"Hier fallen manchmal Fische vom Himmel!"

Translation:Sometimes, fish fall from the sky here!

May 17, 2018

50 Comments


cleinias

Is this phrase supposed to be some idiom?

May 17, 2018

stepintime

No. Just random Duolingo weirdness :)

May 18, 2018

sol52347

What is wrong with"Here, sometimes fish fall from the sky!"

June 12, 2018

-Copernicus-

That sounds pretty unidiomatic to me. We don't usually put two consecutive adverbs at the beginning of the sentence. It's not really wrong, and people might say it sometimes, but it sounds pretty clumsy.

February 1, 2019

TheM11Mum

I said 'sometimes, here, fish fall from the sky' and it was wrong?

February 8, 2019

-Copernicus-

As I wrote in my response above, we don't normally put the adverbs at the beginning of a sentence like that. Sounds clumsy. I would say, though, that "Sometimes, here" actually sounds very strange, whereas "Here, sometimes" is reasonable but clumsy.

February 8, 2019

sea-mist

As an Australian, I too wrote: "sometimes here fish fall from the sky". It is how we here can naturally speak.

When I went to school through our public school system, I was taught no rule about not putting two consecutive adverbs at the start of sentences, in fact I was not even taught what an adverb was at school!! https://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-01-14/sapwell-the-generation-grammar-forgotted/4463290' To me as a natural Australian speaker it sounds fine.

April 20, 2019

Chooch639215

can they just stop with the stupid sentences? It's distracting and confusing when you're trying to learn idiom and they throw a completely nonsensical sentence at you, and think it's cute. I'm all for fun, but this is simply idiotic. It reads so awkwardly in English that I wouldn't be surprised if it's the same in German

June 22, 2018

pellucidon

Don't be grumpy.

Sometimes fish are funnelled into a tornado and fall from the sky.

Google "raining fish". It happens more often than you would imagine.

September 24, 2018

Chooch639215

Sure, I was being grumpy. Here's a lingot for calling me out and your sidetrip to google "fish falling from the sky." I'll have to do that myself. But do you blame me or anyone else who hates a waste of time like this sentence? German is hard enough. Just look at everyone scratching their heads in this thread. It's pretty absurd, with everyone gutting it out, doing their level best to figure out utter nonsense. What is the lesson this sentence teaches, other than patience with the teacher?

October 4, 2018

yarrite

counterpoint: many users, myself included, tend to find the 'weird' sentences more memorable. i've definitely recalled a few words in various languages (shoutout to "my dog is similar to a mushroom") because of how wacky the sentences were, which felt worthwhile to me!

moreover, on a serious note, which i think this is the main reason course creators come up with sentences like this besides just for fun: if the sentences are wacky/random, they're that much harder for you to guess from context. That forces you to actually learn what all the words mean, instead of relying on guessing—which I know I do often, because some of the most common kinds of errors I make occur when I substitute a word that makes more sense in context in my mind for the translation actually being requested!

In short, these kinds of sentences keep me on my toes, and that's why I appreciate them. And while I do understand wanting to separate actual idioms from funky sentences, I feel like learning languages by other means (watching TV, e.g.) in addition to Duolingo tend to be pretty helpful with that.

April 30, 2019

SydneyBlak4

Stop doing the course!

June 29, 2018

lmadaldin

It is not up to you to say that...you have deal with topic not to jump to general descions

September 1, 2018

tsnix

When the subject is not in the first position in the sentence, doesn't it have to come right after the verb? How did manchmal end up in between there?

July 11, 2018

forwardmomentum

Looks like I'm having (again) more problems with English than German...

August 26, 2018

SantiagoPi7

I hate these stupid sentences... I am a native English speaker and it marked wrong: fish sometimes fall from the sky here... If that is wrong then all German course is trash

September 23, 2018

Betsy222189

sometimes fish fall here from the sky. Should be correct

March 7, 2019

-Copernicus-

That would change "here" into a destination-- i.e., "Fish fall to here from the sky"-- which is not what the German says; "here" is just a location in the German sentence. You could, however, say "Sometimes fish fall from the sky here."

March 7, 2019

GSGilbert

What's wrong with 'Fish from heaven sometimes fall here'?

May 19, 2018

stepintime

"vom Himmel fallen" would always be understood to mean "to fall from the sky". Your English word order suggests that "from heaven" refers to the fish.

("der Himmel" does mean "heaven" in a theological sense as well as "sky".)

May 19, 2018

GSGilbert

Thanks

May 19, 2018

Altopiano0

Ich dachte, da wären Manna, die vom Himmel gefallen sind.

May 19, 2018

sol52347

Himmel is the German word for heaven ... Gott im Himmel

June 12, 2018

Abby870033

And it also means sky.

July 21, 2018

sol52347

True, but answering "heaven" should not be marked wrong.

July 21, 2018

Chiron0224

"Here, fish sometimes fall from the sky" was marked incorrect?

September 29, 2018

pellucidon

Duo probably is unaware of the idiom.

