1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She goes to school on foot."

"She goes to school on foot."

Translation:Ella va al colegio a pie.

March 24, 2013

33 Comments


Jeanine

why is the 'the' required before colegio? That is, what isn't the translation a colegio and NOT al colegio?

July 29, 2013

Rickydito

I can't explain it, but it is required. Just sounds better. The use of articles in Spanish is complicated.


gernt

Tell me about it. Kind of like articles in English.


friend050

Does anyone have a better explanation than "articles in Spanish are complicated"?


gernt

They are used more in Spanish because they give a quick heads up that the noun that follows is masculine or feminine. Tengo mi parte is ambiguous. Tengo la parte mia clears it up.


JimZTango

What is wrong with "Ella anda a la escuela a pie."? I lost a heart.


chaolan77

Cos anda changes the meaning. I may be wrong but andar is closer to take a stroll / leisurely walk rather than ir / caminar which are more intentional / purposeful.


gerry11111

Any other recommended translations for this? my understanding was not to separate adverbs from verbs in spanish, so I did not say "va a escuela a pie"


rspreng

'a pie' is a prepositional phrase, not a stand-alone adverb.


Iago

"On foot" is not an adverb in English, either.


August18

"On foot" is actually an adverbial in English. It tells you "how" she goes.


RSvanKeure

To be more specific, "on foot" is an adverbial phrase, a prepositional phrase which acts as an adverb, modifying the verb "goes".


blackbirdfly

lago - by foot isn't it ?


Iago

Do you mean which is correct? Because either can be used (on foot or by foot.)


Sherry705057

I used "Ella camina a la escuela." and it was accepted


Rickydito

I used "to school" and it was accepted also,


Melita2

I was going to put "ella va a la escuela caminando" which I believe is totally correct, but thought better of it, given that DL wants a more literal translation.


gernt

I do that too. But we theoretically crowdsource better translations by taking our best shot and offering a correction if it gets marked wrong.


PharaohDelMundo

Ella va a "su" escuela. What's wrong?


gernt

"her" school? Is this a trick question?


HomesickTourist

When it was not "the school" in english sentence why do we have to translate it as la escuela ?


gernt

Spanish uses articles more than English. The article gives a heads up as to the gender of the noun that follows. Translating word for word rarely works well, but when guessing, you'll be right more often if you use the article.


HomesickTourist

so can we say that we use articles in situations we need to underline the gender of the subject? For example; could you please clarify if Why in this sentence "El funeral de Estado" funeral is el funeral but estado is not el estado. is it enough to use one article for phrases formed with same gender nouns? And another question "La insolencia del potro del millón de euros" Looks like they can use same gender article in row like del potrp del millon. but why not los euros? I ve seen "los dolares" many times?


gernt

I'm not even perfectly sure when to use an article in English. My wife advised me that no one says "The Ukraine" anymore. "Funeral de estado" is a title that could be capitalized in English. You just learn those. (I do hear "funeral del estado" at times). But the noun following a number usually doesn't have an article.


RafaelYehuda

Can someone help me out with this sentence. I wrote "ella se va a la escuela a pie." I guess I am still having issues with grasping when "Se" is needed and when it's not.


alezzzix

Your sentence is ok, report it.


milrecan

why not "en pie" it's in the drop down menu


JoeCross4

How would I say "she goes to THE school by foot"? There is a big difference in English when "the" is added, but I don't see how to make this distinction since "al" doesn't seem to translate to "the school" here.


Chris259822

la escuela vs el colegio. I will never understand why one is preferred over the other when referring to "school".


TPOinNC

This really depends where you are. I'm most familiar with Colombia. Here escuela tends to refer to grammar school while colegio refers more to high school. I've also seen it used to distinguish public/private although less frequently. But I've read online that in Spain the two are interchangeable. Buena suerte!


Chris259822

Thank you! Have a couple lingots.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.