"南方菜很好吃。"

Translation:Southern food is delicious.

May 17, 2018

7 Comments


Wpkp3

Why writing "cuisine" instead of "food" is not correct?

July 4, 2018

ReubenMild

If "very delicious" is wrong, then how should that be said?

May 17, 2018

StephanusG1

Just delicious. 'Delicious' already implies very good or very tasty. Also, as discussed multiple times elsewhere, 很 is usually an adjective marker, not an intensifier (i.e. it doesn't mean 'very'.)

October 20, 2018

RobinThor

"southern food tastes good" should also be accepted in my opinion

February 20, 2019

Kieran-Moore

So now they don't except the word..cuisine..for food....even though it is used so often in these lessons...??? This course needs a lot of work...

March 3, 2019

JSdK9

I just didnt know what word they were looking for so I got it wrong. Why not "very good" or "tasty" or "yummy"?

July 13, 2018

jim140738

the food in the south is delicious

November 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.