"Los niños conocen bien a los maestros."

Translation:The children know the teachers well.

5 months ago

10 Comments


BobLaunder

I agree it could be boys or children

3 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote "The boys know their teachers well." Although I know that "los" is "the", I tried "their", because throughout the lesson I learned, that "los abuelos" is "your grandparents" and "los pies" is "my feet". As to say, whenever there is a defined subject, the article is replaced y a pronoun. - I think it should be accepted though as a correct option.

3 months ago

mikeylee48

"tus abuelos" is "your grandparents".
"los abuelos" is "the grandparents" "mis pies" is "my feet" and "los pies" is "the feet".

1 month ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

Except -- Be careful! If you have a reflexive and a body part, it is understood in context that the body part belongs to you. For example, "Me duelen los pies" is "My feet hurt." I think that may be where many people's confusion lies. (I don't mean to imply you, Mikeylee48, but to other people reading this for hints.)

1 month ago

mikeg7820000

Why can't i say the children are very familiar with the teachers?

3 weeks ago

Justin151433

Why does bien come before los maestros? Like why does well come after the teachers that the children know

5 months ago

smail469029

whenever I translate 'conecer' into 'to know' Duo shows me an alternative answer as 'to be familiar with' but it didn't accept that translation for this exercice. Isn't it acceptable

2 months ago

Jacobus999
Jacobus999

How about : The children really know the teachers. ?

2 months ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

That should be fine. Report it the next time you get it.

1 month ago

alkeenan

I said "the children know well the teachers." It's a little poetic/perhaps awkward but still correct, right?

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.