Here, we quite often speak like that.

September 29, 2018

David215844

I know this phenomenon really does occur, so it's not the idea behind the sentence which bothers me, but the word order of the translation. There may well be only one way to correctly say this in German, but in English the word order isn't so restrictive; there are several ways it can be written, all of them quite correct. I tried a couple of variations of exactly the same words given as the correct translation, just ordered slightly differently. They were both marked wrong despite being perfectly acceptable English. Maybe Duolingo should either avoid sentences like this or allow a wider range of answers. Just a thought.

October 14, 2018

cgottsch

"or allow a wider range of answers"

They do, but they rely on users to report for the less common versions that they miss. Next time please report it.

April 14, 2019

LawrenceWelch

"Here fish sometimes fall from the sky!" is not accepted, but should be, since it is just a rewording of the suggested translation. On another occasion I wrote "Fish fall from the sky here sometimes!" and it was not accepted. Come on, moderators, do things right!

November 18, 2018

cgottsch

Comment moderators dont have power over the lessons/reviews. You have to report it.

April 14, 2019

Paul466138

Hmm. "Fish sometimes fall from the sky here" gets rejected. As does "from Heaven" which is another meaning for Himmel, no?

December 3, 2018

CezaryBara

This should be correct and seems a more natural english translation: Fish fall from the sky here sometimes

December 18, 2018

wsiev13

why is heavens or heaven incorrect ILO sky?

January 8, 2019

Cyrax84

I get that perhaps heaven sounds dumb but this is something you hear when you are around German elders as a child. Americans say "manna from heaven" or something like that. I don't like that this system rejects literal, technically correct answers.

February 1, 2019

DoubleLingot

I put sometimes fish fall from heaven here but it was rejected.

April 23, 2019

Grawl71

What is wrong with, "Sometimes fish fall here from the sky."

February 26, 2019

-Copernicus-

That's an odd-sounding word order, unless you're saying that the fish fall to here from the sky (but that's not what the German sentence says).

You could say "Sometimes fish fall from the sky here," or one of a few other wordings.

February 26, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Unfortunately, as a native English speaker that is exactly what I thought it meant (that the fish were falling to here), much to die Eule's displeasure. But I think I may be forgiven, because a) we have no context and b) it would not be the first time that the Owl has given us such a strange sentence. What would the German be for Sometimes fish fall to here from the sky? "Hierhin?"

March 25, 2019

-Copernicus-

Yes, though I believe "hierher" would be more common.

The German "hier" unambiguously refers to "here" as a location, so context wouldn't matter.

March 25, 2019

Bettilda

Is there any more elegant way to write this sentence in German? It feels very awkward. Perhaps 'Manchmal fallen Fische von Himmel hier.' would be a clearer sentence? The English isn't much better. In the English sentence, the placement of 'here' is what makes the sentence unwieldy. 'here' is irrelevant in the sentence provided by Duo. Sometimes, fish fall from the sky. Oh, by the way, the fish fall here. - or an alternative - Sometimes, fish fall here (at this spot!), from the sky. - Or, as Copernicus offers, 'Here, sometimes fish fall from the sky." Brings 'here' back into the core of the sentence rather than floating at the end. We're certainly getting a lot to discuss from this little sentence.

March 1, 2019

-Copernicus-

Actually, I specifically said that "Here, sometimes ..." sounds wrong to me. I would say the most natural-sounding English phrasings are "Fish sometimes fall from the sky here," or "Fish fall from the sky here sometimes," or "Sometimes fish fall from the sky here" (Duo's sentence). "Here, fish sometimes fall from the sky" is also reasonable if you want to kind of topicalize "here" (sounds like you're listing off places and what happens at each place).

I'm not really sure why you want to make "here" the core of the sentence when the actual really interesting thing in the sentence is that there are freaking fish falling from the sky. The "here" part just gives context, and since we're already "here" (at whatever place "here" is), it's not really that important. What we really care about is the falling fish, so "here" does belong at the end.

The German is fine too. Again, "hier" doesn't need to have emphasis, so putting at the end, where it does have emphasis in German, is pretty odd.

March 1, 2019

Abby870033

What's wrong with "In here, fishes sometimes fall from the sky"? It means the same thing, right? Or should I say fish even though it's plural in German?

July 21, 2018

Abby870033

Or should I drop the "in" from "in here"?

July 21, 2018

Jane-German

'In here' would mean inside a room or an enclosed space. Therefore 'here' is correct and means at this place (outside). You could say 'fish' or 'fishes', but 'fish' is far more common, and 'fishes' sounds old fashioned and perhaps even biblical.

August 7, 2018

TonyJames896988

If you want a context in which this would make sense, think of being on an island near a sea with flying fish

September 17, 2018

AlejandroMolina9

"Fish fall from the sky here sometimes " why is it wrong?

January 30, 2019

don290238

My answer is valid English usage

November 1, 2018

Banshee1967

Duo really doesn't get English does it

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.