Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños conocen bien a los maestros."

Translation:The children know the teachers well.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Justin151433

Why does bien come before los maestros? Like why does well come after the teachers that the children know

4 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote "The boys know their teachers well." Although I know that "los" is "the", I tried "their", because throughout the lesson I learned, that "los abuelos" is "your grandparents" and "los pies" is "my feet". As to say, whenever there is a defined subject, the article is replaced y a pronoun. - I think it should be accepted though as a correct option.

1 month ago

BobLaunder

I agree it could be boys or children

1 month ago

smail469029

whenever I translate 'conecer' into 'to know' Duo shows me an alternative answer as 'to be familiar with' but it didn't accept that translation for this exercice. Isn't it acceptable

1 month ago

Jacobus999
Jacobus999

How about : The children really know the teachers. ?

3 weeks ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

That should be fine. Report it the next time you get it.

3 days ago