"Normalmentenosgustaviajarmucho."

Translation:Normally we like traveling a lot.

6 months ago

6 Comments


FridaK13

I put, "normally we like a lot of traveling"...isnt that the same thing?

1 month ago

Susan342584

Frida, your sentence indicates how much traveling you like rather than how much you like to travel.

2 weeks ago

FridaK13

Gracías!

2 weeks ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

yes, but how would you say "we like a lot of travelling". maybe, nos gustan muchos viajes? nos gusta viajar frecuentemente?

6 days ago

JustineRay5

The translation of nos given is not correct (nos does not mean we, which is nosotros, but it means "us") the construction sentence in spanish is different, kind of "it is liked by us"

6 months ago

OscarMoran4

Nos is correct for this sentence. Gustar in spanish is very different. You kinda have to think backwards. It means “to please.” So this sentence would literally mean: Normally traveling a lot pleases us.” There isn’t a word for “to like” in spanish. Me gusto means I like myself or literally, I please me. Me gustas is I like you. But literally means You please me. ¿Te gusto? would be a message send across a classroom. Do you like me? Or literally Do I please you? Very cool stuff

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.