"Normalmentenosgustaviajarmucho."

Translation:Normally we like traveling a lot.

8 months ago

6 Comments


FridaK13

I put, "normally we like a lot of traveling"...isnt that the same thing?

3 months ago

Susan342584

Frida, your sentence indicates how much traveling you like rather than how much you like to travel.

2 months ago

FridaK13

GracĂ­as!

2 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

yes, but how would you say "we like a lot of travelling". maybe, nos gustan muchos viajes? nos gusta viajar frecuentemente?

2 months ago

KellyPeters

Can anyone explain how the placement of "mucho" affects the meaning of the sentence? In my head, "mucho" following the verb indicates frequency of verb, whereas "mucho" following "gusta" indicates intensity of "gusta." Is that completely wrong?

1 month ago

lbKnJ1
lbKnJ1Plus

"Much" is not acceptable, but "a lot" = "much." Why isn't much allowed?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.