Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She goes to school on foot."

Translation:Ella va al colegio a pie.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

why is the 'the' required before colegio? That is, what isn't the translation a colegio and NOT al colegio?

5 years ago

Rickydito

I can't explain it, but it is required. Just sounds better. The use of articles in Spanish is complicated.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Tell me about it. Kind of like articles in English.

4 years ago

friend050

Does anyone have a better explanation than "articles in Spanish are complicated"?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

They are used more in Spanish because they give a quick heads up that the noun that follows is masculine or feminine. Tengo mi parte is ambiguous. Tengo la parte mia clears it up.

4 years ago

gerry11111
gerry11111

Any other recommended translations for this? my understanding was not to separate adverbs from verbs in spanish, so I did not say "va a escuela a pie"

5 years ago

rspreng

'a pie' is a prepositional phrase, not a stand-alone adverb.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"On foot" is not an adverb in English, either.

5 years ago

August18
August18

"On foot" is actually an adverbial in English. It tells you "how" she goes.

4 years ago

blackbirdfly

lago - by foot isn't it ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Do you mean which is correct? Because either can be used (on foot or by foot.)

5 years ago

blackbirdfly

got it

5 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

What is wrong with "Ella anda a la escuela a pie."? I lost a heart.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Cos anda changes the meaning. I may be wrong but andar is closer to take a stroll / leisurely walk rather than ir / caminar which are more intentional / purposeful.

4 years ago

Rickydito

I used "to school" and it was accepted also,

5 years ago

Melita2

I was going to put "ella va a la escuela caminando" which I believe is totally correct, but thought better of it, given that DL wants a more literal translation.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I do that too. But we theoretically crowdsource better translations by taking our best shot and offering a correction if it gets marked wrong.

4 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

Ella va a "su" escuela. What's wrong?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

"her" school? Is this a trick question?

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

When it was not "the school" in english sentence why do we have to translate it as la escuela ?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Spanish uses articles more than English. The article gives a heads up as to the gender of the noun that follows. Translating word for word rarely works well, but when guessing, you'll be right more often if you use the article.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

so can we say that we use articles in situations we need to underline the gender of the subject? For example; could you please clarify if Why in this sentence "El funeral de Estado" funeral is el funeral but estado is not el estado. is it enough to use one article for phrases formed with same gender nouns? And another question "La insolencia del potro del millón de euros" Looks like they can use same gender article in row like del potrp del millon. but why not los euros? I ve seen "los dolares" many times?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'm not even perfectly sure when to use an article in English. My wife advised me that no one says "The Ukraine" anymore. "Funeral de estado" is a title that could be capitalized in English. You just learn those. (I do hear "funeral del estado" at times). But the noun following a number usually doesn't have an article.

4 years ago

RafaelYehuda

Can someone help me out with this sentence. I wrote "ella se va a la escuela a pie." I guess I am still having issues with grasping when "Se" is needed and when it's not.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Your sentence is ok, report it.

3 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

why not "en pie" it's in the drop down menu

1 year ago

JoeCross4

How would I say "she goes to THE school by foot"? There is a big difference in English when "the" is added, but I don't see how to make this distinction since "al" doesn't seem to translate to "the school" here.

3 months ago

jimirp
jimirp

"ella va al escuela a pie" should be correct also

4 years ago

Rickydito

jimirp: No, that won't work. The contraction "al" is used only in front of a MASCULINE nouns. "Escuela" is a FEMININE noun./// ....So, you would say "Ella va a la escuela a pie", not "al escuela".

4 years ago

jimirp
jimirp

it should be valid, I'm Mexican and my native language is Spanish, I know how to speak it... (:

4 years ago

Rickydito

jimirp: I am sorry to say that many native speakers, in any language, do not speak their own language correctly. With all due respect, If you are a native speaker of Spanish,you surely must know that you do not say "el escuela"!!

4 years ago

jimirp
jimirp

"al escuela" is the informal way to say this, are several variations of the language we use, all languages ​​have it

4 years ago

Rickydito

jimirp: I do not wish to belabor the point, but just so other students who are reading this get the correct information. I talked to five other native speakers, including a professor of Spanish at the University and none of them every heard of saying "al escuela". If you wish to say it that way, you of course can, but I do not want other people on this discussion page to think that it is correct. Nothing personal and thank you for joining the discussion. It is nice to have a native speaker join in.

4 years ago