1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente nos gusta viajar…

"Normalmente nos gusta viajar mucho."

Translation:Normally we like traveling a lot.

May 17, 2018

27 Comments


gold939722

The new covid version of duolingo?!


AlbertBlocks

This phrase hits a bit different during quarantine


Sandra547050

I was just thinking the same thing! I wonder if Duolingo did create new sentences or we just happen to be learning words/phrases that fit the current social distancing environment.


sneepre

There are comments on this sentence from a year ago - it's a coincidence :)


PRXSXNTH

My place is still under lockdown, even as am I typing this comment :(


KellyPeters

Can anyone explain how the placement of "mucho" affects the meaning of the sentence? In my head, "mucho" following the verb indicates frequency of verb, whereas "mucho" following "gusta" indicates intensity of "gusta." Is that completely wrong?


JayBlackwo

1) Normalmente nos gusta viajar mucho :: Normally we like to travel a lot

2) Normalmente nos gusta mucho viajar :: Normally we really like to travel

The 1st one is to refers to the amount of traveling you like to do The 2nd one is referring to the how much you love to travel

I confirmed this with a native speaker.

The problem with the English "like traveling a lot" is that its ambiguous in the way we use it. It really can take either meaning, though I believe the grammar police would go with #1 because of the basic principle of modifiers should apply here: modifiers should be place close to what they are modifying. Said humorously: "Modifiers are like teenagers: they fall in love with whatever they're next to. Make sure they're next to something they ought to modify!"


LDMeth53

I agree. Why isn't it "Normalmente nos gusta mucho viajar"?


jonbmartin
  • covid entered the chat *

lbKnJ1

"Much" is not acceptable, but "a lot" = "much." Why isn't much allowed?


MansiVasho

Here why do we use nos gusta and not nosotros nos gusta like we used previously in the sentence.. A nosotros nos gusta viajar a menudo ?


JayBlackwo

Either is valid. The 'a ' just adds emphasis to target.


Jim8161

Just to expand a bit:

The sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase that clarifies just who the Indirect Object pronoun refers to.

A nosotros nos gusta viajar a menudo

The A is always needed if you use the prepositional phrase:
A + (or or nosotros etc.)

The use of the prepositional phrase is optional and is used for emphasis or clarification.


FridaK13

I put, "normally we like a lot of traveling"...isnt that the same thing?


Clinto47

I was recently corrected about the placement of mucho. In this sentence mucho being after the verb, duo told me, then attaches to the verb and so the sentence means (at least to my understanding of duo's earlier correction of me) exactly what you have put up ie. "Normally we like a lot of travelling". AM I WRONG???


Blade21292

So how do we distinguish "really like to travel" (looking foward to travel this year sometime) vs "like a lot of travel" (enjoy several trips a month)?


Alef-cero

It was already explained in another comment.


AnnaKaliWa

But now we can't 'cause corona


EvgenyUrub

But not during the covid times


Texaskdog

I have hope because I can say "Viajar" clearer than she can.


touluvlo

Could this also be written/said as "...nosotros gustamos..."?


sneepre

No. Spanish doesn't have a verb 'to like' where the subject likes the object. Instead, it uses the verb 'to please' to express the same idea. To express the same idea, the subject and the object are reversed. 'gustar' is literally to please.

In this sentence:

  • Normalmente nos gusta viajar mucho.

viajar is actually the subject. It literally means traveling pleases us. This is how Spanish expresses we like to travel

interesar, encantar, and gustar all work this way - what we say in English for the subject will actually be the object and vice versa, so we need to make sure the verb agrees with the Spanish subject (which will be the English object).


James774027

I put "normally we like travelling often" and it was put down as wrong, is there a difference between "a lot" and "often"?


Ian172797

I love how many of us thought the same thing lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.