"南方菜很好吃。"

Translation:Southern food is delicious.

May 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TalibBaniszsce

Why writing "cuisine" instead of "food" is not correct?


Sopha_

like southern china ? or southern U.S. ?


Chronomatex

Or even the Southern Hemisphere.


RobinThor

"southern food tastes good" should also be accepted in my opinion


Kieran-Moore

So now they don't except the word..cuisine..for food....even though it is used so often in these lessons...??? This course needs a lot of work...


Jacques439990

I typed "Southern cuisine is delicious" what's wrong with this answer?? If ever you would answer...


roman2095

Yes that looks correct to me. My dictionary gives "cuisine" as a translation of 菜


ReubenMild

If "very delicious" is wrong, then how should that be said?


StephanusG1

Just delicious. 'Delicious' already implies very good or very tasty. Also, as discussed multiple times elsewhere, 很 is usually an adjective marker, not an intensifier (i.e. it doesn't mean 'very'.)


JSdK9

I just didnt know what word they were looking for so I got it wrong. Why not "very good" or "tasty" or "yummy"?


billjross

"Southern food is very good" was marked wrong 4/23/19


jim140738

the food in the south is delicious


hhif12

"Southern dish is really delicious" 1. Is it because i can't use dish for菜?, or 2. I can't use "really" unless there's 非常


roman2095

You can say "Southern food is delicious" but you can't say "Southern dish is delicious" because the latter is not correct English, so it will not be in Duo's list of correct answers i.e. you can't just replace "food" with "dish" here. Also I suspect the you have put in "really" and Duo has not included that in the list of correct answers - possibly because "really delicious" is 真好吃.


Richard9507

The southern food is delicious...


chibiito1

Why can't i use the southern food?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.