1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente nos gusta viajar…

"Normalmente nos gusta viajar mucho."

Translation:Normally we like traveling a lot.

May 17, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

KellyPeters

Can anyone explain how the placement of "mucho" affects the meaning of the sentence? In my head, "mucho" following the verb indicates frequency of verb, whereas "mucho" following "gusta" indicates intensity of "gusta." Is that completely wrong?

November 25, 2018

LDMeth53

I agree. Why isn't it "Normalmente nos gusta mucho viajar"?

March 14, 2019

lbKnJ1

"Much" is not acceptable, but "a lot" = "much." Why isn't much allowed?

December 11, 2018

tessbee

Hope you reported it. Duolingo seems to have a penchant for using "a lot" a lot ;), which sometimes annoys me (because they'd habitually reject "much" and only accept "a lot").

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.