Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Para tres personas."

Translation:For three people.

4 months ago

66 Comments


PaulSantuc

Three persons should accepted

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I did indeed report Dl's error abut "persons". I invite others to do the same.

2 months ago

Nixolbor

i feel like your a bot. persons doesnt make sense

3 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

1) What is a bot?
2) You say, "persons doesn't make sense". If something does not make sense to one, that means one does not understand what the words mean, does not understand what the speaker is trying to say. "I feel like you are (I assume by "your", you mean "you are") a bot", for example, does not make sense to me, because I do not know what the word "bot" means. Do you honestly not understand what "For three persons" means? It means "for three human beings." Is that understandable?

2 weeks ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

You really can't understand what was being said? It meant to say

1 week ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

I think your (comment) about persons doesn't make sense. You should have been able to figure that out.

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I really do not know what you mean by "I feel like your [sic] a bot." And I do not know why you think "For three persons" "doesnt [sic] make sense". You really honestly do understand what "for three persons "means? Unless you are one of those DL students with a mother tongue which is not English.

1 week ago

jandredrew04

Of course it is correct

1 month ago

Nikki211553

No, "people" is the plural of "persons". "Three persons" is not proper English

1 week ago

abhis24
abhis24

Why is "For three persons" incorrect?

4 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"For three persons" it is correct!

2 months ago

Messi633099

Should be "for three people" 1 person 2+people

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

One person, two or more persons or two or more people. Take your choice from these two correct plurals, and let others make theirs.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Probably because the use is considered antiquated. The countable vs uncountable rule is a real rule, but it's also a rule that started to die out around the Victorian era. Living languages have a lot of shift.

Ultimately, language is for communication, so I say go with whichever is most appropriate to the folks with whom you are trying to communicate.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I doubt any English speaker will misunderstand either "people" or "persons", both being perfectly normal current usage.

2 months ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"Three persons" is in no way antiquated.

2 months ago

Beto330368

Lol, Well I suppose all of the antiques haven't turned to dust yet, which would include some of us Old Smokey Mtn. stump jumpers. :-D

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Why is 'For three persons incorrect?" It's not.

2 months ago

Beto330368

You are correct! A group of three people would include persons numbering a total of three. (Unless one of them chooses to be a stalk of celery.) ;-D

2 weeks ago

Seneca2006

For three people. Persons is used for a group of people. EX: They are American persons.

3 months ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

They are Americans.

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

For three persons is also perfectly correct.

2 months ago

Jeff648386

three persons is correct

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I did indeed report Dl's error abut "persons". I invite others to do the same.

2 months ago

CharlesJOL3

with reference to restaurants,waiters, and waitresses -- "for a party of three"

4 months ago

MarkFoster278466

3 persons should be accepted

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

geVlstad
geVlstad

Three persons in my dictionary as well

2 months ago

Cansundine

It is unclear whether they want the Spanish pronunciation to be correct or the English translation of the sentence in these exercises.

1 month ago

michelin1975

Personas =persons La gente= the peoples

1 month ago

geertseb

"For three people" should also be a good answer

1 month ago

geertseb

"For three persons' should also be a good answer

1 month ago

mmlvx
mmlvx

As of 2018-09-15 on the Android app, "three persons" still is considered incorrect.

3 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Keep pushing that report button.

3 weeks ago

AlHZdv1

persons and people are synonomous

1 week ago

Nixolbor

OOF OOF OOOOD

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I deliberately chose the translation "persons" for "personas" instead of "people" for two different sentences in this exercise, even though I knew DL would (mistakenly) count it wrong, so I could report they were marking a correct translation wrong - "persons" is just as correct as "people". If enough of us do this, DL should learn that "persons" is ALSO correct English.

2 months ago

SuperBucko1

....in what country do we say, "3 persons"? I don't get why everyone is so upset over this

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I say it in the United States. I couldn't say where other persons say it.

2 months ago

Nikki211553

Yeah I am in Canada and no one say "persons" for more than one person! It is "people". I would look at someone funny if they told me "for three persons". Lol. Sheesh

1 week ago

AllysonLen2

I need to continue

2 months ago

AllysonLen2

B

2 months ago

AllysonLen2

I would like to continue the lessons

2 months ago

WasfiAkab
WasfiAkab

I don't get it, once you want us to translate it as people, the other as persons. Make your decision

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

This is a case where one has a choice - translate it either way; they are both right. You can say "maybe" or "perhaps"; they are both right. Or say "maybe" (or "people") today and "perhaps" (or "persons") tomorrow. Since both are correct, it doesn't matter which you choose - just don't hurl denunciations at persons who make a different vocabulary choice. Just because I say "happy" doesn't mean I have to tell you your "glad" is "bad grammar" (vocabulary choice, actually), or that "no native English speaker would ever say 'glad' " (or "persons")- when obviously some native English speakers DO - they are posting to tell you so. As the old song says, "You say 'to-MAY-to', and I say 'to-MAH-to...' ". It doesn't have to be a battle.

1 month ago

WasfiAkab
WasfiAkab

I'm not talking about a linguistic choice, I know very well that I can use either of them, I'm saying if you write one instead of other they will give you an error. "Para tres personas" they want "For three people", "Una mesa para tres personas" they want "A table for three persons".

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Oh, I'm sorry; I misunderstood. The only advice I can give about the so-called "error" message - when there was no error - is to keep on reporting it with the report button until DL get around to fixing their softwear choices here.

1 month ago

sinnombre931777

(Grumbles) typo, my#&$@!!!

3 weeks ago

SapphireSquirtle

everybody's getting roasted

1 week ago

Jerry647352

No sound. All other exercises were OK.

5 days ago

Aanonymous4

I put for "three people please" it was wrong

3 months ago

MsPuddles

And you see "por favor" where exactly in the sentence? It says "Para tres personas." It does not say, "Para tres personas, por favor." That is why you got it wrong.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Who goes to a restaurant and says "I want a table for three persons"? Common sense.. And proper grammar should play a part somewhere.. DL teaches you "las personas" is "the people" not "the persons". Good grief! Why do people make learning a new language more difficult than it needs to be?

3 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I do

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Unfortunately when it comes to "three persons" DL is teaching incorrect English. "three persons" IS perfectly correct, just as "three people" is - no more, no less. Learning a new language will indeed be more difficult when DL makes errors such as mistakenly claiming "three persons" is incorrect English. It just ain't so. Good grief, indeed!

2 months ago

MsPuddles

For someone claiming to know proper grammar, your use of "ain't" sticks out like a sore thumb.

DL uses colloquial American English for translations. While there may be a few people who speak so overly formal, most of America does not. It is not wrong, but it is not colloquial speech either thusly not accepted.

Oh.. "It ain't accepted."

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I was obviously being facetious At least I thought it was obvious. Good grief, again.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Yes, because words on a screen conveys ones voice fluctuations and facial expressions to tell readers how the message is meant to be interpreted..

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You point out that my "use of "ain't" sticks out like a sore thumb". Of course it sticks out; it is not of a piece with the rest of my posting - because it is not said seriously. People of our degree of English proficiency do not use "ain't" as part of normal discourse - they are aware it is substandard as part of regular speech. I, of course, was not using it - and never do - as regular speech. I would never expect to see it so used on this forum.

2 months ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

"Table for three." "Room for three persons."

3 months ago