Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is one of the youngest scientific disciplines."

Translation:Es una de las disciplinas científicas más jóvenes.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Terri720898

Would menores work instead of jóvenes?

4 months ago

el-Canguro

why is "" es una de las más jovenes scientificas dosciplinas "" not aceptable?

4 months ago

el-Canguro

wht not .... Es una de las más jóvenes.disciplinas científicas. ...?

3 months ago

PatHill8

the adjective 'joven' refers to 'it' (ie one of the youngest} so surely the agreement of the adjective should be in the singular?

3 weeks ago

Terri720898

No, I think that the adjective, "joven", is describing the type of scientific disciplines, and therefore should be plural.

3 weeks ago

jkreden
jkreden

There can only be one youngest. If it is one of many , it should be younger

1 month ago