1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños conocen bien a los…

"Los niños conocen bien a los maestros."

Translation:The children know the teachers well.

May 18, 2018

21 Comments


BobLaunder

I agree it could be boys or children

August 4, 2018

Justin151433

Why does bien come before los maestros? Like why does well come after the teachers that the children know

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

Because in English it's more important that the direct object be right by the verb, whereas in Spanish it's more important that the adverb be right by the verb.

February 9, 2019

Jacobus999

How about : The children really know the teachers. ?

August 25, 2018

MadameSensei

That should be fine. Report it the next time you get it.

September 16, 2018

Ursulias

I wrote "The boys know their teachers well." Although I know that "los" is "the", I tried "their", because throughout the lesson I learned, that "los abuelos" is "your grandparents" and "los pies" is "my feet". As to say, whenever there is a defined subject, the article is replaced y a pronoun. - I think it should be accepted though as a correct option.

August 1, 2018

smail469029

whenever I translate 'conecer' into 'to know' Duo shows me an alternative answer as 'to be familiar with' but it didn't accept that translation for this exercice. Isn't it acceptable

August 20, 2018

BramPieter95

The tips stated that whenever theres not an "a" connected to conocer, thén it should be translated into 'to be familiar with'.

December 9, 2018

Bedl0w

To be familiar is to know intimately.

September 9, 2019

mikeg7820000

Why can't i say the children are very familiar with the teachers?

October 13, 2018

alkeenan

I said "the children know well the teachers." It's a little poetic/perhaps awkward but still correct, right?

November 6, 2018

Gez70

Still not accepted

November 21, 2018

Doc0048

"The children know well the teachers"... it has not been accepted. In Italian, we say: "I bambini conoscono bene i maestri" and in Spanish it's the same. Is it in English really unacceptable?

February 1, 2019

Rae.F

It sounds very strange to my native American English ears.

February 9, 2019

ppger

It doesn't accept "The boys know their teachers well"... insists on "children" instead of "boys."

January 3, 2019

MadameSensei

Just hit the "report" button. Eventually they will accept it.

January 3, 2019

TurtleTrend

why not - the boys really know the teachers?

April 28, 2019

ZJpuy91C

Good grief, Duo. By your own definition "los ninos" can be "children," "boys," or "kids." Your ridiculous dinging of answers with these words is tiresome.

September 12, 2019

Rae.F

The course contributors need to manually enter all of the different variations of each lesson individually by hand. If you come across an oversight, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.