"We want a vacation."

Translation:Nosotras queremos unas vacaciones.

May 17, 2018

28 Comments


Brendan762823

We want some vacations? ?

August 14, 2018

TheKeeb

Languages do not translate word for word into other languages. Often words change meaning when accompanied by other words.

For instance (Spanish/English):

"a"="to"; "veces"="times"; "a veces"="sometimes" (not "to times")

Many phrases will lose all meaning if you try to carve them up into their individual words. You have to memorize phrases in addition to words. The sooner you embrace this reality, the sooner you'll become fluent. I hope this helps!

November 10, 2018

Trygve566970

I have opted to picture a veces as "at times" and otra vez "once again" for the sake of exactly this. As a native Norwegian can be translated as "a veces = noen ganger" & "otra vez = atter en gang", making them more similar renditions.

July 23, 2019

AllyLi1

There is definitely an issue with plural and singular vacation. For a previous question, "las vacaciones" is used however the answer was "a vacation." For this one, "unas vacaciones" is used for "a vacation," however "las vacaciones" is not an acceptable answer. ¿Por qué???

June 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Una vacación" means "a vacation," and "unas vacaciones" means "some vacations," and that is the reason that "the vacations" (las vacaciones) is not accepted. The word "the" never means "a" or "some."

If a previous answer listed "las vacaciones" as "a vacation," it was probably a colloquial interpretation because the number of the noun switched from plural to singular. Unlike English, in which "vacation" is a singular number noun just as a location is a singular destination no matter how many people are involved–think: They are going on vacation–it is colloquial Spanish to give each individual their own vacation: Están yendo en sus vacaciones.

July 4, 2018

DevNull.PT

In Spanish you will never get it wrong with the plural form ("vacaciones")... for instance, in Portuguese (very similar to Spanish language) there is only the plural form ("férias")

August 23, 2018

Selvia411916

Is there any clue when we should using the word 'nosotros' or 'nosotras'? Thanks for the answer.

November 23, 2018

DevNull.PT

Yes. If you are referring to an all female group which you are part of, then you refer to yourselfs as "nosotras". But if in that same group, one or more males exist then the all group becomes male and referred as "nosotros".

November 23, 2018

CharlesJOL3

..how does one distinguish between singular and plural vacation(s)

May 17, 2018

TheKeeb

Look at the article in front; it will tell you if it's singular or plural. Una/Unas for a single vacation. Los for multiple vacations.

Same goes for "birthday" (cumpleanos) and "trousers" (pantalones).

November 9, 2018

DevNull.PT

According to DLE, "vacación" is valid in Spanish but very rarely used.

November 10, 2018

Thylacaleo

I'm confused!
'Queremos una vacaciones.' is not accepted even though Duo asks for a vacation. Why is Duo's 'correct' translation unas (some) when that is not what is asked for?

October 21, 2018

DevNull.PT

You either use "una vacación" or "unas vacaciones", based on this you had one error and one typo.

According to DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=bDzHUaT), "vacación" is "1. f. Descanso temporal de una actividad habitual, principalmente del trabajo remunerado o de los estudios. U. m. en pl.". Please notice the end note, "U. m. en pl." which means that it is used more often in the plural ("usado más en plural").

The reason why the plural form... probably because if someone says "quiero una vacación" it will likely be understood that the speaker wants a job opening (from the less used meaning "4. f. p. us. Cargo o dignidad que está vacante.").

October 21, 2018

Thylacaleo

Thanks DevNull.PT.

October 21, 2018

DevNull.PT

I've added an additional part for attempting to explain the plural vs singular usage and understanding.

Please keep in mind that I am not a native Spanish speaker but, in Portuguese we have many similar words.

October 21, 2018

Sherie348622

Thank you Linda_from_NJ! I'll never miss the plural form again! Great definition! My question now is WHEN is it okay to Nosotros off & when MUST it be included? Now I know that because I missed the plural, DL gave me the stock answer, so this next time I'll try my answer w/o Nosotros & see if it is accepted. Thanks again Linda!

November 2, 2018

Sherie348622

Leave... When is it ok to leave off.... I need to proofread more. Sorry

November 2, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

My understanding is you can always leave out the "nosotros/as" because the pronouns are redundant because the verb conjugations are linked to the pronouns. Duolingo includes them when they introduce new verbs or pronouns to help us remember the pairing. They usually accept leaving it off, except when the instruction tells you to type what is said in Spanish.

I make up conjugation cards with the pronouns in parentheses to remind me they are optional: (yo) hablo, (tú) hablas, (él/ella/usted) habla, (nosotros/as) hablamos, (ellos/as/ustedes) hablan.

March 1, 2019

DevNull.PT

Yes... including pronouns is always optional (as per personal preference) whenever verb conjugation is not ambiguous (for instance common conjugations between usted and él/ella).

One can also include the pronoun in order to make emphasis, that is, I tend to perceive "yo quiero" as more of a personal whine than just "quiero".

March 1, 2019

Gene415645

Why wouldn't "Nosotrous queremos unos vacaciones" also be correct?

November 16, 2018

DevNull.PT

Because, "vacaciones" is feminine...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bDzHUaT

vacación - Nombre Feminino - Descanso temporal de una actividad habitual, principalmente del trabajo remunerado o de los estudios. Usado más en plural

November 16, 2018

Justine965178

How would I know that it is singular? From the context, I would immediately assume it is plural since it is, "Nosotras queremos una vacaciones".

March 23, 2019

KeenanPatt1

i feel ya but probly to a diffrent place...

October 24, 2018

ArrashNick

So one of the options was 'nosotros queremos unas mujeres'. Just saying Duolingo, just saying.

August 2, 2019

Yanni258317

Oh

April 23, 2019

KeenanPatt1

i want to go to the mooooon
00
|
_/

October 24, 2018

KeenanPatt1

kool

October 24, 2018

KeenanPatt1

O
p
O

October 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.