 8, 2018

J.C.Fink

    I did indeed report Dl's error/ oversight about "persons". I invite other persons to do the same.

    August 2, 2018

geVlstad

    Three persons in my dictionary as well

    July 25, 2018

michelin1975

    Personas =persons La gente= the peoples

    September 3, 2018

CharlesJOL3

    with reference to restaurants,waiters, and waitresses -- "for a party of three"

    May 29, 2018

J.C.Fink

    I deliberately chose the translation "persons" for "personas" instead of "people" for two different sentences in this exercise, even though I knew DL would (mistakenly) count it wrong, so I could report they were marking a correct translation wrong - "persons" is just as correct as "people". If enough of us do this, DL should learn that "persons" is ALSO correct English.

    August 2, 2018

SuperBucko1

    ....in what country do we say, "3 persons"? I don't get why everyone is so upset over this

    August 12, 2018

J.C.Fink

    I say it in the United States. I couldn't say where other persons say it.

    August 13, 2018

Nikki211553

    Yeah I am in Canada and no one say "persons" for more than one person! It is "people". I would look at someone funny if they told me "for three persons". Lol. Sheesh

    October 2, 2018

J.C.Fink

    Vocabulary choices may vary regionally. I have never had anyone look at me funny for saying "persons" - although I did have someone lecture me about using "perhaps" instead of "maybe" - she maintained "perhaps" was pretentious.

    February 12, 2019

cukika23

    Well, yeah, maybe it's something like a dialect.. I haven't heard about persons before. Thank you! :)

    February 13, 2019

geertseb

    "For three persons' should also be a good answer

    September 4, 2018

mmlvx

    As of 2018-09-15 on the Android app, "three persons" still is considered incorrect.

    September 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

    Keep pushing that report button.

    September 17, 2018

AlHZdv1

    persons and people are synonomous

    October 2, 2018

arvind946873

    arvind Why not --- For three persons.

    October 19, 2018

J.C.Fink

    "For three persons" is good. So is "for three people". If DL doesn't allow it, report their mistake with the report button.

    October 19, 2018

odnoliub

    why is it para and not por?

    April 13, 2019

Beto330368

    In this context...

    Para = For the benefit of

    Por = On behalf of

    I think this may prove helpful.

    https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara

    April 13, 2019

EdenBySea

    Hmmm...I'd said, "For three persons", which should've been accepted. Duolingo could've replied with: Another correct solution: For three people. They allow "persons" when translating from French; they ought to allow it when translating, thusly, from Spanish.

    June 12, 2019

J.C.Fink

    Yes, it should be accepted. I hope you clicked the button to report it.

    June 12, 2019

EdenBySea

    I didn't; since I didn't realize, before now, that to "report' wasn't the same thing as negatively commenting on something. I do now know that, in the case I'm correct about wording/words, etc, to click on "report". Live & learn! Or...¡vive y aprende!

    June 13, 2019

MarkFoster278466

    3 persons should be accepted

    July 7, 2018

Lrtward

    Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

    July 8, 2018

J.C.Fink

    "I did indeed report Dl's error abut 'persons'. I invite others to do the same." When I posted the foregoing two months ago, two persons downvoted me - guess it must be because I left the "o" out of "about". I've gone back and corrected it.

    October 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

    Lrtward, you are an official moderator, right? If so, are you able to bring to the attention of the carbon-based lifeforms at DL (as opposed to to the silicon-based) that "three persons" is also a correct translation so it should also be accepted? Many persons in this discussion would be grateful if you would do so. A good many persons have pushed the report button about this over several months now with no results discernible yet.

    January 23, 2019

Cansundine

    It is unclear whether they want the Spanish pronunciation to be correct or the English translation of the sentence in these exercises.

    September 1, 2018

lbKnJ1

    Why wasn't "For three persons" accepted? Isn't people=persons?

    December 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

    DL just hasn't caught up yet to the fact that "persons" is a correct English choice here. Push the report button.

