"Losniñosconocenbienalosmaestros."

Translation:The children know the teachers well.

8 months ago

14 Comments


BobLaunder

I agree it could be boys or children

5 months ago

Justin151433

Why does bien come before los maestros? Like why does well come after the teachers that the children know

8 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote "The boys know their teachers well." Although I know that "los" is "the", I tried "their", because throughout the lesson I learned, that "los abuelos" is "your grandparents" and "los pies" is "my feet". As to say, whenever there is a defined subject, the article is replaced y a pronoun. - I think it should be accepted though as a correct option.

5 months ago

smail469029

whenever I translate 'conecer' into 'to know' Duo shows me an alternative answer as 'to be familiar with' but it didn't accept that translation for this exercice. Isn't it acceptable

4 months ago

BramPieter95

The tips stated that whenever theres not an "a" connected to conocer, thén it should be translated into 'to be familiar with'.

1 month ago

Jacobus999
Jacobus999

How about : The children really know the teachers. ?

4 months ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

That should be fine. Report it the next time you get it.

4 months ago

mikeg7820000

Why can't i say the children are very familiar with the teachers?

3 months ago

alkeenan

I said "the children know well the teachers." It's a little poetic/perhaps awkward but still correct, right?

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still not accepted

1 month ago

ppger

It doesn't accept "The boys know their teachers well"... insists on "children" instead of "boys."

1 week ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

Just hit the "report" button. Eventually they will accept it.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.