Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Para tres personas."

Translation:For three people.

3 months ago

40 Comments


PaulSantuc

Three persons should accepted

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I did indeed report Dl's error abut "persons". I invite others to do the same.

2 weeks ago

abhis24
abhis24

Why is "For three persons" incorrect?

2 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"For three persons" it is correct!

2 weeks ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Probably because the use is considered antiquated. The countable vs uncountable rule is a real rule, but it's also a rule that started to die out around the Victorian era. Living languages have a lot of shift.

Ultimately, language is for communication, so I say go with whichever is most appropriate to the folks with whom you are trying to communicate.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"Three persons" is in no way antiquated.

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I doubt any English speaker will misunderstand either "people" or "persons", both being perfectly normal current usage.

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Why is 'For three persons incorrect?" It's not.

6 days ago

Seneca2006

For three people. Persons is used for a group of people. EX: They are American persons.

1 month ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

They are Americans.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

For three persons is also perfectly correct.

2 weeks ago

Jeff648386

three persons is correct

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I did indeed report Dl's error abut "persons". I invite others to do the same.

2 weeks ago

MarkFoster278466

3 persons should be accepted

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report errors and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they DO read the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

CharlesJOL3

with reference to restaurants,waiters, and waitresses -- "for a party of three"

2 months ago

geVlstad
geVlstad

Three persons in my dictionary as well

3 weeks ago

MarlonJey

OOF OOF OOOOD

3 weeks ago

AllysonLen2

I need to continue

1 week ago

AllysonLen2

B

1 week ago

AllysonLen2

I would like to continue the lessons

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I deliberately chose the translation "persons" for "personas" instead of "people" for two different sentences in this exercise, even though I knew DL would (mistakenly) count it wrong, so I could report they were marking a correct translation wrong - "persons" is just as correct as "people". If enough of us do this, DL should lear that "persons" is ALSO correct English.

2 weeks ago

SuperBucko1

....in what country do we say, "3 persons"? I don't get why everyone is so upset over this

4 days ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I say it in the United States. I couldn't say where other persons say it.

4 days ago

Aanonymous4

I put for "three people please" it was wrong

1 month ago

MsPuddles

And you see "por favor" where exactly in the sentence? It says "Para tres personas." It does not say, "Para tres personas, por favor." That is why you got it wrong.

1 month ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

"Table for three." "Room for three persons."

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Who goes to a restaurant and says "I want a table for three persons"? Common sense.. And proper grammar should play a part somewhere.. DL teaches you "las personas" is "the people" not "the persons". Good grief! Why do people make learning a new language more difficult than it needs to be?

1 month ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I do

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Unfortunately when it comes to "three persons" DL is teaching incorrect English. "three persons" IS perfectly correct, just as "three people" is - no more, no less. Learning a new language will indeed be more difficult when DL makes errors such as mistakenly claiming "three persons" is incorrect English. It just ain't so. Good grief, indeed!

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

For someone claiming to know proper grammar, your use of "ain't" sticks out like a sore thumb.

DL uses colloquial American English for translations. While there may be a few people who speak so overly formal, most of America does not. It is not wrong, but it is not colloquial speech either thusly not accepted.

Oh.. "It ain't accepted."

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I was obviously being facetious At least I thought it was obvious. Good grief, again.

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

Yes, because words on a screen conveys ones voice fluctuations and facial expressions to tell readers how the message is meant to be interpreted..

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You point out that my "use of "ain't" sticks out like a sore thumb". Of course it sticks out; it is not of a piece with the rest of my posting - because it is not said seriously. People of our degree of English proficiency do not use "ain't" as part of normal discourse - they are aware it is substandard as part of regular speech. I, of course, was not using it - and never do - as regular speech. I would never expect to see it so used on this forum.

1 week ago