    December 16, 2018

8iCs5

    Why don't use persons

    January 3, 2019

PeteMartin19

    why can't personas mean persons?

    February 23, 2019

dfruson

    The discussion started when I commented on a translation question in the Duolingo exercises that asked for the the English transtation for the sentence "Una mesa para tres personas." my answer was "a table for three PERSONS". Duolingo"s translation is a table for three PEOPLE. I disagreed. The direct translation for personas is persons, the direct translation for people is gentes. You would think for teaching purposes especially beginners you wouldn't confuse the issue by not using direct translations for examples.

    February 24, 2019

J.C.Fink

    Well, I prefer three "persons" myself, but "people" is also a legitimate plural for "person".

    February 24, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Three persons should be accepted

      March 3, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Of course it should. Report it with the button. If enough persons do...

      March 5, 2019

NehemiahBr3

      Yes Dulingo, both a answers are correct...persons or people...each represents more than one...

      March 16, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Do hit the report button...

      March 16, 2019

HoldenCarl1

      Still doe not accept persons. Glart 6840

      April 7, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Good heavens. For at least ten months, persons on this list have been reporting that "for three persons" should be included as a correct answer. How long before the real live persons at DL notice that we are reporting this? Keep pushing that report button!

      April 8, 2019

MarieKing6

      Three persons should be correct

      April 20, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Yes, but DL is being slow to react. Be sure to report it by pushing the "report" button. The more persons who report this, the sooner DL will fix this.

      April 21, 2019

Hinlun10

      Personas = persons!!!!

      April 28, 2019

dhiren47

      three persons should be acceptable shouldnt it?

      May 3, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Absolutely. Report it.

      May 4, 2019

Kennedy100503

      Would i be wrong for writing for three persons and if so why

      May 27, 2019

J.C.Fink

      You would not be "wrong" is the sense that "for three persons" is perfectly good English, used by many persons who are well-educated native speakers who speak English correctly. However, if you did use "for three persons", you would, alas, join a number of persons whose perfectly standard English usage of "persons" DL has not yet added to the correct answers which they accept. If you read this discussion in full, you will discover that many persons on this list are wondering what on earth is taking DL so long to react to the numerous notifications by report button clicking that "my answer should be accepted". I am one of those persons who is getting a little frustrated by DL's non-responsiveness on this matter.

      May 28, 2019

katy988038

      3 persons should be correct

      June 9, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Of course it should. I hope you pressed the report button. We are hoping that if enough persons point out there is another correct answer (by pressing the report button), DL will eventually realize they are treating a correct answer as if it were an error and fix this exercise. How many reports does it take to get the programmers' attention?

      June 11, 2019

A.W14

      It's ok ... For three persons

      June 24, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Of course it's okay. Be sure to hit the report button under the exercise to point out that "persons" is a perfectly correct plural of "person", used by a goodly number of persons who are well-educated native speakers of English. DL depends on the persons who are DL students to report when they need to add another alternative answer. Help the good folks at Duolingo by reporting that "For three persons" is a good answer" which needs to be accepted. Duolingo is a good course; it's up to us to help them make it even better. So hit those report buttons - it's the least we can do.

      June 24, 2019

ErinMichel20

      4 3 people needs to be accepted. REPORTED

      June 26, 2019

J.C.Fink

      You can't substitute "4" for "for".

      June 27, 2019

papavon1

      This is the kind of thing that drives me nuts about Duolingo. "For three persons" is counted wrong simply because the word that they want is people, not persons, although persons is a correct translation of personas.

      July 6, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Yes, one hopes they will eventually correct this, although persons have been reporting it for over year now, I believe. I do hope you pushed the "report button under the exercise.

      July 6, 2019

JanineWash

      Persons is an English word!

      July 9, 2019

hanaru

      Persons still not accepted, july 2019

      July 11, 2019

RMmVnt5c

      'For three persons' is also perfectly acceptable when reserving a table or place at at restaurant.

