"We want a vacation."

Translation:Nosotras queremos unas vacaciones.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Brendan762823

We want some vacations? ?

4 months ago

TheKeeb

Languages do not translate word for word into other languages. Often words change meaning when accompanied by other words.

For instance (Spanish/English):

"a"="to"; "veces"="times"; "a veces"="sometimes" (not "to times")

Many phrases will lose all meaning if you try to carve them up into their individual words. You have to memorize phrases in addition to words. The sooner you embrace this reality, the sooner you'll become fluent. I hope this helps!

1 month ago

AllyLi1

There is definitely an issue with plural and singular vacation. For a previous question, "las vacaciones" is used however the answer was "a vacation." For this one, "unas vacaciones" is used for "a vacation," however "las vacaciones" is not an acceptable answer. ¿Por qué???

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Una vacación" means "a vacation," and "unas vacaciones" means "some vacations," and that is the reason that "the vacations" (las vacaciones) is not accepted. The word "the" never means "a" or "some."

If a previous answer listed "las vacaciones" as "a vacation," it was probably a colloquial interpretation because the number of the noun switched from plural to singular. Unlike English, in which "vacation" is a singular number noun just as a location is a singular destination no matter how many people are involved–think: They are going on vacation–it is colloquial Spanish to give each individual their own vacation: Están yendo en sus vacaciones.

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

In Spanish you will never get it wrong with the plural form ("vacaciones")... for instance, in Portuguese (very similar to Spanish language) there is only the plural form ("férias")

3 months ago

CharlesJOL3

..how does one distinguish between singular and plural vacation(s)

7 months ago

TheKeeb

Look at the article in front; it will tell you if it's singular or plural. Una/Unas for a single vacation. Los for multiple vacations.

Same goes for "birthday" (cumpleanos) and "trousers" (pantalones).

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

According to DLE, "vacación" is valid in Spanish but very rarely used.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I'm confused!
'Queremos una vacaciones.' is not accepted even though Duo asks for a vacation. Why is Duo's 'correct' translation unas (some) when that is not what is asked for?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

You either use "una vacación" or "unas vacaciones", based on this you had one error and one typo.

According to DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=bDzHUaT), "vacación" is "1. f. Descanso temporal de una actividad habitual, principalmente del trabajo remunerado o de los estudios. U. m. en pl.". Please notice the end note, "U. m. en pl." which means that it is used more often in the plural ("usado más en plural").

The reason why the plural form... probably because if someone says "quiero una vacación" it will likely be understood that the speaker wants a job opening (from the less used meaning "4. f. p. us. Cargo o dignidad que está vacante.").

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks DevNull.PT.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

I've added an additional part for attempting to explain the plural vs singular usage and understanding.

Please keep in mind that I am not a native Spanish speaker but, in Portuguese we have many similar words.

1 month ago

KeenanPatt1

i feel ya but probly to a diffrent place...

1 month ago

KeenanPatt1

i want to go to the mooooon
00
|
_/

1 month ago

KeenanPatt1

kool

1 month ago

KeenanPatt1

O
p
O

1 month ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Thank you Linda_from_NJ! I'll never miss the plural form again! Great definition! My question now is WHEN is it okay to Nosotros off & when MUST it be included? Now I know that because I missed the plural, DL gave me the stock answer, so this next time I'll try my answer w/o Nosotros & see if it is accepted. Thanks again Linda!

1 month ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Leave... When is it ok to leave off.... I need to proofread more. Sorry

1 month ago

Gene415645

Why wouldn't "Nosotrous queremos unos vacaciones" also be correct?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Because, "vacaciones" is feminine...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bDzHUaT

vacación - Nombre Feminino - Descanso temporal de una actividad habitual, principalmente del trabajo remunerado o de los estudios. Usado más en plural

1 month ago

Selvia411916

Is there any clue when we should using the word 'nosotros' or 'nosotras'? Thanks for the answer.

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Yes. If you are referring to an all female group which you are part of, then you refer to yourselfs as "nosotras". But if in that same group, one or more males exist then the all group becomes male and referred as "nosotros".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.