1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want a vacation."

"We want a vacation."

Translation:Nosotras queremos unas vacaciones.

May 17, 2018

55 Comments


Brendan762823

We want some vacations? ?


TheKeeb

Languages do not translate word for word into other languages. Often words change meaning when accompanied by other words.

For instance (Spanish/English):

"a"="to"; "veces"="times"; "a veces"="sometimes" (not "to times")

Many phrases will lose all meaning if you try to carve them up into their individual words. You have to memorize phrases in addition to words. The sooner you embrace this reality, the sooner you'll become fluent. I hope this helps!


Trygve1337

I have opted to picture a veces as "at times" and otra vez "once again" for the sake of exactly this. As a native Norwegian can be translated as "a veces = noen ganger" & "otra vez = atter en gang", making them more similar renditions.


Margaret262684

Extraordinarily helpful! Thank you!


AllyLi1

There is definitely an issue with plural and singular vacation. For a previous question, "las vacaciones" is used however the answer was "a vacation." For this one, "unas vacaciones" is used for "a vacation," however "las vacaciones" is not an acceptable answer. ¿Por qué???


Linda_from_NJ

"Una vacación" means "a vacation," and "unas vacaciones" means "some vacations," and that is the reason that "the vacations" (las vacaciones) is not accepted. The word "the" never means "a" or "some."

If a previous answer listed "las vacaciones" as "a vacation," it was probably a colloquial interpretation because the number of the noun switched from plural to singular. Unlike English, in which "vacation" is a singular number noun just as a location is a singular destination no matter how many people are involved–think: They are going on vacation–it is colloquial Spanish to give each individual their own vacation: Están yendo en sus vacaciones.


DevNull.PT

In Spanish you will never get it wrong with the plural form ("vacaciones")... for instance, in Portuguese (very similar to Spanish language) there is only the plural form ("férias")


Selvia411916

Is there any clue when we should using the word 'nosotros' or 'nosotras'? Thanks for the answer.


DevNull.PT

Yes. If you are referring to an all female group which you are part of, then you refer to yourselfs as "nosotras". But if in that same group, one or more males exist then the all group becomes male and referred as "nosotros".


JessicaJan537619

From reading on duo lingo. How can you tell?


Gwiwel

You cant tell which gender DL wants used. A Hugely frustrating flaw on their part. The picture they use can Sometimes be an indicator but not always; or even often. I try to remember or write down the sentence the way they've corrected me, when I see that exact sentence again, I just use their translation of it. (This also works if you get stuck on a sentence that you are super- positive you have answered correctly. Just repeat back to them their mistake so the lesson can continue.) You can report these errors too, as you no doubt already know.


CharlesJOL3

..how does one distinguish between singular and plural vacation(s)


TheKeeb

Look at the article in front; it will tell you if it's singular or plural. Una/Unas for a single vacation. Los for multiple vacations.

Same goes for "birthday" (cumpleanos) and "trousers" (pantalones).


DevNull.PT

According to DLE, "vacación" is valid in Spanish but very rarely used.


MinombreesDJ

However, that does not hold true for this answer, does it?


GreyWood1

It helps me to think of vacation as "time off". A vacation (singular or plural) is usually "some" time off.


Gene415645

Why wouldn't "Nosotrous queremos unos vacaciones" also be correct?


DevNull.PT

Because, "vacaciones" is feminine...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bDzHUaT

vacación - Nombre Feminino - Descanso temporal de una actividad habitual, principalmente del trabajo remunerado o de los estudios. Usado más en plural


ArrashNick

So one of the options was 'nosotros queremos unas mujeres'. Just saying Duolingo, just saying.


Sherie348622

Thank you Linda_from_NJ! I'll never miss the plural form again! Great definition! My question now is WHEN is it okay to Nosotros off & when MUST it be included? Now I know that because I missed the plural, DL gave me the stock answer, so this next time I'll try my answer w/o Nosotros & see if it is accepted. Thanks again Linda!


Sherie348622

Leave... When is it ok to leave off.... I need to proofread more. Sorry


mexicanfoodfreak

My understanding is you can always leave out the "nosotros/as" because the pronouns are redundant because the verb conjugations are linked to the pronouns. Duolingo includes them when they introduce new verbs or pronouns to help us remember the pairing. They usually accept leaving it off, except when the instruction tells you to type what is said in Spanish.

I make up conjugation cards with the pronouns in parentheses to remind me they are optional: (yo) hablo, (tú) hablas, (él/ella/usted) habla, (nosotros/as) hablamos, (ellos/as/ustedes) hablan.


DevNull.PT

Yes... including pronouns is always optional (as per personal preference) whenever verb conjugation is not ambiguous (for instance common conjugations between usted and él/ella).

One can also include the pronoun in order to make emphasis, that is, I tend to perceive "yo quiero" as more of a personal whine than just "quiero".


NatalieWes13

Why does it use nosotras quermos instead of Queremos alone? What does queremos mean?


NatalieWes13

Sorry forgot the e


HotDadOrca

Queremos alone is also accepted as an answer.

"Nosotras queremos" and "Queremos" both mean the same thing, "We want". In Spanish, using a subject pronoun (Yo, Tú, El, Ella, etc.) with every sentence is redundant because the conjugated verb already tells you about the subject. Native speakers often omit the subject pronoun.

However, the subject pronoun can still be included if you want to emphasize who is performing the action. It is also included if you're responding to a question that is asking "Who?"


Paulette888835

How was I supposed to know that "we" was nosotras and not nosotros


GreyWood1

I'd guess there was something else wrong with your answer! Even though Él búho IS biased toward women, he usually doesn't gig us for that when gender isn't specific.


KerrySHOEM

why not nosotros queremos?


Cheryl62524

Why nosotras instead of nosotros


LarryLansk

Explain Nosotros vs nosotras jus a little confused


KeenanPatt1

i feel ya but probly to a diffrent place...


Justine965178

How would I know that it is singular? From the context, I would immediately assume it is plural since it is, "Nosotras queremos una vacaciones".


papabeartim

"Queremos vacaciones" was accepted. So, no need to use unas or las.


lindseylong

Why is this one "nosotras queremos"? The last one was just "queremos"?


Sheilamargaret

How does "a vacation " becomes plural please ??????


GreyWood1

It appears some words have no singular context... like vacaciones... and some words have no plural... like comida !


Rick740434

Is there even a use for vacacion, singular? If not why put it as a possible answer in hints, just makes it more confusing.


jbowyer1

Why is "a vacation" - singular - translated to "unas vacacciones" - seemingly plural?


Ayushparma1

Why are we using unas instead of una ?


JensMadsen1

Where is any feminum to be seen?


hKkH13

Very frustrating! Why is nosotras vs nosotros used. No indication of femenune. Also why plural for vacation. They are talking about one vacation.


rhy.meh

Why is my una vacaciones wrong? They didnt say some vacations, they said a vacation, somebody help?


Becky90746

Ive been working at this every day for a year this month (April 2021) and I'm only this far. This is my understanding of using the plural for vacation and unas (after getting it wrong so many times), but would need a natvie spanish speaker to verify.

1). Each individual person in the word "We" (so more than one) wants a vacation. Thus, resulting in the plural form vacaciones. ie: Sara, Ana and Rafeal each want a vacation...They all want vacations! So "we" is not treated as one unit. I believe the same thing happens with "la famila".

2). Unas is the female plurl form of una (a vacation....not some vacation). It also gets the plural form because vacaciones is plural.

I hope that helps. That is my understanding anyway.


KeenanPatt1

i want to go to the mooooon
00
|
_/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.