      July 24, 2019

Elmer_Jose13

      "three persons" still not accepted as of July 2019 despite all these reports (and now mine)

      July 24, 2019

Lerura

      This persons/people discussion is very intense, I see.

      This quote from Merriam-Webster might solve the dispute:
      "The word people, is so very general, that it cannot be connected with a determinate number; as for instance, four, five, or six people; but that of persons may."

      From that: A determinate number of individuals = persons
      An undeterminate number of individuals = people or alternatively persons, though persons are mostly considered archaic.

      Since the sentence is about a determinate number of individual (three), and the quote clearly says that you cannot use "people" for a determinate number of individuals, the only correct way to say it is: "for three PERSONS"

      July 27, 2019

J.C.Fink

      I am one of those crusading for DL to finally - after OVER a year - pay attention to all the [report button] reports that their not accepting "for three persons" is flatly WRONG and to correct this. I cannot imagine what is taking them so long! The moderator tells us the powers that be who can fix this do not read the discussions; they only read the report button materials. Well, they don't seem to be reading those either! I'd hate to think they just don't care. They really need to do better. All that said, the usage "for three people", while not preferable, is common enough, as far as I have experienced, that "for three people" should ALSO be accepted.

      July 27, 2019

Lerura

      I agree, that it should be accepted due to being so common, though it is technically wrong. But it a mystery to me that they refuse to accept the grammatically correct version.

      July 27, 2019

J.C.Fink

      I can't understand it myself. Why on earth...

      July 28, 2019

lydyboo

      Three persons should be accepted

      August 9, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Absolutely. Did you push the report button?

      August 10, 2019

ninfa.ruth

      "Table for three." "Room for three persons."

      July 11, 2018

Herb13

      Funny, Nina

      November 22, 2018

AllysonLen2

      I need to continue

      August 3, 2018

AllysonLen2

      I would like to continue the lessons

      August 3, 2018

J.C.Fink

      Go right ahead.

      January 23, 2019

geertseb

      "For three people" should also be a good answer

      September 4, 2018

WasfiAkab

      I don't get it, once you want us to translate it as people, the other as persons. Make your decision

      September 12, 2018

J.C.Fink

      This is a case where persons have a choice - translate it either way; they are both right. You can say "maybe" or "perhaps"; they are both right. Or say "maybe" (or "people") today and "perhaps" (or "persons") tomorrow. Since both are correct, it doesn't matter which you choose - just don't hurl denunciations at persons who make a different vocabulary choice. Just because I say "happy" doesn't mean I have to tell you your "glad" is "bad grammar" (vocabulary choice, actually), or that "no native English speaker would ever say 'glad' " (or "persons") - when obviously some native English speakers DO - they are posting to tell you so. As the old song says, "You say 'to-MAY-to', and I say 'to-MAH-to...' ". It doesn't have to be a battle.

      September 12, 2018

WasfiAkab

      I'm not talking about a linguistic choice, I know very well that I can use either of them, I'm saying if you write one instead of other they will give you an error. "Para tres personas" they want "For three people", "Una mesa para tres personas" they want "A table for three persons".

      September 12, 2018

J.C.Fink

      Oh, I'm sorry; I misunderstood. The only advice I can give about the so-called "error" message - when there was no actual error - is to keep on reporting it with the report button until DL get around to fixing their softwear choices here.

      September 12, 2018

Skorpion518754

      @ WasfiAkab: Both answers should be accepted, people and persons. There's nothing about to make any decisions, the fact is quite clear.

      June 19, 2019

Midoria_Todoroki

      everybody's getting roasted

      October 4, 2018

Jerry647352

      No sound. All other exercises were OK.

      October 8, 2018

Cruzah

      I though personas meant persons and gente meant people. so why is it "for three people" and not "for three persons"

      October 16, 2018

hmzafar335

      I wrote : "for three people" which turned wrong. Why???

