"It is one of the youngest scientific disciplines."

Translation:Es una de las disciplinas científicas más jóvenes.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Terri720898

Would menores work instead of jóvenes?

5 months ago

el-Canguro

why is "" es una de las más jovenes scientificas dosciplinas "" not aceptable?

5 months ago

el-Canguro

wht not .... Es una de las más jóvenes.disciplinas científicas. ...?

5 months ago

PatHill8

the adjective 'joven' refers to 'it' (ie one of the youngest} so surely the agreement of the adjective should be in the singular?

2 months ago

Terri720898

No, I think that the adjective, "joven", is describing the type of scientific disciplines, and therefore should be plural.

2 months ago

RudyGasparelli

I agree that 'joven' refers to 'una' and should be singular

1 month ago

jkreden
jkreden

There can only be one youngest. If it is one of many , it should be younger

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.