1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is there for at least one…

"He is there for at least one day."

Translation:Il est là pour au moins une journée.

March 24, 2013

23 Comments


ruxandra.taleanu

What about un jour instead of une journée ?


sdrc22

what is the difference in "une journee" and "un jour" then? Are there feminine and masculine of the noun day?


sdrc22

why does "c'est" work for he is or she is sometimes but not in this case? I know c'est la (accent over the a in la) means it is there, but I thought "c'est" could be used interchangeably with "Il est" or "elle est"... Can someone explain to me when it is and is not appropriate to use "c'est" for "il est" or "elle est," as I have seen it done on this site? Thanks in advance!!


Sitesurf

the replacement of "il/elle/on est" by "c'est" only works when that is followed by a modified NOUN:

he/she is a good friend of mine = c'est un/e bon/ne ami/e à moi.


Michael_Greyjoy

I do not understand why "il y est" does not work here. I'm really annoyed about it, actually.


ferynn

"Il y est pour au moins une journée" should work.


LauraMarti120603

I put "Il y est pour un jour, au moins" which was marked wrong. Do you have to put the au moins first when you use il y est, or is it just better to say il est là...


Sitesurf

You are right, both are possible and the meaning does not change with "au moins" placed at the end.


lindwalk

I remember learning that "pour" and "pendant" are used in different situations. Ici, apparemment, les deux marchent. Est-ce que quelqu'un comprend pourquoi?


Sitesurf

No, the two should not work:

  • he is there for one day = il est là pour un jour

  • he has been there for one day = il est là depuis un jour


lindwalk

My apologies, I was asking about pendant=for. Are pendant and pour equivalent?


Sitesurf

My bad, did not read properly what your issue was.

"Pour un jour" tends to announce a plan, an intention.

  • il est/sera/était là pour un jour = he is/will be/was there for a day

"Pendant un jour" relates to the actual duration.

  • il reste/restera/est resté pendant un jour : he stays/will stay/stayed for a day.

However, as soon as you use "for + duration + present perfect", the French changes in tense and preposition:

  • he has been there for one day = il est là depuis un jour

YahyaZuhair

According to About.com, 'pour' is used for the future only.
Now, you just confused me.


krista189497

now I put the adverb at the end of the sentence... and voila it was accepted...sometimes it works and sometimes it does not and I still don't get the feeling of it.... when it does.... or it does not work.


cheyneco

Anyone know why this is not acceptable?: "il est au moins la-ba pour une journee." I'm wondering if "au moins" cannot be placed where I put it or if "la-ba" is what lost me my heart. Or both.


Sitesurf

Spelling is "là-bas"


lozzaface

I put au moins d'une jour but it is wrong. Why is there no "de"?


Sitesurf

un jour is masculine: au moins un jour = at least one day

moins d'un jour = less than one day


nelu859788

This is a bad bird and very confuse


nelu859788

The bird is in the dark zone her mind is pour un journee:).????!!!!


tbcenglish

I originally put "il est la pour" and this checked the hover options and that wasn't given so I changed it to "est-ce qu'il ya" which was given in the hover options and Duo said it was wrong and my first thought was correct. How frustrating!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.