      October 25, 2018

J.C.Fink

      "For three people" is one correct answer

      October 26, 2018

tlc2704

      it says that the correct answer is for three people and that is what I typed

      November 5, 2018

J.C.Fink

      That is certainly one of the correct translations. Another correct translation is "for three persons".

      November 6, 2018

dfruson

      para tres personas = for three persons for three people = para tres gentes

      November 18, 2018

Herb13

      I just finished Level 4 for Restaurants, section 1. The examples/questions seemed to get easier rather than more difficult. The endless amount of mindless repetition is useless, educationally unsound, and time consuming. Duo, your "new" format is dreadful. Even for middle and high school students to whom the "new" Duo appears to be aimed.

      November 18, 2018

Melody_Sorgatz

      that was easy

      November 22, 2018

Herb13

      So far, Melody, this is true for every question I've encountered with the new Duolingo format. Dumb downed from the previous format. And you'll get this question repeatedly as you move to "harder" questions.

      November 22, 2018

DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

      DAB ON DEM HATORS

      December 14, 2018

DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

      as a insensitive american i always find it funny when people have a level in English

      December 14, 2018

lbKnJ1

      Why is "For three persons" wrong. It means exactly the same as "For three people." Reported before, still not allowing.

      December 29, 2018

J.C.Fink

      It isn't actually wrong. The DL bot just hasn't been reprogrammed by the real persons yet. Keep pushing that report button!

      December 29, 2018

RavnWillas

      I said for three dudes and it said I was wrong!?

      January 7, 2019

J.C.Fink

      "dudes" is slang. Stick to "persons" or "people".

      January 7, 2019

wcccedcon

      My answer should be accepted.

      January 18, 2019

LarreD.

      I put " For 3 persons" and got it wrong, hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...

      January 28, 2019

Owen908

      That's because Duo wants you to use the word for three rather than the number. This is to make sure you really understand it.

      January 28, 2019

J.C.Fink

      I still like "persons" and will continue to be among the persons who use it.

      February 12, 2019

SKEP2l

      Actually, I do too! :)

      February 14, 2019

duotiger2

      me too!

      March 1, 2019

RuslanKim3

      A better word would be "persons" not "people"...

      February 15, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Well, not BETTER, just equally as good.

      February 15, 2019

PolinaLant

      Why is not Three [people?

      February 18, 2019

jewellllll

      Three person should be accepted!

      March 23, 2019

J.C.Fink

      "Person" refers to one human. For three humans, "person" needs an "s" on the end - "three persons". Or you could say "three people".

      March 24, 2019

perfection738476

      I accidentally typed tree instead of three. It made me mad that it didnt accept one typo!!!

      March 26, 2019

GabrielleS645743

      You should be able to say please

      April 6, 2019

FlorentDeg2

      Three wasn't an option

      April 16, 2019

Mujtaba810251

      Why do i get the same things over and over again?!!!!

      May 22, 2019

munchkin450467

      Does "para" also mean "stop"?

      May 24, 2019

Owen908

      As a conjugation of "parar", yes. "Para" is the he, she, you (formal) form of "parar" in the present tense (and the you (informal) form in the imperative).

      May 24, 2019

Garg759456

      It doesn't accept

      June 3, 2019

MyNickname11

      Duolingo can't read the numbers. I wrote, for 2 people and this was accepted.

      June 19, 2019

Nathan608479

      I said "for a three people" but it was wrong

      June 25, 2019

RMmVnt5c

      Ya' know what folks, in the world I live in we just say (for example) 'a table for three'. Forget 'people' or 'persons'.

      July 25, 2019

Eleanor132481

      For three people is what i said, isnt that right

      August 7, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Well, it's ONE correct answer - "for three persons" is another correct answer.

      August 7, 2019

AllysonLen2

      B

      August 3, 2018

Hossam101280

      For three people !!!!!!!!

