"她的家有两层。"

Translation:Her house has two floors.

May 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewSutl

What is the difference between 楼 and 层?


RaphaelNing

When talking about a particular level of a building, you can use either 楼 or 层: second floor = 二楼 = 二层, although 楼 is more colloquial. When counting the number of levels/stories of a building, each level/story is called a 楼, but you have to use the classifier 层: two stories = 两层楼 (compare: two books = 两本书).


KX3.

They mean about the same thing, but if you use 楼 in certain situations it can also mean e.g. your house is on the second floor.


ShaneNT

他的家有两层 is not accepted for the transcription exercise.


wanderdugg

It only accepts 她 in the answer and not 他。 It should accept both since they sound the same and the sentence could be either without any added context.


msf7SF

No idea if anybody among the course authors knows and cares about this. Zero feedback. Not sure if they read the course forum at all.


Ann55075

The problem is there is always a written sentence in these exercises- even if you do not see it on your device

so it would be strange to accept 他 where 她 is written, don't you think so?


MalcolmJames

Agreed. The ability to hide the text is nice as it helps train your ear but then they should make either he or she acceptable.


dylanchen19

诶呦哦擦,怎么什么都不对?我一个中国人居然连这个也答不对,太TMD的悲哀了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.