      October 26, 2018

J.C.Fink

      Yes, "for three people" is a good translation - as is "for three persons." Some persons choose the first, others the second. The persons who choose the first have a good translation. So do the persons who choose the second. Some persons do not have "persons" in their idiolect, judging from this discussion; other persons obviously do have "persons"in theirs.

      October 27, 2018

KaydenceWh1

      it ok.

      December 10, 2018

harry462345

      for 3 persons is a little awkward at least in English

      April 3, 2019

J.C.Fink

      I do not see how "for three persons" is awkward in English. Sounds perfectly normal to me.

      April 3, 2019

Owen908

      Probably a regional thing. It sounds strange to me as well.

      April 3, 2019

J.C.Fink

      Chacun à son goût

      April 4, 2019

odnoliub

      why is it para and not por?

      April 13, 2019

Beto330368

      Use Para whenever you are doing something for someone's benefit or giving something to someone.

      Let's say a table is being prepared for three people [a three-person setting] [Para tres personas] Esta mesa es para Ustedes. This table is for you [plural]. (Y'all)

      July 24, 2019

greekfrench

      I agree with Paul

      July 8, 2019

LeslieWedd

      "For three people" is the most common and totally correct way to say this in English.

      October 27, 2018

J.C.Fink

      It may be true that "people" is more commonly used than "persons" as a plural for "person" - I do not have statistics on the frequency of usage. "For three persons" may possibly be less common; whether or not it is less common does not change the fact that both phrases - "for three persons" and "for three people" are "totally correct way[s] to say this in English" or the fact that DL should accept both "persons" and "people" as a correct English translation of "personas". Presumably DL will eventually get around to correcting this omission, although it does seem to be taking a long time. Since this a good FREE service for those persons who wish to learn a foreign language, we should be patient and not criticize DL too harshly for the delay.

      October 27, 2018

MsPuddles

      Who goes to a restaurant and says "I want a table for three persons"? Common sense.. And proper grammar should play a part somewhere.. DL teaches you "las personas" is "the people" not "the persons". Good grief! Why do people make learning a new language more difficult than it needs to be?

      June 20, 2018

gabejosh

      I do

      June 30, 2018

J.C.Fink

      Unfortunately when it comes to "three persons" DL is teaching incorrect English. "three persons" IS perfectly correct, just as "three people" is - no more, no less. Learning a new language will indeed be more difficult when DL makes errors such as mistakenly claiming "three persons" is incorrect English. It just ain't so. Good grief, indeed!

      August 2, 2018

MsPuddles

      For someone claiming to know proper grammar, your use of "ain't" sticks out like a sore thumb.

      DL uses colloquial American English for translations. While there may be a few people who speak so overly formal, most of America does not. It is not wrong, but it is not colloquial speech either thusly not accepted.

      Oh.. "It ain't accepted."

      August 2, 2018

J.C.Fink

      I was obviously being facetious. At least I thought it was obvious. Good grief, again.

      August 2, 2018

MsPuddles

      Yes, because words on a screen conveys ones voice fluctuations and facial expressions to tell readers how the message is meant to be interpreted..

      August 2, 2018

J.C.Fink

      You point out that my "use of "ain't" "sticks out like a sore thumb". Of course it sticks out; it is not of a piece with the rest of my posting - because it is not said seriously. People of our degree of English proficiency do not use "ain't" as part of normal discourse - they are aware it is substandard as part of regular speech. I, of course, was not using it - and never do - as regular speech. I would never expect to see it so used on this forum.

      August 3, 2018

Aanonymous4

      I put for "three people please" it was wrong

      June 30, 2018

MsPuddles

      And you see "por favor" where exactly in the sentence? It says "Para tres personas." It does not say, "Para tres personas, por favor." That is why you got it wrong.

      June 30, 2018

NixolB20

      OOF OOF OOOOD

      July 26, 2018

benjamin410312

      Dous not make sense

      October 17, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.